FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[D85X][F400][LS990][VS985][STOCK-MM->6.0] Solid Kernel V2.55 [05/08/2017]

955 posts
Thanks Meter: 3,458
 
By Loller79, Senior Member on 4th December 2015, 09:15 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
18th January 2016, 02:53 PM |#511  
Cablespider's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 1,241
 
More
So far so good. Buttery smooth.

I noticed in Synapse, the installation check shows "UKM file missing in init.d". Is this a concern? Just curious.
 
 
18th January 2016, 03:18 PM |#512  
Loller79's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Porto Torres
Thanks Meter: 3,458
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cablespider

So far so good. Buttery smooth.

I noticed in Synapse, the installation check shows "UKM file missing in init.d". Is this a concern? Just curious.

Nah, the app is working fine so there are no problems with that.
The Following User Says Thank You to Loller79 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Loller79 Ad-Free
18th January 2016, 03:34 PM |#513  
Morts's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Belo Horizonte / BR
Thanks Meter: 52
 
More
I jump to MM and I could'n set CPU more than 1.5GHz on Sinapse.

Are there something special to do?

Thanks!
18th January 2016, 05:06 PM |#514  
Loller79's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Porto Torres
Thanks Meter: 3,458
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Morts

I jump to MM and I could'n set CPU more than 1.5GHz on Sinapse.

Are there something special to do?

Thanks!

Probably your phone was hot and thermal control didn't allow you to use higher clocks, try increasing thermal control threshold.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Loller79 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Loller79 Ad-Free
18th January 2016, 05:57 PM |#515  
Reli4nth's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Madrid
Thanks Meter: 203
 
More
Hi Loller,

On 1.6 CPU is locked at 574Mhz. Regardless of the governor or min speed.
Adreno Idler doesn't seem to "idle" it

Using kernel adiutor.

Thanks!
18th January 2016, 07:47 PM |#516  
Amaranth`'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 80
 
More
I think the GPU is stucked to 574Mhz without idle time. Kernel Audiotor not show me idle time. Show me all the time the GPU is 574Mhz without idle. And without leave me to make lower Mhz.
18th January 2016, 08:03 PM |#517  
Loller79's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Porto Torres
Thanks Meter: 3,458
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amaranth`

I think the GPU is stucked to 574Mhz without idle time. Kernel Audiotor not show me idle time. Show me all the time the GPU is 574Mhz without idle. And without leave me to make lower Mhz.

Use synapse to lower gpu clock.
The Following User Says Thank You to Loller79 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Loller79 Ad-Free
18th January 2016, 08:15 PM |#518  
Amaranth`'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 80
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Loller79

Use synapse to lower gpu clock.

thnx loller. Krait C settings working? can i change it little?
18th January 2016, 10:58 PM |#519  
Reli4nth's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Madrid
Thanks Meter: 203
 
More
I get this on Synapse.

19th January 2016, 06:00 AM |#520  
magikmichael's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Arnhem
Thanks Meter: 305
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reli4nth

I get this on Synapse.

Try installing busybox from play store.

Verstuurd vanaf mijn LG-D855 met Tapatalk
19th January 2016, 09:40 AM |#521  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 106
 
More
@Loller79, which module or file we have to delete for use another kernel?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes