FORUMS

[Guide] Boost Cell Signal to Max & Force CA/Volte/Vowifi if avail from Stock ROM

772 posts
Thanks Meter: 1,103
 
By gigilie, Senior Member on 1st March 2019, 10:16 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
This little trick will change your measly 1 bar signal to nearly max bars and give you a solid consistent signal in places you normally would hardly have a connection. At least it did for me.

This goes a bit beyond enabling VoLTE from your SIM Card Network settings which if you haven't done you should enable before trying this... Of course you may not have the same results I had. I found it works best from Stock ROM no root needed I'm currently on 9.0.12 but tried it on 9.0.11 and Beta 5.

Like any mod you should make a backup now and proceed with caution. (By caution I mean don't deviate from instructions goofing around in any engineering mode is never wise)

You should try check your internet speed now (Google internet speed! And take note of it then run the same test to see if your able to improve at all.


Step 1: Optional step but for best results open dialer and type: *#*#4636#*#* From this Testing Menu select Phone Information. Once in phone info select LTE/UMTS auto (prl) for preferred Network type. Then scroll down a bit and make sure VoLTE is switched on. Exit the phone info screen.

Step 2: Open Dialer again and type: *#800#
A Warning Message to Engineering Mode will popup. Press Enter.

Step 3: Click on the first option Called OnePlusLogKit
Once in the LogKit scroll down until you see the menu called: FunctionSwitch now click and select it.

Step 4: There's 3 checkboxes of interest in this menu... VoLTE Switch, VoWifi Switch and VT Switch. I enable all three but some may have better luck not enabling VT Switch. After enabling each option it'll try and reboot your phone just say no until you have all you want enabled.


Now reboot and profit.

I can tell you without a doubt that if your using a stock OOS Rom and using TMobile as your provider that these changes will not eat up your battery any more than normal and altho depending on your location and towers speed availability this can and will increase your overall speed and your ability to maintain a solid connection in low signal areas! It forces carrier aggration meaning it makes the modem in your phone connect multiple times over varied frequencies to achieve the highest level of connection. Like your old 4g phone x 3 up to 6 put together. So your speeds can be 600% improved. Of course the phone is technically supposed to do this on its own which it can occasionally but only in absolutely optimal situations. So not when you really need it too. Lol. So altho it might not work on carriers without this tech or overseas if u live in North America and use TMobile this will drastically help your phone whether you instantly notice it or not trust me it does!
f you notice anything negative or battery draining or your phone becomes even more radioactive simply go back into the menu and disable the Functions. If this helped you at all throw me a like. Enjoy.
The Following 47 Users Say Thank You to gigilie For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift gigilie Ad-Free
1st March 2019, 08:55 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 86
 
More
Omg you have saved me. A million thanks. I switched to TMobile after getting this phone and the internet speed has been utterly garbage I've been going through hell with tech support trying to get useable speed. As you can see this made a world of difference.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20190301-134243.png
Views:	9426
Size:	222.9 KB
ID:	4714981  
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to bladestonez For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift bladestonez Ad-Free
1st March 2019, 09:12 PM |#3  
WillowTree's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 49
 
More
Is there a way to do this ob pixel 2 xl?
1st March 2019, 10:01 PM |#4  
OP Senior Member
MN
Thanks Meter: 1,103
 
Donate to Me
More
Same...
Quote:
Originally Posted by bladestonez

Omg you have saved me. A million thanks. I switched to TMobile after getting this phone and the internet speed has been utterly garbage I've been going through hell with tech support trying to get useable speed. As you can see this made a world of difference.

Wow judging by your screenshot that's like 600% increase in service/speed!! Glad that I could help! I was in exactly the same spot you were in. For the life of me couldn't figure out why my Moto e got better service out here in the boonies I'm lucky to get a bar at that time.... Tried countless different methods techniques and apps with no success. Finally I talked T-Mobile into sending me a signal booster but that would only Boost whatever signal it could pickup itself.... So I have it 50yards from the house with an extension cable in a sealed bucket wrapped in towels just to get around 2-4mbs a sec download speeds n that was shotty every blizzard id get no service or **** would blow over n grounds frozen so unless I want to pay $150 for internet I can't watch anything n my son couldn't play his Fortnite.... I finally figured it out a couple days ago n haven't noticed any negative or side effects from the mod. If I get into an area with LTE+ and CA I can go faster than my buddies AT&T5Ge lol or around 130Mbs but before the hack in the same spot I'd average around 15mbs. I'm curious if people are having speed improvements with WiFi signals I don't have a good one so I couldn't test it. I can confirm flashing the Oos based custom roms or Magisk ROMs either before or after greatly slows/lags/retards signal quality and speed. I'm going to work on a ROM that doesn't and also has tethering throttle bypass built in... I'm thinking the reasons they slow everything down is because their all overseas ports rather than base it off a 6t stock.... Anyways thanks again for sharing ur results bladestonez and I
Appreciate the screenshot!
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to gigilie For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift gigilie Ad-Free
1st March 2019, 10:09 PM |#5  
OP Senior Member
MN
Thanks Meter: 1,103
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by WillowTree

Is there a way to do this ob pixel 2 xl?

I'm sure there is to some extent as long as the device has a newer qcom modem and supports Carrier Aggregation & VoLTE in theory this would work for it. But without having the device to test with I couldn't tell you how to do it. Your probably gonna b messing around with dialer codes that lead to engineering modes. Sorry wish my Pixel2 didn't run off last year I'd be a lot more help.
2nd March 2019, 01:35 AM |#6  
Senior Member
Flag Toronto, ON
Thanks Meter: 134
 
More
Why has to be LTE/UMTS? Mine has everything enabled except network type is LTE/WCDMA. It seems there is not too much difference.

Sent from my ONEPLUS 6T using Tapatalk
2nd March 2019, 03:27 AM |#7  
sonic1675's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ma678

Why has to be LTE/UMTS? Mine has everything enabled except network type is LTE/WCDMA. It seems there is not too much difference.

UMTS is mainly for MMS support while normal texts are already sent through lte. Anyone who's CDMAless should be on LTE/umts
2nd March 2019, 05:26 AM |#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 61
 
More
I have tmobile and verizon dual sim setup, does this apply to this guide too?
2nd March 2019, 08:19 AM |#9  
OP Senior Member
MN
Thanks Meter: 1,103
 
Donate to Me
More
It doesn't.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ma678

Why has to be LTE/UMTS? Mine has everything enabled except network type is LTE/WCDMA. It seems there is not too much difference.
Sent from my ONEPLUS 6T using Tapatalk

For all intensive purposes step 1 isn't necessary but if your using tmobile I've found that it will give you a more solid and reliable connection. But ur right this is an optional step however like @sonic1675 said unless your using Verizon or some cdmaish why have anything cdma related enabled? For step one any network type is allowed. But for TMO from my own personal experiences I prefer to use the LTE/umts but to each his own real question is did the mod work well on your Wcdma/LTE setup?
2nd March 2019, 08:19 AM |#10  
OP Senior Member
MN
Thanks Meter: 1,103
 
Donate to Me
More
It's 4Anyone.
@humblehyper Verizon is fine to try it with. If u could do a before and after speed test comparison with screenshots to show your fellow vzw folk it works that'd be awesome.

But yeah this mod will work on OnePlus 4,5, 6/6t any carrier any location as long as the engineering apps are accessible and the same as the lay out describe...
2nd March 2019, 08:59 AM |#11  
WillowTree's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 49
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gigilie

I'm sure there is to some extent as long as the device has a newer qcom modem and supports Carrier Aggregation & VoLTE in theory this would work for it. But without having the device to test with I couldn't tell you how to do it. Your probably gonna b messing around with dialer codes that lead to engineering modes. Sorry wish my Pixel2 didn't run off last year I'd be a lot more help.

I appreciate that you atleast answered. I do want a oneplus 6t but waiting for a good deal to buy it for.

Do you know anybody i can get help from?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
better signal, carrier aggregate, engineering mode, volte

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes