FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[Solved] Reliance Jio VoLTE in M8

616 posts
Thanks Meter: 92
 
By jazzzzzzz, Senior Member on 3rd March 2017, 02:33 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
As the title says, anybody got VoLTE enabled in M8 ?

I have tried almost all RUU including Developer Edition RUU,Indian RUU etc .None of the ROM doest support VoLTE.

Any suggestions to enable?
The Following User Says Thank You to jazzzzzzz For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift jazzzzzzz Ad-Free
 
 
3rd March 2017, 09:59 AM |#2  
jazzzzzzz's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Trivandrum
Thanks Meter: 92
 
More
At last I Found solution to enable Reliance Jio VoLTE for m8,

1.) S-OFF your M8 using SunShine.
2.) Change your CID to Super CID.
3.) Change you MID to 0P6B12000
4.) Download the AT&T lastest RUU from
http://dl3.htc.com/application/RUU_M...554.1488534807
5) Install RUU to your M8...

You can now call directly using dialer. (No need to use JioVoice App for calling or SMS)...
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to jazzzzzzz For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift jazzzzzzz Ad-Free
5th March 2017, 07:45 AM |#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 181
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jazzzzzzz

At last I Found solution to enable Reliance Jio VoLTE for m8,

1.) S-OFF your M8 using SunShine.
2.) Change your CID to Super CID.
3.) Change you MID to 0P6B12000
4.) Download the AT&T lastest RUU from
http://dl3.htc.com/application/RUU_M...554.1488534807
5) Install RUU to your M8...

You can now call directly using dialer. (No need to use JioVoice App for calling or SMS)...

Have a verizon htc m8 . Jio working but no volte .s-off .

But i can not even try this at&t ruu on my cdma variant , this may hardbrick the radio part .

Any developer having radio/firmware skill can port the volte only feature for s-off phones

Hit THANKS if somebody help you
5th March 2017, 11:12 AM |#4  
aaki_rocker's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 415
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jazzzzzzz

At last I Found solution to enable Reliance Jio VoLTE for m8,

1.) S-OFF your M8 using SunShine.
2.) Change your CID to Super CID.
3.) Change you MID to 0P6B12000
4.) Download the AT&T lastest RUU from
http://dl3.htc.com/application/RUU_M...554.1488534807
5) Install RUU to your M8...

You can now call directly using dialer. (No need to use JioVoice App for calling or SMS)...

can you post a screenshot of volte or calls working with jio network ?
7th March 2017, 04:15 AM |#5  
n1234d's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 486
 
More
I would like to see a screenshot/video too
8th March 2017, 04:07 PM |#6  
princepavs's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Reply guys

Sent from my ONE A2003 using Tapatalk
8th March 2017, 05:45 PM |#7  
jazzzzzzz's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Trivandrum
Thanks Meter: 92
 
More
Look this screenshot...even with my wifi on I can call through my htc dialer
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20170308_231159.jpg
Views:	2352
Size:	111.5 KB
ID:	4066860  
The Following User Says Thank You to jazzzzzzz For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift jazzzzzzz Ad-Free
8th March 2017, 05:57 PM |#8  
jazzzzzzz's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Trivandrum
Thanks Meter: 92
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sonnu0100

Have a verizon htc m8 . Jio working but no volte .s-off .

But i can not even try this at&t ruu on my cdma variant , this may hardbrick the radio part .

Any developer having radio/firmware skill can port the volte only feature for s-off phones

Hit THANKS if somebody help you

I don't think any dev's do this for CDMA M8
..bad luck bro..!
11th March 2017, 08:51 AM |#9  
IMHOTOmkar's Avatar
Member
Flag mumbai
Thanks Meter: 55
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jazzzzzzz

As the title says, anybody got VoLTE enabled in M8 ?

I have tried almost all RUU including Developer Edition RUU,Indian RUU etc .None of the ROM doest support VoLTE.

Any suggestions to enable?

thanks !! the problem is my sprint m8 not supported any indian 4g sim !!
no 4g network can someone help me thanks
11th March 2017, 09:00 AM |#10  
princepavs's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Only 3G works LTE/4G wont work I tried alot but no results yet… but u nvr know some techie might find a way out 😉

Sent from my ONE A2003 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to princepavs For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift princepavs Ad-Free
11th March 2017, 09:47 AM |#11  
IMHOTOmkar's Avatar
Member
Flag mumbai
Thanks Meter: 55
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by princepavs

Only 3G works LTE/4G wont work I tried alot but no results yet… but u nvr know some techie might find a way out

Sent from my ONE A2003 using Tapatalk


bhai If u found ! please tell me ! Fux Htc M8 Sprint ! Waste My Money
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
htc one m8, jio, reliance jio, volte

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes