FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

HTC EVO 3D HBoot 1.53 messed up

22 posts
Thanks Meter: 1
 
By amdgamer1992, Junior Member on 20th July 2014, 09:28 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
Hey
I wanted to know is there anyway to downgrade hboot with Stock RUU
I have right now 3.28.401.1 but i got something like this: 1.20.401.8
Is it okay, or can it brick my device.
Other solutions dont work, i have done it all
 
 
20th July 2014, 05:01 PM |#2  
gav83collins's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bunbury-Western Australia
Thanks Meter: 1,120
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by amdgamer1992

Hey
I wanted to know is there anyway to downgrade hboot with Stock RUU
I have right now 3.28.401.1 but i got something like this: 1.20.401.8
Is it okay, or can it brick my device.
Other solutions dont work, i have done it all

use my guide. You will have to re root and re flash recovery. if u us an ruu, No chance of bricking your device it's only flashing the pg86img. Zip

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1906172
26th July 2014, 12:11 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
I'm sorry, i forgot to tell you that i have a S-ON and cant unlocked via htcdev
26th July 2014, 12:24 PM |#4  
gesange's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Gornji Petrovci
Thanks Meter: 149
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by amdgamer1992

I'm sorry, i forgot to tell you that i have a S-ON and cant unlocked via htcdev

I also had S-ON and was still able to unlock via htc dev.
hmmm actually you could try using the wire trick but i dont remember how it was called.
and with the wire trick i achieved my HBOOT downgrade from 1.53 back to 1.49 and S-OFF also.

Sent from my Evo 3D GSM using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
26th July 2014, 10:03 PM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gesange

I also had S-ON and was still able to unlock via htc dev.
hmmm actually you could try using the wire trick but i dont remember how it was called.
and with the wire trick i achieved my HBOOT downgrade from 1.53 back to 1.49 and S-OFF also.

Sent from my Evo 3D GSM using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

can it mess my phone up or something else?
27th July 2014, 12:37 AM |#6  
gesange's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Gornji Petrovci
Thanks Meter: 149
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by amdgamer1992

can it mess my phone up or something else?

No it wont but doing such thing always requires caution
Here is a very good tutorial step by step from our xda member rizozizo:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2694007
I used it myself and worked well
But yeah you wont achieve it at first try cause you will need to repeat maybe 2-8 more times (it took me 20 btw xD) but it will work guaranteed

You can also google for evo 3D wire trick for a video that is online to give you better understanding what you need to do

Sent from my Evo 3D GSM using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
22nd January 2015, 02:44 PM |#7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
tried all options like 5 days now, NOTHING Happens
Joupunut failed,unlock failed, tried different radios, failed
everything i tried just failed
22nd January 2015, 08:59 PM |#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 449
 
More
How can you flash different radios when you're s-on?



Sent from my INM805ND using XDA Free mobile app
23rd January 2015, 12:09 PM |#9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
i just tried everything, i know that radio changing is impossible but i wanted to try because i'm so desperate with this s*it birick
23rd January 2015, 02:52 PM |#10  
Snoob25's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Torino
Thanks Meter: 577
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by amdgamer1992

i just tried everything, i know that radio changing is impossible but i wanted to try because i'm so desperate with this s*it birick

juopunutbear will work, stay on stock rooted rom for the procedure, then patience is all you need
23rd January 2015, 05:30 PM |#11  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
So something finally changed. I Used UnknownForce method to brick my device
I got now 1.49.0007 but without a ruu, everytime i wanted to install with ruu, it says that Error 131
I also tried to change cid but didn't work
Also tried the fastboot mode to push stock GB PG86IMG.zip on it, then it says CID ERROR and tried to change supecid or HTC__001 mode but i doesn't work. Allways errors
Press power to exit and like that. i can be only in bootloader, fastboot mode and recovery mode
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes