FORUMS

Flashing xt1527 in to xt1524

75 posts
Thanks Meter: 3
 
By pablo_cba, Member on 4th May 2015, 11:33 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
Due to the problems with the 3g in Argentina with the xt1524 firmware I need to flash the xt1527 into the my moto e xt 1524. For that reason I need your help... Where I can find that firmware??? Is possible flashing the 1527 in the 1524? Thanks and sorry for my bad English...
The Following User Says Thank You to pablo_cba For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift pablo_cba Ad-Free
8th May 2015, 08:48 PM |#2  
Mdkcheatz's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
http://www.filefactory.com/folder/75...how=100&page=2

Help to mirror any firmware you download
14th May 2015, 12:44 AM |#3  
Member
Flag Guadalajara
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
Hi Pablo, just a question, to flash another region firmware is it necessary to have the bootloader unlocked in order to do it?

Did you have success in flashing the XT1527 to your xt1524? I have an xt1527, with latin american firmware, but i want the TMObile firmware, still i tried with the bootloader :LOCKED and failed when trying to flash the recovery (preflash validation failed), so my question is if i need to unlock my bootloader first on order to flash another region firmware... i think i do, still im curious if you successfuly flashed your 1524. Greetings
31st May 2015, 11:34 AM |#4  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
I've only flashed the base band (modem) and I have the bootloader unlocked...
6th July 2015, 06:45 PM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arturo777

Hi Pablo, just a question, to flash another region firmware is it necessary to have the bootloader unlocked in order to do it?

Did you have success in flashing the XT1527 to your xt1524? I have an xt1527, with latin american firmware, but i want the TMObile firmware, still i tried with the bootloader :LOCKED and failed when trying to flash the recovery (preflash validation failed), so my question is if i need to unlock my bootloader first on order to flash another region firmware... i think i do, still im curious if you successfuly flashed your 1524. Greetings

Flashing the modem works to you?, I've try the same thing (flashing the baseband of xt1527 into my xt1524) because in Ecuador the 3g and the 4g of this phone does not work. pleas tell me the firmware you use.
6th July 2015, 07:03 PM |#6  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jayuco

Flashing the modem works to you?, I've try the same thing (flashing the baseband of xt1527 into my xt1524) because in Ecuador the 3g and the 4g of this phone does not work. pleas tell me the firmware you use.

Hi! I've flashed the XT1527 Baseband... Don't works ... I've flashed the XT1527 Rom (5.1) , don't work ... Later I'll try this,

http://forum.xda-developers.com/moto...t1032-t2878441

if it works I'll let you know
20th July 2015, 03:26 PM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by pablo_cba

Hi! I've flashed the XT1527 Baseband... Don't works ... I've flashed the XT1527 Rom (5.1) , don't work ... Later I'll try this,

http://forum.xda-developers.com/moto...t1032-t2878441

if it works I'll let you know

Please tell me if it worked?
20th July 2015, 08:07 PM |#8  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jayuco

Please tell me if it worked?

Not worked... i think is a hardware limitation...
18th November 2015, 09:47 PM |#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pablo_cba

Not worked... i think is a hardware limitation...

Anybody tried this solution? http://forum.xda-developers.com/moto...bands-t3163453
Please confirm.

Thanks
19th November 2015, 11:08 AM |#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pablo_cba

Not worked... i think is a hardware limitation...

Posted the solution here http://forum.xda-developers.com/moto...-band-t3098404
3rd December 2015, 05:04 AM |#11  
djstylos's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Flash xt1527 with xt1524
Hello.
Can you please tell me did any one have a success with the flashing of xt1527 with xt1524 ?
I`m form Bulgaria,and my moto xt1527 not work with 3G and 4LTE here.If i replace flash xt1527 with xt1524 did change the radio band frequencies ?
Thank you!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes