FORUMS

IOT_H850 does not support bootloader unlock

126 posts
Thanks Meter: 12
 
By zain rizvi, Senior Member on 7th July 2016, 06:04 AM
Post Answer Email Thread
Hi, i just recieved my H850 which i bought online, when i tried to boot-unlock this one, the site responded "your device IOT_H850 does not support bootloader unlock, please check your model" so i emailed lg-dev support. They told me that it was a sample unit and does not support bootloader unlock. My question from this helpful community is that am i doomed in this matter(unlocking bootloader/ rooting/ rom updates) or is there any hope. I cant get a replacement on my device so thats out of options.
Add a Comment

6 Answers

7th July 2016, 06:55 AM |#2  
gwolfu's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag based on GPS
Thanks Meter: 11,407
 
Donate to Me
More
2 Votes
unfortunate there is no way to unlock
the only way to root is to wait for an exploit or to get a replacement unit
but if you can not do that, you are out of luck
Add a Comment Add a Comment Add a Comment
23rd July 2016, 02:16 PM |#5  
Member
Czech Rep. Prague
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
0 Votes
IOT_H850 is a sample model. Allows updating via OTA or through LG Bridge???
Thank you.
Macguyver1980's Avatar
Hello,
I've same problem, not yet any possibility actually?
Add a Comment
10th June 2017, 09:13 PM |#7  
Junior Member
Flag Brussels
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
0 Votes
Same problem here also. help please
Add a Comment
11th June 2017, 02:56 AM |#8  
Senior Member
Flag Melvindale
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
0 Votes
Delete
Add a Comment
Post Answer Subscribe to Thread

Answer Question (no urls or BBcode)
This form is used to answer the question presented at the top of this thread. If you are asking a clarifying question or want to comment on an existing answer, please click on the comment button below that post.
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes