FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

VoLTE, any informatios whether it´s available?

15 posts
Thanks Meter: 1
 
By juanitolo, Junior Member on 19th April 2016, 06:58 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
Hi everybody, in the past (before I bought the G5) I owned a Xperia z5.

The xperia had the VoLTE Option with stunning fast connection, much more clarity AND it was able to make a call while downloads are running. Very good.

The G5 does not have have this VoLTE function for now (I guess it´s able to handle VoLTE).

Does anybody whether it will be implemented in the future?

Ohh forgot...t-mobile germany

Thanks
 
 
19th April 2016, 08:53 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag Holyoke
Thanks Meter: 168
 
More
In the States it's working fine

Sent from my LG-H830 using XDA-Developers mobile app
19th April 2016, 03:29 PM |#3  
Senior Member
Flag London Town
Thanks Meter: 45
 
More
we have VOLTE in the uk and mine connects just fine to it
19th April 2016, 04:05 PM |#4  
laill's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hong Kong
Thanks Meter: 139
 
More
G5 does have this function, check your notification panel
21st April 2016, 06:14 AM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by laill

G5 does have this function, check your notification panel

I don´t have this entry in my panel, neither under "calling settings" nor under anything relted to network.

It´s a german unbranded G5
21st April 2016, 12:04 PM |#6  
laill's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hong Kong
Thanks Meter: 139
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by juanitolo

I don´t have this entry in my panel, neither under "calling settings" nor under anything relted to network.

It´s a german unbranded G5

I think this is the VoLTE you are looking for. Maybe it is region dependent. I live in Hong Kong.



Sent from my LG G5(H860N) using XDA-Developers mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to laill For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift laill Ad-Free
21st September 2016, 10:40 AM |#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
mine G5 is running software version V10h-TWH-XX....using it indian reliance jio and there is no volte in this phone.what a shame..
shall i try hongkong rom to make it work here..can anyone pls suggest.thanks
24th September 2016, 04:17 PM |#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by juanitolo

It´s a german unbranded G5

There is a setting in the Hidden Menue for enabling wlan call, but it seems that it is not activated in the firmware. I also have a german G5 and did activate wlancall in my contract last week. But it is not working (yet) and it does not enable more settings in the menues (yet?). Not sure if further work is needed or we have to wait for a newer ROM.
24th September 2016, 04:22 PM |#10  
mehtamitul's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ABBABY

mine G5 is running software version V10h-TWH-XX....using it indian reliance jio and there is no volte in this phone.what a shame..
shall i try hongkong rom to make it work here..can anyone pls suggest.thanks

Strange. LG G5 is VOLTE enabled and approved by Reliance JIO.

Sent from my SM-G930FD using Taptalk
24th September 2016, 04:52 PM |#11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
I guess only Indian version is Volte enabled
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to ABBABY For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift ABBABY Ad-Free
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes