FORUMS

[WORKING] Force enable VOLTE - VOWIFI on OP7 PRO

2,505 posts
Thanks Meter: 642
 
By virtyx, Senior Member on 27th May 2019, 02:42 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
Hi guys

after a lot of back and forth between OP and Qualcomm i finally got the qualcomm drivers for the Oneplus 7 pro

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1K-...j3aF9oD38-XGx1 - INSTALL THESE DRIVERS LAST.

to enable VOLTE/VOWIFI:
CREDIT TO : jamal2367



Quote:
Originally Posted by dagoban

[UPDATE]


If you are on Vodafone and you are having problems with Telefonica_UK_Commercial, try India-VoLTE-Vodafone instead.
The name of the country doesn't matter, its all about the actual configuration settings stored in the profile.
you can select profiles of your chosing and report back your country, carrier, and settings you got to get it working and we'll keep a list

The German carriers have enabled VoLTE for quite some time already and OnePlus has officially enabled the feature, but we were still not able to actually use it, only to show it in the settings because the carriers have not distributed OnePlus with the appropiate settings for VoLTE + VoWiFi.

Original credits go to jamal2367 from https://android-hubo.de/thread/8203-...n-de-ohne-root

Requirements:
OxygenOS
With root-->magisk--> Module VoEnabler 1.2 by Toucan-->enable it
w/o root--> open the dialer: *#800# --> oneplus Logkit --> Function Switch --> enable VoLTE + VoWifi switch

Disclaimer
You can break your phone, so know what you do


Steps
1)To be safe, make a backup via TRWP of your EFS partition BEFORE you flash anything! If you're not rooted, do a nandroid backup via fastboot

2) Download and install:
https://androidfilehost.com/?fid=11410963190603864074
https://androidfilehost.com/?fid=11410963190603912872
Just use the standard settings and click on OK, next, ...

3) Connect your phone to your laptop via USB

4) open dialer app and enter *#801#
Set Serial and Full-port switch to ON

5) Open "PDC" in your QPST start menu folder, best to do by right click & "run as administrator"
Select your device, right click on "Oversea-Commercial_DS" and deactivate Sub0 and Sub1
Click on Oversea-Commercial_DS again and click on remove -- DO NOT CLICK REMOVE, JUST DE-ACTIVATE IT - your settings stick after a reboot, so no longer need to remove the profile (at least on my device my profiles stick, also makes it easier to go back to default)

6) Close the app and reopen it

7)
Select India-VoLTE-Vodafone or Telefonica_UK_Commercial, right click and SetSelectedConfig for both Sub0 and Sub1

8)
Click on the profile from step 7 again and click on Activate
Yes, select UK/India even if you are located in another region (see above for comfirmed locations + carriers)

9) Restart your phone

10) Voila, you now have working VoLTE + VoWiFi


VoWiFi



VoLTE

The Following 18 Users Say Thank You to virtyx For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift virtyx Ad-Free
27th May 2019, 03:12 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag florina
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
confirm Greece-cosmote working thanks @virtyx
both volte-vowifi

country:Greece
carrier:cosmote
settings used:H3G Denmark commercial
and magisk module VoLTE & VoWiFi Enabler
https://forum.xda-developers.com/app...3649613/page37
The Following User Says Thank You to tasoskio For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift tasoskio Ad-Free
27th May 2019, 03:18 PM |#3  
virtyx's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 642
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tasoskio

confirm Greece-cosmote working thanks @virtyx
both volte-vowifi

Great!
lets keep this basic for other people.
can you fill the below.

Country:
Carrier:
Settings used:
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to virtyx For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift virtyx Ad-Free
27th May 2019, 04:33 PM |#4  
virtyx's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 642
 
More
@mods
can we please move this to "guides news and discussions" please.
The Following User Says Thank You to virtyx For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift virtyx Ad-Free
27th May 2019, 04:50 PM |#5  
larsdennert's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 301
 
More
Is this a flash zip that adds additional capability?

Sent from my GM1917 using Tapatalk
27th May 2019, 06:22 PM |#6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
More
I don't have "enable VoLTE + VoWifi switch" in the LogKit->Function Switch menu. My model number is GM1913.

Edit: there's an updated LogKit apk that fixes this in the other VoLTE thread.
27th May 2019, 06:37 PM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Works perfect with new driver on O2 Czech Republic
28th May 2019, 12:52 AM |#8  
virtyx's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 642
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fik2207

Works perfect with new driver on O2 Czech Republic

guys when replying with a working volte/vowifi can you please fill in this:

Country:
Carrier:
Settings used:

just so others know what settings work and which dont.

great to hear its working for you all!!!
28th May 2019, 07:17 AM |#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Works perfect with new driver on carrier O2 - Czech Republic - settings by Telefonica_UK_Commercial
28th May 2019, 09:54 AM |#10  
lucyr03's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Constanța
Thanks Meter: 617
 
Donate to Me
More
Anyone tried Orange Romania?
28th May 2019, 03:54 PM |#11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Is there a way to do this on a mac or chromebook?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes