FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

3G data issue after MM upgrade..

317 posts
Thanks Meter: 73
 
By jam97, Senior Member on 31st March 2016, 06:08 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
Hi,
I used Odin to flash MM image and everything is good, except the 3G data.
It will only turn on if I run "Activate this device" from Settings menu.
If I exit from "Activate this device" menu, 3G turns off while data toggle still on!
I'm not Sprint user and everything was ok with 5.1.1.
Any help would be really appreciated.

Thanks,

After exiting from Self service app :


Note that the 3G sign disappeared and no data also!


Sent from my SM-N910P using Tapatalk
 
 
31st March 2016, 08:13 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag Sana'a
Thanks Meter: 91
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jam97

Hi,
I used Odin to flash MM image and everything is good, except the 3G data.
It will only turn on if I run "Activate this device" from Settings menu.
If I exit from "Activate this device" menu, 3G turns off while data toggle still on!
I'm not Sprint user and everything was ok with 5.1.1.
Any help would be really appreciated.

Thanks,


After exiting from Self service app :


Note that the 3G sign disappeared and no data also!


Sent from my SM-N910P using Tapatalk

I am also not Sprint user.

After I flashed MM the 3G didn't work at all.
But after I restored my EFS partition everything is OK now.

I freezed the activation process and 3G work fine.

My carrier is CDMA operator.


Sent from my SM-N910P using Tapatalk
1st April 2016, 03:36 AM |#3  
jam97's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 73
 
More
Data issue after MM upgrade!
Quote:
Originally Posted by anees02

I am also not Sprint user.

After I flashed MM the 3G didn't work at all.
But after I restored my EFS partition everything is OK now.

I freezed the activation process and 3G work fine.

My carrier is CDMA operator.


Sent from my SM-N910P using Tapatalk

I'v tried this method but unfortunately it doesn't work for me..
Thanks,

Sent from my SM-N910P using Tapatalk
2nd April 2016, 07:18 PM |#4  
dr.sanjaykumar16's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag mumbai
Thanks Meter: 23
 
More
Enter ##data# and then edit option
Enter msl
Then go to last option more
Korea set select india mode
Restart your device
Connect your phone to dfs tool
And now edit the active profile option to 1
Restart phone
The Following User Says Thank You to dr.sanjaykumar16 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift dr.sanjaykumar16 Ad-Free
2nd April 2016, 08:09 PM |#5  
jam97's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 73
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dr.sanjaykumar16

Enter ##data# and then edit option
Enter msl
Then go to last option more
Korea set select india mode
Restart your device
Connect your phone to dfs tool
And now edit the active profile option to 1
Restart phone

Thank you,
Unfortunately still the same.
just to be sure, is that what you mean by active profile:


??

Sent from my SM-N910P using Tapatalk
2nd April 2016, 08:14 PM |#6  
jam97's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 73
 
More
Still "Self service.apk" trigger 3G date on, closing or finishing "activate this device" switchs 3G off??

Sent from my SM-N910P using Tapatalk
4th April 2016, 03:39 PM |#7  
dr.sanjaykumar16's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag mumbai
Thanks Meter: 23
 
More
Go to programming and then in Mip aettings last two options u need to change
5th April 2016, 05:06 AM |#8  
jam97's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 73
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dr.sanjaykumar16

Go to programming and then in Mip aettings last two options u need to change

I've tried changing many things by DFS, but with no success.
I think this issue is related to Sprint's bloatware and it's configuration on MM.
Because 3G data was fine with OJ1 then OK1 with same setting on DFS.

Sent from my SM-N910P using Tapatalk
5th April 2016, 11:23 AM |#9  
dr.sanjaykumar16's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag mumbai
Thanks Meter: 23
 
More
I am on MM but i hv working 3gon reliance cdma

---------- Post added at 03:53 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:52 PM ----------

U need to change mipsettings nothing else and you wil b good
5th April 2016, 11:58 AM |#10  
kaos420's Avatar
Senior Member
dantes inferno
Thanks Meter: 2,094
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jam97

I've tried changing many things by DFS, but with no success.
I think this issue is related to Sprint's bloatware and it's configuration on MM.
Because 3G data was fine with OJ1 then OK1 with same setting on DFS.

Sent from my SM-N910P using Tapatalk

so here is a idea. if ok1 worked. go back to it. verify it still works then update again.
8th April 2016, 08:51 AM |#11  
jam97's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 73
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kaos420

so here is a idea. if ok1 worked. go back to it. verify it still works then update again.

I rolled back to OK1 and 3G is working fine!

Also I've tried flashing this:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=3352832
and I got same result, no 3G!
Restord PC1 backup without modem and EFS partitions and I got no working 3G again!
I couldn't figure out what is the problem??
This is the first time I've experienced like this issue since my Sprint Galaxy S4!!!

Any help would be really appreciated.

Sent from my SM-N910P using Tapatalk
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes