FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[GUIDE] How to correctly flash a GSI rom and avoid fastboot boot bug

1,067 posts
Thanks Meter: 405
 
By paul89rulez, Senior Member on 24th February 2019, 04:03 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
Disclaimer:
use this guide at your own risk. Flashing it may brick your device. I'm not responsible for any software/hardware and any kind of damages/losses.


GUIDE


Download your rom (i suggest you omnirom or RR remix).
Download this files (MANDATORY)
Download TWRP
vbmeta
Reboot to fastboot, and do all of this in one time (don't reboot to one to another command).
-fastboot --disable-verity --disable-verification flash vbmeta_a vbmeta.img
-fastboot --disable-verity --disable-verification flash vbmeta_b vbmeta.img
-fastboot erase system_a
-fastboot erase system_b
-fastboot flash system_a nameoftherom.img
-fastboot flash system_b nameoftherom.img
-fastboot reboot
-press again the volume - + power to re enter in bootloader
-fastboot getvar all, see what partition is active
-fastboot --set-active=_a if the active partition is _a or _b if the active partition is _b
-fastboot boot twrp.img
-Once booted, go to wipe, and swipe to wipe data\factory reset.
-Go to wipe again, advanced wipe, tap on system squarebox, select Repair or Change File System, tap on resize file system then swipe (this will allow you to flash gapps)
-Flash Gapps
-Flash magisk
-Flash Twrp permanent link
Enjoy!
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to paul89rulez For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift paul89rulez Ad-Free
18th June 2019, 04:01 PM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Sir i can't flash gsi image bigger than 2.5gb..
Any solution for this???
Because many popular gsi rom size is over than 2.5 gb..
26th June 2019, 02:14 PM |#3  
Junior Member
Flag Edinburgh
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Pixel Dust GSI
Is there any way to manually update security patches on this ROM?
27th June 2019, 02:11 AM |#4  
kazekiri's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 163
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by brtq82

Is there any way to manually update security patches on this ROM?

You have to flash the newest version of the GSI manually.
9th July 2019, 12:07 AM |#5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
I've tried several GSI roms, and I can't select LTE on any of them, only the global option, so when I select my apn I can't make or receive calls? Anybody know the solution for this?
GuestK00235
27th July 2019, 11:31 AM |#6  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
There is a small mistake in your guide.
The line
Code:
fastboot --set-active=_a
should be
Code:
fastboot --set-active=a
The underscore in your line made me not able to switch slots and when I removed the underscore it worked!
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Ad-Free
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes