FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

 View Poll Results: Include Galaxy Nexus like software-buttons in the ROM?

Implent it in ROM,flashable zip to remove them
 
94 Vote(s)
7.76%
Dont implent it in ROM,flashable zip to enable it
 
1,117 Vote(s)
92.24%

[ROM][8 MAY 2012][ICS IMM76I 4.0.4] NexusBeam - 5.0.0 | Aroma 2.0 | Fast, Amazing

450 posts
Thanks Meter: 899
 
By Coentje44, Account currently disabled on 7th December 2011, 03:12 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
8th December 2011, 01:43 PM |#101  
thegtfusion's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Utrecht
Thanks Meter: 2,254
 
More
Can wifi be fixed please .
Flashed it and wifi doesnt work.
When i flash it without sim inserted it works without any issue. When i insert sim it inmediatly stops working.

Sent from my Nexus S using XDA App
The Following User Says Thank You to thegtfusion For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift thegtfusion Ad-Free
 
 
8th December 2011, 01:45 PM |#102  
ValenteL's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Espinho
Thanks Meter: 904
 
More
I installed Your ROM Nexus_Beam.HD v1.1

I am happy. My Cardiograph work. I tested already some ICS ROM's but Your ROM is the first one that my Cardiograph work, I am happy.

The Cardiograph is a market appl of MacroPinch to measure our rhythm cardiac whit a phone. We place the tip of our index finger over the camera, the flash light the finger and the appl read someting on it and we see on a screen a graphic, a decimal number and we hear a bip bip.
It works correct.

I thank You very much.

PS: After a v1.1 version, on Buid Number we see v1.0 even so.
8th December 2011, 02:45 PM |#103  
liorry's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 293
 
More
Dear OP, any chance you share when will the fixed version be up? I'm getting phone calls here and the weekend is coming
8th December 2011, 02:50 PM |#104  
Abaddon's Avatar
Senior Member
House Avernus
Thanks Meter: 840
 
Donate to Me
More
any news?

Sent from my Nexus S using xda premium
8th December 2011, 03:09 PM |#105  
OP Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 899
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thegtfusion

Can wifi be fixed please .
Flashed it and wifi doesnt work.
When i flash it without sim inserted it works without any issue. When i insert sim it inmediatly stops working.

Sent from my Nexus S using XDA App

Weird, you might wanna turn off Mobile data ?
8th December 2011, 03:20 PM |#106  
thegtfusion's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Utrecht
Thanks Meter: 2,254
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coentje44

Weird, you might wanna turn off Mobile data ?

I dont use data. I dont have a data plan, but this wifi issue happens on every ics rom now

Sent from my Nexus S using XDA App
The Following User Says Thank You to thegtfusion For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift thegtfusion Ad-Free
8th December 2011, 03:38 PM |#107  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thegtfusion

I dont use data. I dont have a data plan, but this wifi issue happens on every ics rom now

Sent from my Nexus S using XDA App

strange .. full wipe before flash?

may be it's some kind of bug caused by mobile data / wifi interaction .. did you switched data off or do you just don't use it?
8th December 2011, 03:40 PM |#108  
OP Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 899
 
More
Uploading v2.0

Fixed Audio + Mic in calls
Fixed Video recording
And some other improvements.
The Following 11 Users Say Thank You to Coentje44 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Coentje44 Ad-Free
8th December 2011, 03:46 PM |#109  
thegtfusion's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Utrecht
Thanks Meter: 2,254
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by chasy

strange .. full wipe before flash?

may be it's some kind of bug caused by mobile data / wifi interaction .. did you switched data off or do you just don't use it?

I dont use data or 3G or anythibg like that.
Check my thread in general section.
"Ics wifi problems"


Sent from my Nexus S using XDA App
8th December 2011, 03:46 PM |#110  
Member
Thanks Meter: 45
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coentje44

Uploading v2.0

Fixed Audio + Mic in calls
Fixed Video recording
And some other improvements.

Thank You kind Sir.... Seeing that most of us have disabled the software buttons... would we need to wipe before we install 2.0 or can we just flash over 1.1?
8th December 2011, 03:48 PM |#111  
maxone001's Avatar
Member
Montreal
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coentje44

Uploading v2.0

Fixed Audio + Mic in calls
Fixed Video recording
And some other improvements.

Is the WiFi issue still there?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
legendary, pure awesomeness

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes