FORUMS

[26.09.16] Dr.Ketan ROM I Jio VoLTE I Safe version I Green Battery

32,823 posts
Thanks Meter: 66,555
 
By dr.ketan, Recognized Developer / Recognized Contributor on 28th August 2016, 08:06 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
7th October 2016, 11:33 AM |#501  
pappschlumpf's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Augsburg
Thanks Meter: 8,788
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dr.ketan

Have you dirty installed? Something went wrong. Normally these options should available after M1.3

No, clean flash two times.
7th October 2016, 11:35 AM |#502  
dr.ketan's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer / Recognized Contributor
Flag Gujarat
Thanks Meter: 66,555
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pappschlumpf

No, clean flash two times.

Really weired and no clue why happened to you only. No one else reported earlier.
7th October 2016, 11:40 AM |#503  
pappschlumpf's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Augsburg
Thanks Meter: 8,788
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dr.ketan

Really weired and no clue why happened to you only. No one else reported earlier.

If it's not an additional apk it's directly coded in the framework, right? That i have choosen the 3minit systemui should not influence that. And well Hydrakernel flashed and Supersu + Xposed.

Gesendet von meinem SM-N930F mit Tapatalk
7th October 2016, 11:53 AM |#504  
dr.ketan's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer / Recognized Contributor
Flag Gujarat
Thanks Meter: 66,555
 
Donate to Me
More
Yes coded to framework. And no systemui mod or hydra kernel remove that. Xposed can alter system powermenu if any module you have with such function. Try disabling just modules and reboot and see.
7th October 2016, 12:07 PM |#505  
pappschlumpf's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Augsburg
Thanks Meter: 8,788
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dr.ketan

Yes coded to framework. And no systemui mod or hydra kernel remove that. Xposed can alter system powermenu if any module you have with such function. Try disabling just modules and reboot and see.

I've only modules like Greenify, Amplify in use. Nothing that could override powermenu. Strange. Maybe i'll try another clean install later.
8th October 2016, 01:20 AM |#506  
kennyboyismr47's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Gold Coast, Queensland
Thanks Meter: 63
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pappschlumpf

Sorry for asking a dumb question maybe, i'm missing 5 way reboot?! Anything i've forgot to enabled?

Gesendet von meinem SM-N930F mit Tapatalk

I'm missing it as well, had it when I first clean installed but it disappeared when I flashed xposed, I disabled modules but it didn't return so I left it thinking it was xposed itself.
I enabled the extra reboot options in a module and use the screenshot from the toggle.

Sent from my SM-N930F using Tapatalk
8th October 2016, 02:06 AM |#507  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 69
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kennyboyismr47

I'm missing it as well, had it when I first clean installed but it disappeared when I flashed xposed, I disabled modules but it didn't return so I left it thinking it was xposed itself.
I enabled the extra reboot options in a module and use the screenshot from the toggle.

Sent from my SM-N930F using Tapatalk

Same problem… I lost it after xposed.
8th October 2016, 05:56 AM |#508  
Senior Member
Flag Dubai, UAE
Thanks Meter: 15
 
Donate to Me
More
I can confirm that I lost it after Xposed as well.

I uninstalled Xposed as well because the device started to become laggy.

Anyone tried to login Snapchat yet? It's not allowing me to login and detecting that my device is rooted even without having Xposed installed.

Sent from my SM-N930F using Tapatalk
8th October 2016, 01:35 PM |#509  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 69
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rafik Jabbour

I can confirm that I lost it after Xposed as well.

I uninstalled Xposed as well because the device started to become laggy.

Anyone tried to login Snapchat yet? It's not allowing me to login and detecting that my device is rooted even without having Xposed installed.

Sent from my SM-N930F using Tapatalk

To resolve the issue of lag with xposed, try HydraKernel V1.3 with Dr.Ketan rom. Works perfectly.....
The Following User Says Thank You to me7tarfeek For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift me7tarfeek Ad-Free
8th October 2016, 02:16 PM |#510  
Senior Member
Flag Dubai, UAE
Thanks Meter: 15
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by me7tarfeek

To resolve the issue of lag with xposed, try HydraKernel V1.3 with Dr.Ketan rom. Works perfectly.....

Appreciate your reply man.

Thing is, how to install the HydraKernel and where to get it from? Sorry for my dumb question!
8th October 2016, 02:35 PM |#511  
Senior Member
Flag Alanya
Thanks Meter: 28
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by me7tarfeek

To resolve the issue of lag with xposed, try HydraKernel V1.3 with Dr.Ketan rom. Works perfectly.....

But maybe then you are loosing some romfeatures
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes