FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[ROM] [7.1.2] EmotionOS [Apr 19, 2017]

1,993 posts
Thanks Meter: 6,190
 
Post Reply Email Thread
23rd January 2017, 03:37 PM |#501  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 41
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nespresso33

I tried everything, you can not get snapchat working without restoring over TB. If you have an another device, you can backup from this one.

I can confirm that this will work. Last time i was on AOSP room i didn't have snapchat backup either, but i made a backup on my old Nexus 4 and transferred to the Note, and restored. Worked fine.
Annoying that snapchat does this. I have apps that i use with my bank account that don't care, but snapchat is really strict
 
 
23rd January 2017, 04:17 PM |#502  
Crimsonthunder's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Wolfenb├╝ttel
Thanks Meter: 1,562
 
More
To fix airplane mode do this:

Add this line to your build.prop file.
persist.radio.apm_sim_not_pwdn=1

Thanks and credits to Juha for finding this!
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Crimsonthunder For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Crimsonthunder Ad-Free
23rd January 2017, 05:04 PM |#503  
Maxpawner's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 47
 
More
There is no agps activ:


################################
##### AGPS server settings #####
################################

# FOR SUPL SUPPORT, set the following
# SUPL_HOST=supl.host.com or IP
# SUPL_PORT=1234


Please activate agps and Change to Google Servers:

SUPL_HOST=supl.google.com
SUPL_PORT=7276
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Maxpawner For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Maxpawner Ad-Free
23rd January 2017, 07:17 PM |#504  
Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crimsonthunder

To fix airplane mode do this:

Add this line to your build.prop file.
persist.radio.apm_sim_not_pwdn=1

Thanks and credits to Juha for finding this!

Okay. Thank you both for solving this problem so quickly.
Does this fix solve the problem that is presented when searching for mobile networks? When searching, there is no mobile network, only the message "error while searching networks"
23rd January 2017, 08:05 PM |#505  
Crimsonthunder's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Wolfenb├╝ttel
Thanks Meter: 1,562
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by javier72

Okay. Thank you both for solving this problem so quickly.
Does this fix solve the problem that is presented when searching for mobile networks? When searching, there is no mobile network, only the message "error while searching networks"

No. But our RIL chef hast found one possible reason. The fix will take a bit.
The Following User Says Thank You to Crimsonthunder For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Crimsonthunder Ad-Free
23rd January 2017, 09:40 PM |#506  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 727
 
More
Oh, before I forget, the could be a very strange time issue which lets a alarm in Googles clock app to go off directly after bootup. Practically directly after entering the SIM PIN or even before. It only affects Google's clock app, at least no problem with "Alarm clock for Marshmallow". it only happens when an alarm is set, but it's still a very strange thing to happen.
23rd January 2017, 10:26 PM |#507  
meysamsholi's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag MIS
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
hotspot issue !!! when exactlly we can hope to get any fix?
23rd January 2017, 10:31 PM |#508  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 727
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by meysamsholi

hotspot issue !!! when exactlly we can hope to get any fix?

It's already out, just update
24th January 2017, 01:08 AM |#509  
Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
Firs of all, thank you emotion team for the awesome ROM.
Everything is working fine for me except the built in File Manager is still requiring higher permission to access sdcard.
Any workaround with that?
24th January 2017, 04:45 AM |#510  
Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
does it work on Note 4 9100?
24th January 2017, 06:03 AM |#511  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maxpawner

There is no agps activ:


################################
##### AGPS server settings #####
################################

# FOR SUPL SUPPORT, set the following
# SUPL_HOST=supl.host.com or IP
# SUPL_PORT=1234


Please activate agps and Change to Google Servers:

SUPL_HOST=supl.google.com
SUPL_PORT=7276

Where can I set this? In Build.prop?

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-N910F met Tapatalk

---------- Post added at 06:03 AM ---------- Previous post was at 05:57 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by wilfred_de_boer

Where can I set this? In Build.prop?

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-N910F met Tapatalk

Sorry I found it allready it must be set in gps.conf

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-N910F met Tapatalk
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes