FORUMS

Update check ????

3 posts
Thanks Meter: 1
 
By dave.swaraj, Junior Member on 13th July 2020, 07:38 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
Today i received a update in my MI a3 but after the update i m not getting mi logo it changed into the telcle logo .
just for the check that this update is for all the indian user or only i m getting this error or this is genuine
The Following User Says Thank You to dave.swaraj For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift dave.swaraj Ad-Free
13th July 2020, 07:55 AM |#2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
I have the same Problem.
Was on Mi Version, got Update today and now i have telcle Logo in Boot MenĂ¼ and instead of Mi i have XT Software Version.
I bought it in germany.
13th July 2020, 08:58 AM |#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Is this after the 1.4 gigs update? What else is changed in this patch? I already had A10 but still got this update. Please let me know
13th July 2020, 09:07 AM |#4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeAntsy

Is this after the 1.4 gigs update? What else is changed in this patch? I already had A10 but still got this update. Please let me know

Yes, it is after the 1,4 GB Update.
Now there are two mexican System Apps and a tecle Boot Logo and instead of mi Software IT is MX Version.
Some User say that they cant call anymore since the Update because the Sim card does not work anymore.
13th July 2020, 09:33 AM |#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,249
 
More
Incorrectly released OTA update, apparently SIM 2 will stop working (you might need to move your SIM to slot 1 to make calls).

https://c.mi.com/thread-3204184-1-0.html
13th July 2020, 12:26 PM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Is there any official announcement from the mi regarding this issue?
13th July 2020, 01:11 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,249
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dave.swaraj

Is there any official announcement from the mi regarding this issue?

You mean like literally one post above yours?
13th July 2020, 01:24 PM |#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hello, i am having the same issue. Telco is the logo im getting. The update was around 1.4 GB
Does anyone have any idea what to do?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes