FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[Rom] [TMO] 139.12.57.ghost_row.Retail.en.US Flashable Zip

269 posts
Thanks Meter: 253
 
By Al936, Senior Member on 9th October 2013, 10:10 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
Moto X Flashable zip of T-Mobile 139.12.57.ghost_row.Retail.en.US build


Code:
#include <std_disclaimer.h>
/*
 * I am not responsible for bricked devices, dead SD cards,
 * thermonuclear war, or you getting fired because the alarm app failed. Please
 * do some research if you have any concerns about features included in this ROM
 * before flashing it! YOU are choosing to make these modifications, and if
 * you point the finger at me for messing up your device, I will laugh at you.
 */
It is the same build as after installing September 2013 OTA update for T-Mobile with improved camera.

This is a flashable zip of the system and boot.img. All other partitions (bootloader, modem, logo etc.) will NOT be modified.

It have to be installed (flashed) in CWM or TRWP - this mean that unlocked bootloader is required.

How to install:
1. Make full backup in CWM or TRWP of your current ROM
2. Wipe dalvik cache and cache in recovery
3. Flash in CWM or TRWP
4. Reboot

What is doing during installations:
1. Format system partition
2. Copy system files to system partition
3. Flash boot.img
This means that your data, bootloader, modem, logo etc. remain not modified

Download: 139.12.57.ghost_row.Retail.en.US.zip (416.2 MB)

Deodexed ROM (thanks to skiwong20): https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B9qC...it?usp=sharing
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-10-09-22-54-26.jpg
Views:	2501
Size:	28.0 KB
ID:	2313952  
The Following 9 Users Say Thank You to Al936 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Al936 Ad-Free
 
 
9th October 2013, 10:20 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag Austin, Tx
Thanks Meter: 50
 
More
so would this work in conjunction with safe strap on a at&t phone?
9th October 2013, 10:56 PM |#3  
flashallthetime's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Richmond Hill
Thanks Meter: 2,038
 
More
Can you mirror this on dev host download does nothing for me. Never mind got it to work, you have to request desktop sight on your mobile browser

Sent on my Moto X
9th October 2013, 10:59 PM |#4  
muzhik's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag planet_EaRtH
Thanks Meter: 124
 
More
Anyone flashed this on vzw dev edition?

Tap'd via S4
mentose457
9th October 2013, 11:57 PM |#5  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by muzhik

Anyone flashed this on vzw dev edition?

Tap'd via S4

Downloading and backing up now...
The Following User Says Thank You to For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Ad-Free
10th October 2013, 12:04 AM |#6  
Senior Member
Central Illinois
Thanks Meter: 164
 
Donate to Me
More
Mentose report back please.

Sent from my XT1060 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
mentose457
10th October 2013, 12:16 AM |#7  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by muzhik

Anyone flashed this on vzw dev edition?

Tap'd via S4

Quote:
Originally Posted by [email protected]

Mentose report back please.

Sent from my XT1060 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

It works. Data and everything. JK phone calls dont work. SMS and data do though. MMS also works.

Thanks OP!
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Ad-Free
10th October 2013, 12:30 AM |#8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 66
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mentose457

It works. Data and everything. JK phone calls dont work. SMS and data do though.

Thanks OP!

Does it have spanish language?

Enviado desde mi XT1058 usando Tapatalk
mentose457
10th October 2013, 12:31 AM |#9  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheerpipe

Does it have spanish language?

Enviado desde mi XT1058 usando Tapatalk

Yes.
10th October 2013, 12:31 AM |#10  
deadlyv2's Avatar
Member
Flag Standish, Mi
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mentose457

It works. Data and everything. JK phone calls dont work. SMS and data do though.

Thanks OP!

Have you tried changing to cdma/lte mode?
mentose457
10th October 2013, 12:40 AM |#11  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by deadlyv2

Have you tried changing to cdma/lte mode?

There is no cdma/lte mode on this build. There is a Verizon Wireless network under Available networks but it only turns on LTE.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes