FORUMS

[STOCK][O] H850 30a OPEN EU ROM Flashable ZIPs + KDZ (Android 8.0 "Oreo")

34 posts
Thanks Meter: 104
 
By DavidFlint, Member on 3rd October 2018, 09:57 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
Stock Firmware H850 V30a "Oreo" OPEN EU ROM

KDZ-File: H85030a_00_OPEN_EU_OP_0910.kdz (MD5)
Flashable ZIP Complete: LG-H85030a-Flashable.COMPLETE.zip (MD5)
Flashable ZIP Boot: LG-H85030a-Flashable.Boot.zip (MD5)
Flashable ZIP Bootloader: LG-H85030a-Flashable.Bootloader.zip (MD5)
Flashable ZIP Modem: LG-H85030a-Flashable.Modem.zip (MD5)

Android 8.0.0
Patch level: 1 September 2018
Baseband: MPSS.TH.2.0.c1.4-00070-M8996FAAAANAZM-1.163432.2a.168009.1
Kernel: 3.18.71
Build: OPR1.170623.032
Software version: V30a-EUR-XX

Changes:
- Android Oreo

Instructions:
Upgrade from Android 7 and root using TWRP and Magisk
  1. Do backups! Expect to lose your apps and settings!
  2. Get the required imgages:
    • H85030a_00_OPEN_EU_OP_0910.kdz from above --> store it on your HDD.
    • twrp-3.2.3-2-h850.img --> HDD
    • Magisk 17.1 ZIP file. Copy it to your G5's SD card.
    • the LG-H85030a-Flashable.COMPLETE.zip from above --> SD-Card.
    • Optional: You can additionally download the MD5 file which is being used by TWRP to verify the ZIP file (simply place it in the same folder like the ZIP).
  3. As a safety measure, I'd clean upgrade with the stock KDZ first using LG UP. This will replace also recovery to stock. If successful, you can continue.
  4. Unlock the bootloader (if not already unlocked) as described here with the official bootloader unlock and flash TWRP. TWRP 3.2.3-2 worked for me. Boot into TWRP as described.
  5. Optional: Do a backup in TWRP.
  6. Format Data: "Wipe" > "Format Data" > type "yes". Wipe slider wipe is not enough!
  7. Go back until you see the TWRP main screen. Then Reboot into Recovery. Don't start into System!
  8. Flash / Install the LG-H85030a-Flashable.COMPLETE.zip and Magisk-v17.1.zip without reboot inbetween.
  9. Reboot to System
  10. enjoy!



To build the ZIPs I used parts of autoprime's previous files. Thx again!

Disclaimer: This is not an official post by LG to update the firmware! Don't blame me if you destroy your phone. If you use these files and instructions you do it at your own risk!
The Following 28 Users Say Thank You to DavidFlint For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift DavidFlint Ad-Free
4th October 2018, 12:28 AM |#2  
xlxcrossing's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Soquel, CA
Thanks Meter: 413
 
More
Is the Oreo firmware backward compatible with Nougat?

Sent from my LG-H850 using Tapatalk
4th October 2018, 01:58 AM |#3  
VortexHD's Avatar
Member
Flag Salisbury, UK
Thanks Meter: 1
 
Donate to Me
More
Why does it come with the Vodafone app?
4th October 2018, 02:29 AM |#4  
Senior Member
Flag Dublin
Thanks Meter: 143
 
More
Quote:

Flashable ZIP Bootloader: LG-H85020v-Flashable.Bootloader.zip (MD5)
Flashable ZIP Modem: LG-H85020v-Flashable.Modem.zip (MD5)

Just curious if above should be in the OP as they are Nougat files unless I'm mistaken.
4th October 2018, 10:33 AM |#5  
xlxcrossing's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Soquel, CA
Thanks Meter: 413
 
More
I've had it with these stock firmware files and images, I'm waiting until a debloated stable custom rom hits. The KDZ hung on boot even after factory resetting and this stock rom wipes twrp every time I reboot causing me to endlessly reflash twrp.
4th October 2018, 01:32 PM |#6  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 104
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ezzony

Just curious if above should be in the OP as they are Nougat files unless I'm mistaken.

Thank you! My bad, the links were correct but the texts were wrong. Corrected.
The Following User Says Thank You to DavidFlint For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift DavidFlint Ad-Free
4th October 2018, 01:35 PM |#7  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 104
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by VortexHD

Why does it come with the Vodafone app?

Shouldn't. I tested it and there is no Vodafone app on my device. Where did you see this? Are you Vodafone customer?
4th October 2018, 01:41 PM |#8  
karma0321's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Málaga
Thanks Meter: 65
 
More
Ok, just for information (and it may be useful to others with the same scenario):

I'm on lineage Oreo, with magisk and twrp 3.2.3.2, can I flash the COMPLETE zip => then twrp => then magisk and get the rom installed keeping twrp and root? I can't access any Windows machine (only Mac) to flash the kdz file, would it work as well if i flash all that stuff in twrp?

Thanks!
4th October 2018, 01:48 PM |#9  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 104
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xlxcrossing

Is the Oreo firmware backward compatible with Nougat?

What do you mean? Downgrading back to Nougat? Honestly I never tried this.

Quote:
Originally Posted by xlxcrossing

I've had it with these stock firmware files and images, I'm waiting until a debloated stable custom rom hits. The KDZ hung on boot even after factory resetting and this stock rom wipes twrp every time I reboot causing me to endlessly reflash twrp.

The first boot after KDZ installation took 5-10 minutes on my device while showing the LG symbol and flashing LED... But it continued. The firmware appears stable on my device. TWRP runs persistent.
4th October 2018, 02:02 PM |#10  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 104
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by karma0321

I'm on lineage Oreo, with magisk and twrp 3.2.3.2, can I flash the COMPLETE zip => then twrp => then magisk and get the rom installed keeping twrp and root? I can't access any Windows machine (only Mac) to flash the kdz file, would it work as well if i flash all that stuff in twrp?
Thanks!

I'd give a try but don't blame me if it is not working. Flashing the KDZ was a safety measure to me as I was not entirely sure if flashing COMPLETE alone is enough. But you are already running an Oreo OS, so I'd try it. As long as you have access to TWRP or Bootloader you can flash your working Lineage image and TWRP. However, flashing TWRP after COMPLETE makes no sense in my eyes as COMPLETE does not contain stock recovery.
4th October 2018, 02:43 PM |#11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidFlint

Shouldn't. I tested it and there is no Vodafone app on my device. Where did you see this? Are you Vodafone customer?

i also see 2 vodafone apps and some french thing "jeau" or something similar that keeps asking for permissions.

im on EE, but the previous firmware was non branded.

everything seems to be working smoothly
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes