FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Verizon Bloat in 5.1

6 posts
Thanks Meter: 1
 
By stooley, Junior Member on 12th March 2015, 03:10 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
Looks like Verizon somehow got their backup bloat into the Nexus 6 5.1 image. I am on AT&T and have the backup app with Verizon's logo for it.

Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot (Mar 11, 2015 8_57_26 PM).jpg
Views:	4194
Size:	166.8 KB
ID:	3206340
 
 
12th March 2015, 03:14 AM |#2  
bloodiedwraith's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 111
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by stooley

Looks like Verizon somehow got their backup bloat into the Nexus 6 5.1 image. I am on AT&T and have the backup app with Verizon's logo for it.

Attachment 3206340

That is disgusting to see. Then again, like SprintDM, the phones will have all of this so that all the models with have the same OS and therefore one model for all networks.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to bloodiedwraith For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift bloodiedwraith Ad-Free
12th March 2015, 03:16 AM |#3  
oldblue910's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Durham, NC
Thanks Meter: 3,180
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by stooley

Looks like Verizon somehow got their backup bloat into the Nexus 6 5.1 image. I am on AT&T and have the backup app with Verizon's logo for it.

Attachment 3206340

Somehow I think you'll survive.

Sent from my Nexus 6 using Tapatalk
12th March 2015, 03:55 AM |#4  
Senior Member
Flag Marlboro, NJ
Thanks Meter: 30
 
More
Can it be uninstalled?

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk
12th March 2015, 05:55 AM |#5  
biggiestuff's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 420
 
More
Doesn't look like Verizon. file name says com.motorola.android.buacontactadapter
12th March 2015, 06:20 AM |#6  
nxt's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Southern California
Thanks Meter: 396
 
More
Yup, go to Accounts and click Add Account, you'll see 2 Verizon items in there, Backup and Verizon!!!! I'm on a T-Mobile Nexus 6 too. Grrrr

---------- Post added at 10:20 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:19 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by biggiestuff

Doesn't look like Verizon. file name says com.motorola.android.buacontactadapter

It's the same backup assistant my gf had on her Razr M from Verizon.
12th March 2015, 06:28 AM |#7  
biggiestuff's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 420
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nxt

Yup, go to Accounts and click Add Account, you'll see 2 Verizon items in there, Backup and Verizon!!!! I'm on a T-Mobile Nexus 6 too. Grrrr

---------- Post added at 10:20 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:19 PM ----------



It's the same backup assistant my gf had on her Razr M from Verizon.

When I click add, I see backup but I don't see Verizon. I click on backup and it just goes to a blank account screen. I definitely don't doubt you but I just thought it was odd it has Motorola in the process name.
12th March 2015, 06:35 AM |#8  
nxt's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Southern California
Thanks Meter: 396
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by biggiestuff

When I click add, I see backup but I don't see Verizon. I click on backup and it just goes to a blank account screen. I definitely don't doubt you but I just thought it was odd it has Motorola in the process name.

You know what, I think Verizon shows up because I have the My Fios app installed, yeah that's why.
12th March 2015, 02:45 PM |#9  
Member
Flag Bristol
Thanks Meter: 20
 
More
My Nexus 6 has this App and I didn't buy it in the US (nor do I use it there).

It's very disappointing to see stuff like that which can't be disabled.

There's also something called "VZWAPN"
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2015-03-12-13-36-15.jpg
Views:	2050
Size:	181.8 KB
ID:	3207014  
12th March 2015, 02:52 PM |#10  
biggiestuff's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 420
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daveoc64

My Nexus 6 has this App and I didn't buy it in the US (nor do I use it there).

It's very disappointing to see stuff like that which can't be disabled.

There's also something called "VZWAPN"

YUCK. The worst part is you can't even disable it or uninstall it. OH well it's going right next to SprintDM in titanium backup frozen hell
The Following User Says Thank You to biggiestuff For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift biggiestuff Ad-Free
12th March 2015, 04:05 PM |#11  
SolsticeZero's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 411
 
More
There's SprintDM and T-Mobile MyAccount too, on mine. Sounds like the risk of having a single update for all carriers is you gotta have the stuff for all carriers in it. I wonder if the factory image will have this stuff.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes