FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[TUTORIAL] Change region/ID to International in Meizu Pro 5

55 posts
Thanks Meter: 22
 
By Tymcio, Member on 26th February 2016, 08:06 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
Great thanks to Darek Z. from MeizuPolska.pl for preparing this tutorial, I am only translating it (with his agree).

Original thread (POLISH) can be found here - http://forum.meizupolska.pl/watek-meizu-pro-5-zmiana-id - it was created to make more easy than similar thread on 4pda (http://4pda.ru/forum/index.php?showt...#entry47352757).

So, first some theoretical basics. I found, that each Meizu Pro 5 phone has written information in it's proinfo file and discovered, that each Pro 5 region has own version:

Code:
machine_type=M576_unicom_custom - U version = China Unicom (my phone)
machine_type=M576_mobile_public - A version = Chinese
machine_type=M576_intl_official - I/G version = International
In normal case, access to this partition in phones with locked bootloader is not available, but thanks to BusyBox v1.24.1-meefik, its cp aplet is some kind of exploit, that allows us to get there.

So, let's begin!
What we need at the begining:

0. Installed Flyme OS 5.1.3.0A (on this firmware it works 100%).
1. Working root (Logged to flyme account, settings -> security -> root).
2. Installed SuperSU by Chainfire (with root privillages) - https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...infire.supersu
3. Installed BusyBox by meefik (with root privillages) - https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...meefik.busybox
(steps 2 and 3 are very important, you must use exactly those 2 apps)
4. Installed Android Terminal Emulator (with root privillages) - https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...al.androidterm
5. Modified proinfo file (https://mega.nz/#!8ZJ01aZK!2WfKciJk1...EGua32_76hTBac). We unpack it and move .img file to our sdcard.

When all steps from 1-5 are ready, we run Android terminal and type those commands (all command we confirm with ENTER):

Code:
su
id
dd if=/dev/block/platform/15570000.ufs/by-name/proinfo of=/sdcard/proinfo-MeizuPRO5-backup.img
/system/xbin/busybox cp -f /sdcard/proinfo-MeizuPro5-M576_intl_official.img /dev/block/platform/15570000.ufs/by-name/proinfo
cat /dev/block/platform/15570000.ufs/by-name/proinfo
Everything should look similar to this: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B9j...?usp=drive_web

After that we reboot our phone, and to make sure everything works, we open terminal again and type commands:

Code:
su
id
cat /dev/block/platform/15570000.ufs/by-name/proinfo
If we see there machine_type=M576_intl_official, than everything is fine, and we can use international firmware

After that, we can unlock bootloader using this thread: http://forum.xda-developers.com/meiz...pro-5-t3303127
The Following 14 Users Say Thank You to Tymcio For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Tymcio Ad-Free
 
 
27th February 2016, 05:16 AM |#2  
TheUltrametricSpace's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tromso
Thanks Meter: 318
 
Donate to Me
More
Finally, well done.
28th February 2016, 12:09 AM |#3  
deadlynounou's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 267
 
More
EDIT: Well done
28th February 2016, 10:16 AM |#4  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 22
 
More
About bootloader you must ask in topic related to it.

Wysłane z mojego PRO 5 przy użyciu Tapatalka
29th February 2016, 08:18 PM |#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 27
 
More
So now if change the region I can unlock finally the bootloader?

Inviato dal mio PRO 5 utilizzando Tapatalk
29th February 2016, 08:35 PM |#6  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 22
 
More
Yes First you change region, than you unlock bootloader with this thread: http://forum.xda-developers.com/meiz...pro-5-t3303127
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Tymcio For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Tymcio Ad-Free
1st March 2016, 11:22 AM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 27
 
More
Hi mate I ve put the file in my phone but when in terminal put the second line command, no such file directory

Inviato dal mio PRO 5 utilizzando Tapatalk
1st March 2016, 11:31 AM |#8  
TheUltrametricSpace's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tromso
Thanks Meter: 318
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Solitario88

Hi mate I ve put the file in my phone but when in terminal put the second line command, no such file directory

Inviato dal mio PRO 5 utilizzando Tapatalk

More Details! As usual, the "It doesn't work" is not enough information.
Best is if you provide a screenshot of your problem.
The Following User Says Thank You to TheUltrametricSpace For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift TheUltrametricSpace Ad-Free
1st March 2016, 11:40 AM |#9  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 22
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Solitario88

Hi mate I ve put the file in my phone but when in terminal put the second line command, no such file directory

Inviato dal mio PRO 5 utilizzando Tapatalk

Are you sure you installed exactly those apps I show in thread?
The exactly this busybox and the exact this supersu?
1st March 2016, 11:43 AM |#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 27
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheUltrametricSpace

More Details! As usual, the "It doesn't work" is not enough information.
Best is if you provide a screenshot of your problem.

i ve the fw A so the chinese version and want to change the region in international...this is the screen

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	S60301-123212.jpg
Views:	248
Size:	158.7 KB
ID:	3665824  
1st March 2016, 11:46 AM |#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 27
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tymcio

Are you sure you installed exactly those apps I show in thread?
The exactly this busybox and the exact this supersu?

i've already installed busybux for the xposed installer method.....maybe is this the proble but yes i've follow all instruction excuse me for my english!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes