FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[Q&A] EmotionOS [User Support]

1,993 posts
Thanks Meter: 6,190
 
Post Reply Email Thread
4th January 2017, 09:19 AM |#21  
Junior Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hi all,

Just a quick question. Is there a way to disable the hardware buttons? I know the option will be put back into the rom controls at some point... But I bloody hate them and want them gone!

Thanks to anyone that can help.

J
4th January 2017, 09:55 AM |#22  
Pafcholini's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Barcelona
Thanks Meter: 6,190
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BatterOnIt SC

Hi all,

Just a quick question. Is there a way to disable the hardware buttons? I know the option will be put back into the rom controls at some point... But I bloody hate them and want them gone!

Thanks to anyone that can help.

J

You have navigation tab above Emotion control and you can enbale sw keys and the hw keys will be disabled automatic

"If it compiles, it is good, if it boots up it is perfect".
The Following User Says Thank You to Pafcholini For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Pafcholini Ad-Free
4th January 2017, 10:08 AM |#23  
Junior Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pafcholini

You have navigation tab above Emotion control and you can enbale sw keys and the hw keys will be disabled automatic

"If it compiles, it is good, if it boots up it is perfect".

Hey man, thanks for the reply.

I have done that previously, but the hw keys are still active.

I'll stick with them for now and just keep checking in the next builds.

J
4th January 2017, 10:24 AM |#24  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
Hi, thanks for the great rom its almost identical to the pixel bar the camera and a little speed so i am happy. I am having an issue with battery usage, this morning very light usage its still using 9%hr on bbs with only 20m sot the phone lasts about 4-5hrs on a full charge - compare this to my pixel with same size battery i am getting 12-14hrs from with 5-6hrs sot exactly same apps, setup and daily usage it seems a bit out. It just seems that while in use you can almost watch the % going down quickly rather than while its not in use. Any Suggestions? i have 910f and 0103 buid
4th January 2017, 11:35 AM |#25  
ludorexmundi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 76
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pafcholini

Btw, can someone try this?

Settings � Wireless & networks / More � Tethering & portable hotspot � et up Wi-Fi hotspot � Select AP Band (on bottom) � Select 2.4 GHz
I check it WiFi hotspot works on 2.4 band

"If it compiles, it is good, if it boots up it is perfect".

Error.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20170104-123134.png
Views:	224
Size:	17.1 KB
ID:	3990116  
4th January 2017, 01:33 PM |#26  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ludorexmundi

Error.

I also tried that and got the same error on 910f
4th January 2017, 04:22 PM |#27  
actinhic's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 298
 
More
Me too: Erreur...
4th January 2017, 05:58 PM |#28  
Pafcholini's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Barcelona
Thanks Meter: 6,190
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ludorexmundi

Error.

Wifi hotspot fixed for the next release!
Quote:
Originally Posted by jason4656

I also tried that and got the same error on 910f

Quote:
Originally Posted by actinhic

Me too: Erreur...


"If it compiles, it is good, if it boots up it is perfect".
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Pafcholini For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Pafcholini Ad-Free
4th January 2017, 10:13 PM |#29  
Senior Member
Flag Johannesburg
Thanks Meter: 55
 
More
@Pafcholini/@hsbdr : could we kindly amend the Issues list to acknowledge the GPS bug which is still present at least on N910T? Please thank you
4th January 2017, 10:25 PM |#30  
Pafcholini's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Barcelona
Thanks Meter: 6,190
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fragtion

@Pafcholini/@hsbdr : could we kindly amend the Issues list to acknowledge the GPS bug which is still present at least on N910T? Please thank you

Provide a logcat of the GPS issue.

"If it compiles, it is good, if it boots up it is perfect".
4th January 2017, 10:46 PM |#31  
Senior Member
Flag Johannesburg
Thanks Meter: 55
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pafcholini

Provide a logcat of the GPS issue.

I don't think the problem shows up in logcat. This has been a bug since the CM14.1 builds. I won't be the last user to complain... hence why I asked for it to be acknowledged in the issues list for now until someone can figure out what's causing the anomaly xD
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes