FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[WIP]Getting S6-Norma-N9005 Running on ATT Note 3 OC1 5.0

7,520 posts
Thanks Meter: 6,235
 
By carl1961, Senior Member on 19th December 2014, 10:03 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
20th December 2014, 10:57 PM |#41  
Walter.White's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,062
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mannyp01

Hello Walter.white after flashing the zip from last night, and the most recent fix. I do see the bars, but no data/service. I tried setting an APN using APN manager pro with no luck.....any suggestions?

Okay do this.

Dial #*#4636#*#*
Select Device Information
Change 'Set preferred network type' to 'LTE/GSM auto'

Also if you can post a pic of that 'Device Information' Screen please?
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Walter.White For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Walter.White Ad-Free
20th December 2014, 11:06 PM |#42  
Senior Member
Flag Orlando
Thanks Meter: 109
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Walter.White

Okay do this.

Dial #*#4636#*#*
Select Device Information
Change 'Set preferred network type' to 'LTE/GSM auto'

Also if you can't post a pic of that 'Device Information' Screen please?


EDIT: never mind I got the code to work....however it was already set to LTE/GSM auto (PRL)


sorry but that code didn't do anything, I.E service or debug mode.....
20th December 2014, 11:09 PM |#43  
Walter.White's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,062
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mannyp01

sorry but that code didn't do anything, I.E service or debug mode.....

You mean you can't dial the code or you get an error when you dial it? Also can you post the screen of your Data network screen?
The Following User Says Thank You to Walter.White For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Walter.White Ad-Free
20th December 2014, 11:13 PM |#44  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,270
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Walter.White

Okay do this.

Dial #*#4636#*#*
Select Device Information
Change 'Set preferred network type' to 'LTE/GSM auto'

Also if you can post a pic of that 'Device Information' Screen please?

Walter are you sure that's the right code? Maybe *#*#4636#*#*


Not that I have ever used it or even have a clue but every time I've seen people post codes like this the pattern was the same.
The Following User Says Thank You to sapps For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift sapps Ad-Free
20th December 2014, 11:14 PM |#45  
Walter.White's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,062
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sapps

Walter are you sure that's the right code? Maybe *#*#4636#*#*


Not that I have ever used it or even have a clue but every time I've seen people post codes like this the pattern was the same.

Yes you are right I missed one *

It is in fact *#*#4636#*#*
The Following User Says Thank You to Walter.White For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Walter.White Ad-Free
20th December 2014, 11:17 PM |#46  
Senior Member
Flag Orlando
Thanks Meter: 109
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Walter.White

You mean you can't dial the code or you get an error when you dial it? Also can you post the screen of your Data network screen?

Here you go
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-12-20-18-12-51.png
Views:	278
Size:	243.9 KB
ID:	3074035   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-12-20-18-13-04.png
Views:	274
Size:	164.9 KB
ID:	3074036  
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to mannyp01 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift mannyp01 Ad-Free
20th December 2014, 11:25 PM |#47  
Walter.White's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,062
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mannyp01

Here you go

Thanks. I'm backing up stuff on my SS and then trying it on my phone. It would be more efficient that way
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Walter.White For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Walter.White Ad-Free
20th December 2014, 11:34 PM |#48  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,270
 
More
So the screenshots manny posted come from dialing that service code?
20th December 2014, 11:42 PM |#49  
Senior Member
Flag Orlando
Thanks Meter: 109
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sapps

So the screenshots manny posted come from dialing that service code?

Yes,sir
The Following User Says Thank You to mannyp01 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift mannyp01 Ad-Free
20th December 2014, 11:49 PM |#50  
carl1961's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Tickfaw
Thanks Meter: 6,235
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Walter.White

Thanks. I'm backing up stuff on my SS and then trying it on my phone. It would be more efficient that way

I do not get "NO SIM" error, but I still have Baseband version Unknown and IMEI Unknown
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-12-31-19-20-16[1].png
Views:	220
Size:	134.7 KB
ID:	3074067   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-12-31-19-20-23[1].png
Views:	220
Size:	177.2 KB
ID:	3074068   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-12-31-19-20-51[1].jpg
Views:	212
Size:	190.0 KB
ID:	3074069  
21st December 2014, 12:00 AM |#51  
Account currently disabled
Flag NC
Thanks Meter: 781
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Walter.White

Thanks. I'm backing up stuff on my SS and then trying it on my phone. It would be more efficient that way



Ok i can make calls but no service after using the code and changing to lte gsm

Also i have nc2 baseband

---------- Post added 21st December 2014 at 12:00 AM ---------- Previous post was 20th December 2014 at 11:50 PM ----------

Also search for sevice doesnt show or carrier
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
at&t note 3, note4-norma-n9005

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes