FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[Q] Broken digitizer, need to enable USB debugging..image with ADB enabled?

145 posts
Thanks Meter: 29
 
By pr3cision, Senior Member on 25th March 2013, 07:14 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
4th January 2014, 12:47 AM |#11  
Senior Member
Flag A Coruna
Thanks Meter: 107
 
More
I was in the same situation with a HTC Sensation.
I had to S-OFF to get superCID and get the screen calibration to work.
But juopunutbear required to be in normal mode and ADB enabled. I finally get it working by installing CWM recovery, which has ADB, and enable the adb debugging.
Quote:

adb shell
mount -a
(if the following two commands show error "file doesn't exist", don't worry, it's ok!)
rm /data/property/persist.service.adb.enable
rm /data/property/persist.sys.usb.config

echo "persist.service.adb.enable=1" >>/system/build.prop
echo "persist.service.debuggable=1" >>/system/build.prop
echo "persist.sys.usb.config=mass_storage,adb" >>/system/build.prop"
/system/xbin/sqlite3 /data/data/com.android.providers.settings/databases/settings.db "update global set value='1' where name='adb_enabled'";
/system/xbin/sqlite3 /data/data/com.android.providers.settings/databases/settings.db "update global set value='1' where name='development_settings_enabled'";
sync
reboot

If the sqlite3 command shows error (command not found) then your phone doesn't have sqlite3 installed.
Still, you can do it!
First extract settings.db:
Quote:

adb pull /data/data/com.android.providers.settings/databases/settings.db

Copy that file to a usb drive or whatever.
Now you need linux. It's ok to use a live Ubuntu DVD, but you need to be connected to internet.
http://www.ubuntu.com/download/desktop
I recommend to use the 32bit version for compatibility.
Usually sqlite3 is not installed by default.
In ubuntu:
Quote:

sudo apt-get install sqlite3

You will be asked for the root password!

Now we can edit the settings.db:
Quote:

sudo sqlite3 /path_to_your_folder/settings.db
update global set value='1' where name='adb_enabled';
update global set value='1' where name='development_settings_enabled';
.exit

Now we have the settings.db changed and ready!
Copy that settings.db again to a pen drive or whatever, go back to windows or keep in linux if you already have a working ADB.
Quote:

adb push settings.db /data/data/com.android.providers.settings/databases/
adb shell "chown system.system /data/data/com.android.providers.settings/databases/settings.db"
adb shell "chmod 644 /data/data/com.android.providers.settings/databases/settings.db"
sync
reboot

Done! ADB should work when in starts.
I had to use "mass_storage,adb" because "mtp,adb" or just "adb" didn't work. Thought, the phone was not working in mass storage, but who cares! ADB was!
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to dabyd64 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift dabyd64 Ad-Free
 
 
2nd March 2014, 08:53 AM |#12  
thanks @dabyd64 , i was in a similar situation of dealing with an htc evita, basically a corrupted rom made the display useless, so had to enable debugging via recovery, I used twrp. And its enabled now.
25th March 2014, 02:58 PM |#13  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Thanks @dabyd64!!!! I also was in a similar situation of my Samsung Xcover 2 S-7710. I succesfully enabled the debuging mode
8th July 2016, 10:17 PM |#14  
Senior Member
Brockton, MA
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Wow, I'm working with something old... My old Nexus 7 2013 is having touch screen problems so I tried the sqlite3 option. The commands executed fine but now I'm in a boot loop. It's been booting for twenty minutes. Any advice?
18th August 2016, 02:13 PM |#15  
Senior Member
Flag A Coruna
Thanks Meter: 107
 
More
Wow this is OLD !
Make a factory reset,that should fix the bootloop .
And then try again?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes