FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Google Maps Issue

4 posts
Thanks Meter: 1
 
By marzlol, Junior Member on 7th April 2018, 02:56 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
9th April 2018, 07:26 PM |#11  
Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Highspeed123

Strange how some people have this issue and others not. Maybe it's region dependent? I have a UK P20 Pro (Three network - dual sim) and I have been using it for navigation for a few days now with no issues. It is pretty much running the same as it did on my Galaxy S8+.

Not noticed lag anywhere so far! Scrolling is better than it was on any of my previous Samsung devices.

My only issue is the stock icons and launcher. It looks too outdated. I'll stick Nova on it soon when I have the time to set it all up.

I have the same phone (P20 Pro Dual SIM from Three), though as per one of the previous comments, mine is a CLT-L29 as opposed to CLT-L09. Could that be the reason?
 
 
9th April 2018, 09:03 PM |#12  
Senior Member
Flag Swindon
Thanks Meter: 64
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hitpl

I have the same phone (P20 Pro Dual SIM from Three), though as per one of the previous comments, mine is a CLT-L29 as opposed to CLT-L09. Could that be the reason?


What exactly is the issue? Is it terrible lag? I want to understand how bad the situation is and when it happens to see if I can reproduce it.

I have the same model as you, so I find it very strange. Are you using a third party launcher or have you done anything else to your device since you set it up?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	PicsArt_04-09-08.58.42.jpg
Views:	626
Size:	159.0 KB
ID:	4471760  
9th April 2018, 09:25 PM |#13  
Senior Member
Flag Sofia
Thanks Meter: 175
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Highspeed123

What exactly is the issue? Is it terrible lag? I want to understand how bad the situation is and when it happens to see if I can reproduce it.

I have the same model as you, so I find it very strange. Are you using a third party launcher or have you done anything else to your device since you set it up?

You can see the glitch here.
9th April 2018, 09:55 PM |#14  
Senior Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 102
 
More
I find this strange also as I have never seen it. In fact maps has been super fast for me. I am dual SIM from three UK. CLT-L29 model
9th April 2018, 10:14 PM |#15  
Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
It is strange. I have tried to uninstall updates and install it again and they didn't seem to work.

The slowness is in the lag when you try to move the map or even when clicking around or when searching.

With FD+ switched off, it seems to work absolutely fine. Just like it did on my Nexus 6P

Hopefully, it will be fixed soon, so for now I am just going to live with HD+ setting
10th April 2018, 06:18 PM |#16  
Lolpoppa's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Northampton
Thanks Meter: 135
 
More
It's poor if it's been a known issue for 6 months. I'm on EE in the UK (see attached) and I feel cheated if I have to change the screen resolution for a mainstream, hugely popular app to work as it should.

It's made me nearly as unhappy as when I discovered that only one of my P20 Pro's speakers were working.

That's not normal, right?! 😁
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20180410-181327.jpg
Views:	364
Size:	162.0 KB
ID:	4472610  
10th April 2018, 06:33 PM |#17  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 118
 
More
What software build are you guys on? I am on 8.1.0.103 and I have the maps issue. I saw that an online reviewer at android authority was using software 8.1.0.106 and said they were on "beta" software... lol. Am I on alpha then?

Can anyone confirm if maps works on 8.1.0.106?
10th April 2018, 06:41 PM |#18  
Lolpoppa's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Northampton
Thanks Meter: 135
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaju123

What software build are you guys on? I am on 8.1.0.103 and I have the maps issue. I saw that an online reviewer at android authority was using software 8.1.0.106 and said they were on "beta" software... lol. Am I on alpha then?

Can anyone confirm if maps works on 8.1.0.106?

See attached
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20180410-184042.jpg
Views:	356
Size:	91.9 KB
ID:	4472632  
10th April 2018, 07:19 PM |#19  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Looks like maybe the dual sim works (maybe the firmware version)
I'm on 103 on L 09 (UK single sim) and it took me ages to work out why maps wasn't working.
10th April 2018, 08:23 PM |#20  
Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Hmm, this is even weirder! I am on dual SIM and my firmware version is only 8.1.0.102, which doesn't match with anyone of the versions you are talking above.

I miss my stock android on Nexus already :'(
10th April 2018, 08:38 PM |#21  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 41
 
More
I'm on 103 single sim and maps works perfectly. There Must be something else triggering this for some people. A certain feature maybe
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes