FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Changing lcd density (DPI) problem

2 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By zorro_tmh, Junior Member on 20th June 2016, 07:40 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
25th October 2016, 05:06 PM |#41  
Senior Member
Flag Chennai
Thanks Meter: 616
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by preeansh2175

I added exactly the same in my build.prop, but unfortunately it isn't working. Not sure wats wrong. M on 3.2.7 as well.

I simply edited the file with ES File Explorer adding the code and saving it manually. I did not use any app for that.

What did you do?
 
 
26th October 2016, 08:27 PM |#42  
Senior Member
Flag Hyderabad
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tnsmani

I simply edited the file with ES File Explorer adding the code and saving it manually. I did not use any app for that.

What did you do?

I changed it with Root Explorer..and also verified its there.

I have attached it here as well.
Attached Files
File Type: txt build.prop.txt - [Click for QR Code] (11.5 KB, 70 views)
27th October 2016, 12:03 PM |#43  
Senior Member
Flag Chennai
Thanks Meter: 616
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by preeansh2175


I changed it with Root Explorer..and also verified its there.

I have attached it here as well.

At 420, I also don't see much change in the home and other screens. It is visible in my browser and some other apps.
5th November 2016, 02:01 PM |#44  
Xaeons's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Manila, PH
Thanks Meter: 31
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ~MaX~

i actually did that before and for some reason that app replaced the complete content of my build.prop with just the line for lcd density, resulting in the phone not booting. i have now added this line manually to my build.prop and the problems seem to be gone. thank you!

Code:
ro.sf.lcd_density=XXX

Did this and it's fixed my problem with Viber pictures (profile pics and sent pics)

Thanks XDA!
24th December 2016, 05:52 PM |#45  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hi All,
I have a strange issue with the DPI and cannot get it resolved. I was able to change the DPI on my opo and must have changed it on my op3 but cannot change it now.
It's at 420 according to Le DPI changer app.
I change it to 480 and press set or edit build.prop and it does not change.
I have manually inserted the lines
qemu.sf.lcd_density=480
And
ro.sf.lcd_density=480
Into the build.prop in root/system together and separately.

I created the file local.prop under root/data and inserted the line
qemu.sf.lcd_density=480
And still no joy.

I have tried changing it using aroma debloater.
No idea how to sort this.
Reason I want to change is due to WhatsApp image issue and icons being a funny size.
I'm on oos 3.2.8 and not far off doing a factory reset.

Suggestions appreciated

Gar
24th December 2016, 06:11 PM |#46  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 176
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Garclancy

Hi All,
I have a strange issue with the DPI and cannot get it resolved. I was able to change the DPI on my opo and must have changed it on my op3 but cannot change it now.
It's at 420 according to Le DPI changer app.
I change it to 480 and press set or edit build.prop and it does not change.
I have manually inserted the lines
qemu.sf.lcd_density=480
And
ro.sf.lcd_density=480
Into the build.prop in root/system together and separately.

I created the file local.prop under root/data and inserted the line
qemu.sf.lcd_density=480
And still no joy.

I have tried changing it using aroma debloater.
No idea how to sort this.
Reason I want to change is due to WhatsApp image issue and icons being a funny size.
I'm on oos 3.2.8 and not far off doing a factory reset.

Suggestions appreciated

Gar

ro.sf.lcd_density is sufficient.
you can also try wm density 480
24th December 2016, 06:19 PM |#47  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thanks but it's just not changing.

We'll try wm density when I have my laptop in a few days
24th December 2016, 08:13 PM |#48  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Got sorted doing the following

open terminal need root access
commands:

1. su
2. wm density 400 && reboot
31st December 2016, 11:06 AM |#49  
DavidWolfen's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Alcalá de Henares
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hi everyone! I just wanted to thank you, as this topic helped me fix the problem.
I had a Nexus 5 before and my Twitter app showed pictures distorted.
When I switched to OnePlus 3, this problem went on, but I had to add that OP3 wouldn't let me crop pictures on Instagram, WhatsApp, Telegram or any other app.
It was all fixed by adding "ro.sf.lcd_density=XXX" to my build.prop (400 in my case) and rebooting.
Thank you all!
1st January 2017, 04:17 PM |#50  
rezapatel's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 347
 
More
Guys just trying my luck if someone has been able to resolve the issue with the status bar icons after a dpi change. I changed the dpi just fine by adding the lcd line to build.prop but..the status bar seems to be leaving some blank space on the right (screen shot attached). Not sure if there's a solution to this! Thanks in advance!



Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20170101-200431.png
Views:	166
Size:	180.1 KB
ID:	3986957   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20170101-200424.png
Views:	166
Size:	120.6 KB
ID:	3986958  
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes