FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Im getting LTE on AT&T?

14 posts
Thanks Meter: 10
 
By checkitonetime, Junior Member on 30th November 2012, 12:14 AM
Thread Closed Email Thread
My nexus 4 is getting LTE on AT&T. Is anyone else? LTE:13

I used the APN from a Galaxy s III. I am also on an LTE data plan.

Max speed is 29.80 down 10.75 up.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-11-29-18-00-30.jpg
Views:	7550
Size:	21.6 KB
ID:	1522720   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-11-29-18-01-16.jpg
Views:	6478
Size:	34.2 KB
ID:	1522721   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-11-29-18-04-26.jpg
Views:	6001
Size:	37.9 KB
ID:	1522722   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-11-29-18-52-38.jpg
Views:	5798
Size:	29.3 KB
ID:	1522810   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-12-04-17-44-08.jpg
Views:	4677
Size:	38.3 KB
ID:	1537294   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-12-04-17-48-42.jpg
Views:	4458
Size:	18.6 KB
ID:	1537308   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-12-04-17-48-52.jpg
Views:	4331
Size:	21.7 KB
ID:	1537309   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-12-04-17-48-59.jpg
Views:	4181
Size:	22.2 KB
ID:	1537310  
The Following 10 Users Say Thank You to checkitonetime For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift checkitonetime Ad-Free
 
 
30th November 2012, 12:19 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag coldwater,mi
Thanks Meter: 114
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by checkitonetime

My nexus 4 is getting LTE on AT&T. Is anyone else? LTE:13

would look like, hell I can`t get ATT to put me a HSPA+ 4g plan bastards
The Following User Says Thank You to 2003vstrom For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift 2003vstrom Ad-Free
30th November 2012, 12:27 AM |#3  
Toaster Strudels's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Boston
Thanks Meter: 356
 
More
Holy ****! No way! Post APN and method you used to get this to work!!
30th November 2012, 12:30 AM |#4  
Acuity's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New Hampshire
Thanks Meter: 61
 
Donate to Me
More
Someone posted a guide several days ago for how to enable LTE. I'm on T-Mo, so no LTE for me. I'd like to see some speed tests if you don't mind.
30th November 2012, 12:51 AM |#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 70
 
More
Do you have to also manually enable LTE?
30th November 2012, 01:12 AM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Acuity

Someone posted a guide several days ago for how to enable LTE. I'm on T-Mo, so no LTE for me. I'd like to see some speed tests if you don't mind.

Speeds
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-12-04-17-44-08.jpg
Views:	4022
Size:	38.3 KB
ID:	1537346  
30th November 2012, 01:14 AM |#7  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by checkitonetime

Speeds

I didn't think ATT had band 4 LTE
30th November 2012, 01:20 AM |#8  
co.ag.2005's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Fort Worth
Thanks Meter: 230
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ppeklak

I didn't think ATT had band 4 LTE

I think they do, but it's not as widely deployed as the 700 MHz band

http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_LTE_networks

Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk 2
30th November 2012, 01:21 AM |#9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by yahoowizard

Do you have to also manually enable LTE?

Yes I did.
30th November 2012, 01:48 AM |#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 70
 
More
Does HSPA not work with this, since I'm not getting anything, but I am indoors atm.
30th November 2012, 01:52 AM |#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 189
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ppeklak

I didn't think ATT had band 4 LTE

Shows band 13 in OP's screen cap.

EDIT: Nvm, that's not what the 13 refers to. I'm dumb
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes