FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Google Maps Issue

4 posts
Thanks Meter: 1
 
By marzlol, Junior Member on 7th April 2018, 02:56 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
10th April 2018, 08:38 PM |#21  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 39
 
More
I'm on 103 single sim and maps works perfectly. There Must be something else triggering this for some people. A certain feature maybe
 
 
10th April 2018, 10:28 PM |#22  
Lolpoppa's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Northampton
Thanks Meter: 135
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neo_Sk8eR

I'm on 103 single sim and maps works perfectly. There Must be something else triggering this for some people. A certain feature maybe

Are you set up as FHD+ in display settings or HD+?
10th April 2018, 10:39 PM |#23  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 39
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lolpoppa

Are you set up as FHD+ in display settings or HD+?

FHD+
10th April 2018, 10:43 PM |#24  
Lolpoppa's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Northampton
Thanks Meter: 135
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neo_Sk8eR

FHD+


Very odd.

I'll use Waze until it's sorted out.
10th April 2018, 11:58 PM |#25  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
I'm on three with dual sim. P20 pro. I didn't see much lag, switched to hd to test didn't see any difference went back to the fhd now i have loads of lag. Also effects google photos for me too!!
11th April 2018, 05:24 AM |#26  
Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
Mine seem ok, no lag and smooth as normal.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20180411-122324.jpg
Views:	332
Size:	181.8 KB
ID:	4473042  
11th April 2018, 05:29 AM |#27  
Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ianarg

I'm on three with dual sim. P20 pro. I didn't see much lag, switched to hd to test didn't see any difference went back to the fhd now i have loads of lag. Also effects google photos for me too!!

So means we better don't switch to hd and switch back. Just maintain it at fhd...I hope new update will fixed this.
11th April 2018, 08:05 AM |#28  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 118
 
More
Looks like it might be 106 that is working and 103 that is broken, then. Can anyone else on 106 confirm?
11th April 2018, 10:08 AM |#29  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Interesting!

I just tried FHD+ and it's fine. I wonder if it's the adaptive mode that's confusing it.
11th April 2018, 01:01 PM |#30  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 27
 
More
Yes, maybe it is the continuous switching between FHD and HD that is causing the problem. Does it help to fix the mode to FHD, and delete all data/cache for Maps before restarting it ?
11th April 2018, 02:27 PM |#31  
a1Pha's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hamburg
Thanks Meter: 852
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaju123

Looks like it might be 106 that is working and 103 that is broken, then. Can anyone else on 106 confirm?

I'm on 106 and everything default. Can confirm Maps is working without any issue.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes