FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[ROM] [OFFICIAL] [A510/A700] OmniROM [4.4.4]

875 posts
Thanks Meter: 9,143
 
By Ziyan, Recognized Developer on 15th September 2014, 03:27 PM
Post Reply Email Thread

Downloads
Quote:

ROM (A510 can be found in the left side menu)
PA GAPPS


Installation
Quote:

I recommend to use the latest TWRP build.
On the first install, a factory reset is recommended.
1. Do a backup
2. Install ROM
3. Optionally, install GAPPS
4. Reboot

If you're updating, you can just install the newer ROM zip then reboot, as it won't delete the GAPPS. You can also use the built-in updater.


Bugs
Quote:

There should be only one bug: wallpapers wider than 2048px can't be set. Sadly, the default Google wallpapers may be bigger than that, so setting those may just result in a black wallpaper.

Got any other bug? Report in this thread - I'm subscribed, so I'll get e-mail notification about the posts... I am your device maintainer

XDA:DevDB Information
OmniROM, ROM for the Acer Iconia A700 and A510

Contributors
Ziyan, Shreps, Elibl
ROM OS Version: 4.4.x KitKat
ROM Kernel: Linux 3.1.x

Version Information
Status: Nightly

Created 2014-09-23
Last Updated 2014-09-23
The Following 15 Users Say Thank You to Ziyan For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
15th September 2014, 03:46 PM |#2  
s.supervisor's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Landsberg am Lech
Thanks Meter: 349
 
More
Thanks for pushing up this Device a little bit....just downloading now 😉
15th September 2014, 03:48 PM |#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Thx, will try it soon.
16th September 2014, 02:38 AM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 369
 
More
Awesome.
Have you incorporated z kernel into build?
16th September 2014, 04:44 AM |#5  
dadecamp's Avatar
Senior Member
casa grande
Thanks Meter: 21
 
More
Root
Lost root when flashing.

---------- Post added at 08:44 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:30 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by dadecamp

Lost root when flashing.

I had to flash susuperuser in recovery, got root back.

Sent from my A700 using Tapatalk
16th September 2014, 09:08 AM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Omnirom comes without root, so it's normal.
16th September 2014, 10:19 AM |#7  
Ziyan's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Szentes
Thanks Meter: 9,143
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nchc

Awesome.
Have you incorporated z kernel into build?

It uses my updated nvidia-3.1 kernel, so yeah, basically it includes my R2 build.
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to Ziyan For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th September 2014, 06:46 AM |#8  
elhennig's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 210
 
More
I found the ROM by coincidence yesterday. I installed it immediately and so far I think it is much better the the CM11 nightlies. I miss the theming part a bit, but performance seems to be much better.

EDIT:
Is there any changelog for the nightlies? The Software Update function in settings shows the version of omnirom is the latest, but there are newer nightly images.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to elhennig For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift elhennig Ad-Free
19th September 2014, 09:46 AM |#9  
Senior Member
Flag Galaxy S, quadrant 2
Thanks Meter: 122
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by elhennig

I found the ROM by coincidence yesterday. I installed it immediately and so far I think it is much better the the CM11 nightlies. I miss the theming part a bit, but performance seems to be much better.

EDIT:
Is there any changelog for the nightlies? The Software Update function in settings shows the version of omnirom is the latest, but there are newer nightly images.

for me it has been running much, much much much slower than cm11 with Z kernel

not just slower, but instead of getting laggy will actually freeze up and queue my input like Windows 98, or a FIFO scheduler
19th September 2014, 09:56 AM |#10  
elhennig's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 210
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sterist

for me it has been running much, much much much slower than cm11 with Z kernel

not just slower, but instead of getting laggy will actually freeze up and queue my input like Windows 98, or a FIFO scheduler

Have you checked the governor settings?Maybe they differ from your previous CM!1 installation...
19th September 2014, 02:00 PM |#11  
Ziyan's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Szentes
Thanks Meter: 9,143
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by elhennig

Is there any changelog for the nightlies? The Software Update function in settings shows the version of omnirom is the latest, but there are newer nightly images.

This should work, but apparently it doesn't... http://omni.cmxlog.com/4.4/a700/ no idea why. Maybe they forgot to enable the OTA updater for our devices yet, I'll ask around...
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Ziyan For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes