FORUMS

[Guide] Installing Blu_spark TWRP | Magisk 20.1 On Stable Oxygen OS 10

40 posts
Thanks Meter: 43
 
By dynamode, Member on 5th November 2019, 11:12 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
Hi there just incase someone else who had problems [like me]
who is hesitant or looking for a guide on how to install Blu_Spark TWRP and Root the device.
The guide below will work 99.9% of the time. just follow the instructions carefully

Necessary Files:
Install OnePlus 6 Driver
Install Fastboot Drivers
TWRP Image
Magisk 20.1
twrp-3.3.1-x_blu_spark_v9.107_op6
Stock boot image thanks Akhil701



Step 1: [dont do this if you have installed ADB and Fastboot already]
Install Oneplus 6, ADB and Fastboot Drivers from the link above
* Reboot PC after installing

Step 2:
Put
Code:
Stock Boot Image [boot.img]
twrp-3.3.1-x_blu_spark_v9.107_op6.zip and
Magisk-v20.1.zip
on your internal storage

Also Put

Code:
twrp-3.3.1-11-enchilada-Q-mauronofrio.img
on your desktop

Step 3: Reboot device in fastboot/bootloader mode
Step 4: Connect Device to PC Via USB Cable
Step 5: On your desktop Press Shift Right Click then click the [Open Command Prompt Here]
Step 6: on the CMD Windows Type

Code:
fastboot devices
Press enter and see if your device shows up.

Step 7: type in the CMD Window

Code:
fastboot flash boot twrp-3.3.1-11-enchilada-Q-mauronofrio.img
press enter then after that on your phone screen use volume up or down button to reboot to recovery

Step 8:
Once you have the TWRP Screen

flash the stock boot image [boot.img] in boot partition [DO NOT Reboot!]

now go back and flash the Blu_Spark TWRP and then reboot to recovery

Step 9: Rooting

Flash Magisk 20.1.zip then reboot to system.

Thats it! no data will be wiped as long as your bootloader is already unlocked.

thanks to

@Funk Wizard for the initial instruction on how to install twrp and root
@eng.stk for the Blu_Spark TWRP
@mauronofrio for the initial TWRP Image
@Akhil701 for the stock boot.img
@remewer for inspiration to build this guide.
The Following 12 Users Say Thank You to dynamode For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift dynamode Ad-Free
5th November 2019, 11:24 AM |#2  
Sh0X31's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Frankfurt am Main
Thanks Meter: 642
 
Donate to Me
More
Patched boot.img or why we need the boot image after flashing OOS10 via local update?
5th November 2019, 11:29 AM |#3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 43
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sh0X31

Patched boot.img or why we need the boot image after flashing OOS10 via local update?

im not sure about that also. im just hesitant to skip that step. it might break something. thats why i added that step on this guide
6th November 2019, 11:14 AM |#4  
Nemesco's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 41
 
More
Thnx, this was a very easy walkthrough.
Only thing I want to say is that not everyone knows how to flash the 'boot.img' through TWRP. Maybe you can explain that in more detail.
6th November 2019, 12:14 PM |#5  
Member
Flag Hrebec
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
no patched boot.img you need
1. connect your OP6 to PC
2. flash TWRP (from mauronofrio) by fastboot from PC
3. reboot from fastboot to recovery
4. in TWRP flash stock img OOS, don´t reboot
5. in TWRP flash TWRP (blu_spark 9.107)
6- reboot to TWRP to another slot
7. in TWRP flash Magisk 20.1
8. reboot to system
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to jabs For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift jabs Ad-Free
6th November 2019, 07:45 PM |#6  
lukypuie's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ancona
Thanks Meter: 22
 
More
I have noticed this too, probably they have changed somehow the system, even fastboot boot doesn't work anymore....

I had to install magisk via boot.img patching
6th December 2019, 01:12 PM |#7  
Member
Flag Bratislava
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Functionally on OOS 10.0.1 OP6 ?
6th December 2019, 05:34 PM |#8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
So I was unable to flash the new OTA through twrp running on my rooted OP6.
As such, I opted to install the new OTA through the "local install" option.
That worked great. Settings area all the same. Bootloader still unlocked (I double checked).

Drivers are all installed on my Windows 10 PC.

However, no matter what I attempt to flash from command prompt I always get:
FAILED (remote: unkown command)

Does anyone know of a solution yet?
I have been reinstalling drivers and rebooting my PC with no luck thus far.

Any ideas?
Thanks in advance.

Update:
Whelp now that it is upgraded to Android 10 (and was wiped of all data when I locked and then unlocked the bootloader again) it will not allow me to downgrade back to Andriod 9 through the local upgrade option and since I can not get fastboot to accept any commands I am stuck now in Andriod 10 without the ability to change anything at the moment.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	OP6-CMD-Failed- 2019-12-06 093300.jpg
Views:	528
Size:	61.0 KB
ID:	4895365  
6th December 2019, 07:15 PM |#9  
magnamentis's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Al-Ándalus
Thanks Meter: 8,625
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brisky86

So I was unable to flash the new OTA through twrp running on my rooted OP6.
As such, I opted to install the new OTA through the "local install" option.
That worked great. Settings area all the same. Bootloader still unlocked (I double checked).

Drivers are all installed on my Windows 10 PC.

However, no matter what I attempt to flash from command prompt I always get:
FAILED (remote: unkown command)

Does anyone know of a solution yet?
I have been reinstalling drivers and rebooting my PC with no luck thus far.

Any ideas?
Thanks in advance.

Update:
Whelp now that it is upgraded to Android 10 (and was wiped of all data when I locked and then unlocked the bootloader again) it will not allow me to downgrade back to Andriod 9 through the local upgrade option and since I can not get fastboot to accept any commands I am stuck now in Andriod 10 without the ability to change anything at the moment.

i knew it while reading but thanks to the screenshot you provided you saved me from sounding "user error" once again and piss of so many who prefer to blame things and others LOL

in short, wrong command, it's fastboot flash boot <image name>

BTW and since i'm already at it, if anyone has a Mac runniing 10.15 "Catalina" and fastboot is working from terminal, i'd like to learn how he/she's done it

just came to my mind to ask here since i have to use windows 10 under parallels desktop to fastboot flash my android stuff at the moment and of course that's just an "Emergency" choice for me, everyone using both platforms will understand
The Following User Says Thank You to magnamentis For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift magnamentis Ad-Free
6th December 2019, 09:22 PM |#10  
Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by magnamentis

i knew it while reading but thanks to the screenshot you provided you saved me from sounding "user error" once again and piss of so many who prefer to blame things and others LOL

in short, wrong command, it's fastboot flash boot <image name>

BTW and since i'm already at it, if anyone has a Mac runniing 10.15 "Catalina" and fastboot is working from terminal, i'd like to learn how he/she's done it

just came to my mind to ask here since i have to use windows 10 under parallels desktop to fastboot flash my android stuff at the moment and of course that's just an "Emergency" choice for me, everyone using both platforms will understand

Wow. Okay.
This is becoming a comedy of errors on my part.

Oh boy now I am getting Qualcom flashdump messages...
Huh now it is just booting normal but not letting me get into the new recovery flash...
I got it all fixed.
Thank you everyone for your help and patience with my posts.
7th December 2019, 10:18 AM |#11  
thejase's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 119
 
More
Does 10.0.1 still have the ability to do screen-off gestures for music? I like 10 but on my wife's 7t, either she didn't turn them on, our it didn't have them so I'm curious if there same thing is happening with this? I also noticed on her 7t, constant data problems when's switching from WiFi to data. Sometimes data won't come back and only a reboot solves. I know it's a bug on OOS 10 on 7t but wondering if it's a device specific bug or an Android 10 bug? Anyone having op6 issues with data not coming back when switching from WiFi?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes