FORUMS

[ROOT][APP][SUPPORT]SoftKeyZ - Apply and mix Softkeys/Navigation Button themes

983 posts
Thanks Meter: 965
 
By janis605, Senior Member on 3rd April 2013, 10:45 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
6th February 2015, 08:50 PM |#1001  
tonyafc's Avatar
Senior Member
London
Thanks Meter: 106
 
More
My softkeyz won't change anymore and I don't have a clue what has happened any ideas? The softkey highlighter changes but not the softkeyz
6th February 2015, 09:03 PM |#1002  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 74
 
Donate to Me
More
Ok. I used a different busybox installer and it worked. I set a soft key and it tried to restart my device. Now, it won't boot. At all. Not even into recovery. Did it brick my device?! Please help, it's quite urgent.
6th February 2015, 09:34 PM |#1003  
janis605's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 965
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by seanythedream

Ok. I used a different busybox installer and it worked. I set a soft key and it tried to restart my device. Now, it won't boot. At all. Not even into recovery. Did it brick my device?! Please help, it's quite urgent.

Reflash your ROM using a method of your choice. update.zip or fastboot, doesn't matter.

Factory reset isn't needed.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Free mobile app
6th February 2015, 09:52 PM |#1004  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 74
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by janis605

Reflash your ROM using a method of your choice. update.zip or fastboot, doesn't matter.

Factory reset isn't needed.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Free mobile app

Again, I'm new to root mechanics, and have no idea how to do this. I looked up tutorials but didn't understand any. I'm sorry D: I didn't have any backups installed at the time.
7th February 2015, 03:34 AM |#1005  
tonyafc's Avatar
Senior Member
London
Thanks Meter: 106
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tonyafc

My softkeyz won't change anymore and I don't have a clue what has happened any ideas? The softkey highlighter changes but not the softkeyz

Anyone?
7th February 2015, 05:16 AM |#1006  
Senior Member
Flag Verizon Blows, USA
Thanks Meter: 356
 
More
So, I've tried this app, and it successfully changes the softkey buttons. However, my problem is that I've made several custom buttons that have transparent backgrounds, and them imported them into the app. However, once I do, all of the icons suddenly have black backgrounds, instead of transparent. Any idea what might be causing this?
7th February 2015, 07:10 AM |#1007  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ohlin5

So, I've tried this app, and it successfully changes the softkey buttons. However, my problem is that I've made several custom buttons that have transparent backgrounds, and them imported them into the app. However, once I do, all of the icons suddenly have black backgrounds, instead of transparent. Any idea what might be causing this?

Yeah, I had the same problem. I unchecked "Crop the imported image" when importing the buttons, that should make it work.
My guess is, it crops it into a format that no longer retains transparency.
The Following User Says Thank You to ahmedkk For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift ahmedkk Ad-Free
8th February 2015, 07:31 PM |#1008  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 74
 
Donate to Me
More
Today i went past the room I kept my tablet in and saw the LED light flashing orange, which it hadn't done before. I went in and pressed the power button. It showed the "fully charged" icon and then turned on!! Thank god! Now getting a custom recovery and backing EVERYTHING up.
8th February 2015, 07:39 PM |#1009  
janis605's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 965
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ohlin5

So, I've tried this app, and it successfully changes the softkey buttons. However, my problem is that I've made several custom buttons that have transparent backgrounds, and them imported them into the app. However, once I do, all of the icons suddenly have black backgrounds, instead of transparent. Any idea what might be causing this?

It's a bug. "New" in the latest release of SoftKeyZ. It will be fixed for the next release. The thing is that my time is currently pretty limited: I am a univeraity student and finals are coming closer n closer.

Another important thing is the support for the One M8. (Could someone with the rooted stock Lolipop ROM please contact me?)

Aside from this: I'd like to announce that I am investing into a designer who will submit button packs to the Online Gallery on a weekly basis.


The first two packs have already been uploaded. If you have suggestions for button packs let me know.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Free mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to janis605 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift janis605 Ad-Free
10th February 2015, 01:23 AM |#1010  
ANDR01DN00B's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Your downstairs basement
Thanks Meter: 801
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by janis605


It's a bug. "New" in the latest release of SoftKeyZ. It will be fixed for the next release. The thing is that my time is currently pretty limited: I am a univeraity student and finals are coming closer n closer.

Another important thing is the support for the One M8. (Could someone with the rooted stock Lolipop ROM please contact me?)

Aside from this: I'd like to announce that I am investing into a designer who will submit button packs to the Online Gallery on a weekly basis.


The first two packs have already been uploaded. If you have suggestions for button packs let me know.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Free mobile app

Kewel! I'll hit you up with a pm to a stock rooted ROM if I can find it!
11th February 2015, 04:43 AM |#1011  
doaneramma's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Saanich, BC
Thanks Meter: 32
 
More
I just tried on my HTC M8 with lollipop, no go. I am not sure of a stock rooted, but the ARHD rom is pretty bloody close to stock and the one I use.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes