FORUMS

 View Poll Results: Are you interested to see my kernel to Miui7 (6.0.1)?

Yes! I still use miui7
 
37 Vote(s)
12.89%
No, I'm not using it anymore
 
250 Vote(s)
87.11%

[KERNEL] [07/02] Priima+ Kernel [Oreo]

628 posts
Thanks Meter: 1,390
 
By sys01, Senior Member on 12th January 2017, 03:28 PM
Post Reply Email Thread

Priima+ for Gemini is designed to gain absolute battery and stability over performance, using well-tested patches from various of the most famous kernel developers around here.



WARNING:

Do NOT flash this over others custom kernels!
If you find any bugs during the experience, please report them with Logcat/kmsg/dmsg (go search if you dont know how to take them)
AKT Is supported by my kernel, so go play with it


Installation:
- Flash it in recovery

Contributors:
Code:
@bgcngm
@h2o64
@franciscofranco
@eng.stk
@flar2
 Maybe I've forgot someone! If so PM me and I'll add you here! :)
XDA:DevDB Information
[KERNEL] [07/02] Priima+ Kernel [Oreo], Kernel for the Xiaomi Mi 5

Contributors
sys01
Source Code: https://github.com/FedericoBenedetti...xiaomi_msm8996

Kernel Special Features:

Version Information
Status: Stable

Created 2017-01-12
Last Updated 2018-03-28
The Following 56 Users Say Thank You to sys01 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift sys01 Ad-Free
12th January 2017, 03:28 PM |#2  
sys01's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Fermignano
Thanks Meter: 1,390
 
Donate to Me
More
Changelog [07/02]:
Code:
- Rebuilt from ground up once again
- Massive code cleanup
- Changed the way we fixed interactive (thanks @DennySPb)
- Smoothness.
- Improved deep sleep
Changelog [02/02]:
Code:
- OC for 820lite with 4 speedbins
- Fixed interactive gov lag (finally!)
- LineageOS upstream 
- many fixes and upstream 
- battery tuning 
- boeffla wakelock blocker 
- moar that I don't remember
Of course it's Oreo based, it may works on Nougat too but it's not meant to be! So do not report bugs with it.

I'm back guys!
The Following 16 Users Say Thank You to sys01 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift sys01 Ad-Free
12th January 2017, 04:44 PM |#3  
RyandaFT's Avatar
Member
Flag Pontianak
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
It is overclock ?
12th January 2017, 05:04 PM |#4  
sys01's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Fermignano
Thanks Meter: 1,390
 
Donate to Me
More
@RyandaFT not yet
12th January 2017, 05:08 PM |#5  
RyandaFT's Avatar
Member
Flag Pontianak
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sys01

@RyandaFT not yet

The brightness is bug when i set in middle the brightness no change
12th January 2017, 05:10 PM |#6  
sys01's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Fermignano
Thanks Meter: 1,390
 
Donate to Me
More
@RyandaFT i have no problem here with brightness, it change normally through the slider, even in the middle
12th January 2017, 05:12 PM |#7  
RyandaFT's Avatar
Member
Flag Pontianak
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sys01

@RyandaFT i have no problem here with brightness, it change normally through the slider, even in the middle

Okay, i try to reflash again. But thanks
12th January 2017, 07:25 PM |#9  
sys01's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Fermignano
Thanks Meter: 1,390
 
Donate to Me
More
Finally im here with you all mate @WhyOrean
12th January 2017, 09:42 PM |#10  
sys01's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Fermignano
Thanks Meter: 1,390
 
Donate to Me
More
New Release Up!
- Fixed brightness
- GPU OC @652Mhz
- CPU 32GB OC @1.6/2.0Ghz(may not work, is on test)

Thanks to @WhyOrean
For devs: i made a lot of mistakes with my git, i am working to fix those wrong commit ^^
The Following 9 Users Say Thank You to sys01 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift sys01 Ad-Free
12th January 2017, 11:31 PM |#11  
Pedroenf's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 31
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sys01

New Release Up!
- Fixed brightness
- GPU OC @652Mhz
- CPU 32GB OC @1.6/2.0Ghz(may not work, is on test)

Thanks to @WhyOrean
For devs: i made a lot of mistakes with my git, i am working to fix those wrong commit ^^

Brightness still not fixed - keeps it on max no matter if you try to lower it.
GPU OC - OK
CPU OC - not working
Disables sim card - i mean it shows you provider, you can enter PIN but keeps saying no network available. MI account says you changed sim card and need to re-activate it.

However AnTuTu marks 133074 score
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Pedroenf For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Pedroenf Ad-Free
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes