FORUMS

Huawei Assistant APK (Chinese) wanted

205 posts
Thanks Meter: 44
 
By Sathelp, Senior Member on 21st March 2020, 12:33 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
For some Reason my original Chinese ROM installed version of Huawei Assistant app now tells me that an update installed is the international version and cannot be used, please uninstall updates. When I do this, it just updates itself! This is going round and round even when telling it not to update, it does it in the background. See screenshots attached.

If someone could extract/export/link to a copy of the original and any updates for the Chinese version AN00 or equivalent has had, I will try to remove and install by adb.

I have emailed Huawei but as normal, no response received.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20200321_112915_com.huawei.android.launcher.jpg
Views:	256
Size:	130.0 KB
ID:	4975761   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20200321_112836_com.huawei.intelligent.jpg
Views:	252
Size:	204.0 KB
ID:	4975763   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20200321_112847_com.huawei.appmarket.jpg
Views:	252
Size:	176.4 KB
ID:	4975765  
21st March 2020, 05:34 PM |#2  
Sathelp's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Brean, Somerset
Thanks Meter: 44
 
More
All sorted now. I had to uninstall the international updated app, then change app store to China version, wait for the update, then change it back to UK.
This allowed it update the China rather than the international app version.
22nd March 2020, 11:25 PM |#3  
paullu's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag usa
Thanks Meter: 97
 
More
Why I can't load the news?! Always show no data! I try to fix in many ways but no luck
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20200322_181726_com.huawei.android.launcher.jpg
Views:	142
Size:	134.4 KB
ID:	4976889  
23rd March 2020, 12:38 AM |#4  
viruz1225's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
Try setting region to UK it works .
23rd March 2020, 03:03 AM |#5  
paullu's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag usa
Thanks Meter: 97
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by viruz1225

Try setting region to UK it works .

I did that already but same
I have international version
25th March 2020, 01:01 PM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hello guys. Me 2 I have the same problem . I believe when we change firmware from Chinese to international this problem will be erase . Stay on old H.A for the moment .
28th March 2020, 11:41 AM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by paullu

Why I can't load the news?! Always show no data! I try to fix in many ways but no luck

same thing, glad im not the only one, also how come the chinese assistant does not have chinese functions in it
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes