FORUMS

[GUIDE-WIP] Unlock 3G/LTE bands your LeEco Le Max 2 & fix USA Band selection issue

494 posts
Thanks Meter: 185
 
By valy_cta, Senior Member on 14th August 2016, 01:05 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
When people received their X829 (without the B20 support), they realized that unlocking bands does not work in this way for this device. Some are working at the moment to figure it out. Until then, only fixing USA band selection will work. Thanks for understanding and sorry for any inconvenience caused.
Hi all,
After getting into some trouble with accidentally selecting USA Band in "Select Radio Band", I started to search for help on the forums and read a lot. Below you will find an easy way to unlock additional bands on your device or fix the issue of improper band selection.

DISCLAIMER
Given that maybe nothing will happen to your warranty or there are small chances that your device might get bricked, I feel the need to say that I am not responsible for any damage caused by following these instructions. Any modification that you do to your phone you're doing at your OWN RISK.

The steps are quite easy to follow and the instructions are made for beginners and for those who don't know ADB commands (I am one). There are plenty guides out there I should say, but this one is adapted to our Le Max2 and I need to say that it WILL FIX the USA Band selection mistake that some might do

Lets pass to the instructions:

1. Make sure your phone is rooted and you have SuperSU installed, ADB drivers installed
2. Download "Setup DFS Studio" from http://cdmatool.com or the DFS Studio 16.05.31.0 (an older version) from here https://mega.nz/#!h1ImHJyK!gBcp2j6wI...YSoIjPkY_hJJVY
3. Connect the phone to the computer via USB
4. Select MTP and USB debugging
5. Open command prompt from Start => Run and type "cmd.exe". Once opened, type "adb shell". It should show "[email protected]_x2:/ $"
6. Open the SuperSU app on the phone
7. Type in cmd.exe "su" and grant access of ADB shell in SuperSU, you will see "[email protected]_x2:/ #"
8. Type in cmd.exe "setprop sys.usb.config diag,adb" and your phone will enter into Diagnotics Mode - this means that the MTP connection will be lost (you won't find any portable device in My Computer).
9. The drivers should be installed for the Diag Mode (in my case automatically - Win7 32bit) and you can see in Device Manager at Ports - Qualcomm HS-USB Android DIAG 901D (COMxx).
10. At this stage, if all should be well, you can start the "Qualcomm Tool" from DFS Studio folder. You can close the login window and it will run in demo mode (enough for what we need)
11. In the "Main" tab, double click on "Qualcomm HS-USB Android DIAG 901D (COMxx)" to select it - in the DFS log you will see "Qualcomm HS-USB Android DIAG 901D (COMxx) device in diagnostic mode"
12. In DFS Tool select tab "Band"
13. In tab "CDMA/GSM/HSPDA" select "RF BC Config" and then "Read"
14. Select the bands you need and then press "Write"
15. In the same tab, select "Bands Preffered" and do the same as above (read-write)
16. Select "LTE" tab which is aside "CDMA/GSM/HSPDA" and do the same as above. I changed values only in "LTE BC Config #6828" as the "LTE BC Config DIV #6829" didn't work for me when I pressed Read (there was nothing selected, all blank).
17. After operation had been completed, close Qualcomm Tool, unplug the phone and restart it.

Notes:
1* At point 9 if the drivers do not automatically install, search for HTC DIAG DRVIER and change the .inf file and install them manually
2* To exit the diagnose mode, just unplug the phone from the computer and it will return to normal on the next connection. Kindly note that during the diagnose mode, the phone will be in "Charge only" state.
3* To make sure that the procedure is successful, do the steps once again and press only "Read" after the restart to see that the bands are indeed added.
4* This guide might be used for any Qualcomm device as long as it can be entered in diag mode.
5* To fix USA BAND Selection issue, it is necessary to select in "Band Preferred" the same bands as in "RF BC Config" and then write them.
6* Some might think that if they will select all bands, then the phone will work also on the Moon/ Mars. Well, that's not the case... I'm not sure what antennas are within the handset itself and if it will be able to work on different bands than specified by LeEco, but one might give it a try.

Original bands of the Le Max2
2G: GSM 2/3/5/8; CDMA (BC0 / BC1)
3G: WCDMA B1/2/5/8; TD-SCDMA: B34/39; CDMA (BC0 / BC1)
4G: FDD-LTE: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/17/20/25/26; TDD-LTE:38/39/40/41

FAQ:
1. Will it work on my device? A: The tool is only intended to be used on Qualcomm devices, it won't work on Exynos, Mediatek, etc...
2. My device has a Qualcomm processor, can I unlock additional bands? A: In theory yes, but the hardware matters the most. This tool is just to unlock the software side.
3. I have unlocked band 20, why doesn't it work/connect to a network? A: As stated above, this depends upon the phone's hardware and antennas. Nobody can guarantee that if you'll unlock a specific band, then the modem will connect and operate on that band. The phone needs to have all the necessary hardware in order to operate properly but to only be limited on the software side - this is why we use this tool
4. What phones have been reported working until now? A: Why don't you give it a try and write down your feedback here?!

Credits for this goes to chatmonchy who actually gave me the idea to restore the preferred bands; the various guides for a lot of Qualcomm devices that can be found over the web; XDA community.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Before changing Bands.jpg
Views:	9474
Size:	201.3 KB
ID:	3842085   Click image for larger version

Name:	After changing Bands.png
Views:	9244
Size:	248.0 KB
ID:	3842086  
The Following 16 Users Say Thank You to valy_cta For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift valy_cta Ad-Free
15th August 2016, 04:31 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 219
 
More
I am wondering if this is needed for Indian variant which already supports the above list of LTE bands? In India, they are using only 3 LTE bands. B3, B5 and B40.
The Following User Says Thank You to sanke1 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift sanke1 Ad-Free
15th August 2016, 09:53 AM |#3  
valy_cta's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Constanta
Thanks Meter: 185
 
More
Well, for sure not in your case. If you travel a lot, then you might feel the need to change something. I saw over the forums that some people ask about the bands supported by the phone or some complain about not having signal on some networks, then at least they should check what is enabled in their device.
I noticed that on Indian ROM when you enter *#*#4636#*#* in dialer and you select Phone information and then Select Radio Bands, there is nothing to select. Can you confirm please? On the Chinese rom the options are "USA Band" and "Band 6". Selecting any of these will break the preferred bands in Le Max2 resulting in loss of network in Europe or somewhere else.
15th August 2016, 01:39 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 219
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by valy_cta

Well, for sure not in your case. If you travel a lot, then you might feel the need to change something. I saw over the forums that some people ask about the bands supported by the phone or some complain about not having signal on some networks, then at least they should check what is enabled in their device.
I noticed that on Indian ROM when you enter *#*#4636#*#* in dialer and you select Phone information and then Select Radio Bands, there is nothing to select. Can you confirm please? On the Chinese rom the options are "USA Band" and "Band 6". Selecting any of these will break the preferred bands in Le Max2 resulting in loss of network in Europe or somewhere else.

You are right, on Indian 15s firmware, there is nothing to select under Select Radio Bands in testing menu.
2nd September 2016, 07:24 AM |#5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 31
 
More
Any way to check the LTE-A/4G+ support with this method?
The Following User Says Thank You to yweel For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift yweel Ad-Free
7th September 2016, 03:16 PM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Thank you soo, soo much for this solution. A life-savier. Setting the band-preferred worked for my LeEco Max 2.
The Following User Says Thank You to sim4 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift sim4 Ad-Free
17th September 2016, 05:16 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 29
 
More
I tried step by step but after completing there is no extra band options in band selection I.e *#*#4636#*#*, log says nvwrite complete.
17th September 2016, 06:21 PM |#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
thread: [GUIDE] Unlock 3G/LTE bands in your LeEco Le Max 2 & fix USA Band selection
Hi, gyus
I had the same problem, i select USA band and everything went wrong,
The simplest way for me was:
installing "X820 LeMax2 RevolutioN_Team Resurrection Remix", no other from TeamSpain, only Resurrection Remix
http://revolutionlemax2.blogspot.al/
https://mega.nz/#!T9o0wAhJ!iLa9mrPAr...VkCg3_L-q2RgnA
then after installation, go in dialer and call *#*#4636#*#*.
There are three band: Automaic, USA, and EURO.
I select the EURO and everything i'ts OK.
BEFORE DO ACTIONS DON'T FORGET TO BACKUP ALL THE ROM WHERE YOU ARE WITH TWRP
18th September 2016, 12:28 AM |#9  
valy_cta's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Constanta
Thanks Meter: 185
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dondeep

I tried step by step but after completing there is no extra band options in band selection I.e *#*#4636#*#*, log says nvwrite complete.

Generally shouldn't be any visible changes in there. The change you will see if you will have a network working on a different frequency than it was phone's default. Also DFS will show at next connection what bands are enabled.

Quote:
Originally Posted by readion

Hi, gyus
I had the same problem, i select USA band and everything went wrong,
The simplest way for me was:
installing "X820 LeMax2 RevolutioN_Team Resurrection Remix", no other from TeamSpain, only Resurrection Remix
http://revolutionlemax2.blogspot.al/
https://mega.nz/#!T9o0wAhJ!iLa9mrPAr...VkCg3_L-q2RgnA
then after installation, go in dialer and call *#*#4636#*#*.
There are three band: Automaic, USA, and EURO.
I select the EURO and everything i'ts OK.
BEFORE DO ACTIONS DON'T FORGET TO BACKUP ALL THE ROM WHERE YOU ARE WITH TWRP

Thanks, good to know. I think it would have been better to select Automatic and not Euro, despite that you may live in Europe, if you will travel outside or you will sell the phone, it might not work anywhere else except Europe. Maybe I'm wrong...
18th September 2016, 08:38 PM |#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Plz Reupload "Incoming Calling Fix"
Hi
Can anyone reupload "Incoming Calling Fix" for x820?
original link is dead.
Thnak you

Quote:

sanke1
21st August 2016, 06:00 AM |#186

Calling fix
mega.nz/#!sg4SAYqA!e0_Y5yLmj...ct0Y3WuDow3Jqw

20th September 2016, 12:02 AM |#11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by valy_cta

Thanks, good to know. I think it would have been better to select Automatic and not Euro, despite that you may live in Europe, if you will travel outside or you will sell the phone, it might not work anywhere else except Europe. Maybe I'm wrong...

Okay, i didn't think it, you can select Automatic without problem and the band will return.
I don't know why, but in this ROM the selection band have change. Not have more Euro band and in his place are Japan and two others, but the Automatic and USA are there, no problem
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
unlock 3g bands, unlock lte bands, usa band issue fix

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes