FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Oneplus 5 issue with h+ network

52 posts
Thanks Meter: 5
 
By gattobau, Member on 17th August 2017, 09:04 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
9th October 2017, 08:53 AM |#71  
Member
Thanks Meter: 24
 
More
Wink
Quote:
Originally Posted by mutleyPT

I've tried lineage and h+ is unstable. Probably is a modem/firmware issue.

Thank you, so I will not try Lineage
 
 
9th October 2017, 09:02 AM |#72  
ExterminalPT's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Aveiro
Thanks Meter: 8
 
Donate to Me
More
Someone already try Oreo? The issue still exist?
9th October 2017, 11:08 AM |#73  
Member
Thanks Meter: 24
 
More
This morning I have this issue also on 4g network! Notice the "!" on the 4G signal. No network at all, I had to switch airplane mode on/off to restore.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20171009-120031_01.jpg
Views:	202
Size:	32.9 KB
ID:	4297272  
9th October 2017, 03:49 PM |#74  
Feedmeeeee's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ankara
Thanks Meter: 126
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ExterminalPT

Someone already try Oreo? The issue still exist?

İts not related with roms its kernel/modem stuff
9th October 2017, 03:50 PM |#75  
ExterminalPT's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Aveiro
Thanks Meter: 8
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Feedmeeeee

İts not related with roms its kernel/modem stuff

Yes i know but i think maybe the Oreo have different kernel/modem right?
9th October 2017, 06:29 PM |#76  
Vika__'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kangasala
Thanks Meter: 151
 
More
Forced WCDMA only (type in dialer *#*#4636#*#* -> Phone information) and after few hrs of testing haven't had any instability. I will tell more once i'm sure does it make any affect
The Following User Says Thank You to Vika__ For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Vika__ Ad-Free
9th October 2017, 08:18 PM |#77  
Feedmeeeee's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ankara
Thanks Meter: 126
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ExterminalPT

Yes i know but i think maybe the Oreo have different kernel/modem right?

Of course but if op release it so there is no oreo oxygen oos all of them lineageos/aosp based
The Following User Says Thank You to Feedmeeeee For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Feedmeeeee Ad-Free
9th October 2017, 08:41 PM |#78  
ExterminalPT's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Aveiro
Thanks Meter: 8
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vika__

Forced WCDMA only (type in dialer *#*#4636#*#* -> Phone information) and after few hrs of testing haven't had any instability. I will tell more once i'm sure does it make any affect

Not working for me. Still have the problem.
9th October 2017, 08:49 PM |#79  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 99
 
More
Having the same problem with Orange Romania.
I was thinking to send my phone for a repair, but after seeing how many of us have this problem, I think it will be useless to send it back.
The Following User Says Thank You to reneftw For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift reneftw Ad-Free
9th October 2017, 09:25 PM |#80  
Member
Thanks Meter: 24
 
More
No workaround posted works, what can we do? This device is fantastic and I don't want to switch to another brand, but this issue is very very annoying. If it's an hardware bug it's a serious problem, if it's a software one OP must solve it immediately! Is it possible that after 12 releases they aren't aware of this situation?
The Following User Says Thank You to yz999zz For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift yz999zz Ad-Free
10th October 2017, 05:00 AM |#81  
Vika__'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kangasala
Thanks Meter: 151
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ExterminalPT

Not working for me. Still have the problem.

Hmm. I'm sorry. After this setting i haven't had any kinda issues
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes