FORUMS

[WORKING] Force enable VOLTE - VOWIFI on OP7 PRO

2,505 posts
Thanks Meter: 646
 
By virtyx, Senior Member on 27th May 2019, 02:42 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
30th May 2019, 04:05 PM |#21  
krogoth's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Warsaw
Thanks Meter: 80
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by virtyx

That's the nature of Vowifi
If Volte is working, no need to follow this guide

Thanks for info.

On my previous phone (S9+) VoWiFi was working wothout miss every time I connected to network. I hope they will fix it.
31st May 2019, 12:43 AM |#22  
virtyx's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 646
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by krogoth

Thanks for info.

On my previous phone (S9+) VoWiFi was working wothout miss every time I connected to network. I hope they will fix it.

phones have different requirements to using VOWIFI, connection strength, quality, etc etc.
i have a pixel 3xl and it uses vowifi 50% Of the time, even if my strength is 100% at times latency may be too high and it'd prefer VOLTE

if you go to an area with bad service and connect to the wifi im pretty sure youll be making more VOWIFI calls.
does your phone give you the option to prefer vowifi over volte? my 3XL did. My OP7Pro is sitting on my desk at home waiting to be set up.
31st May 2019, 09:10 AM |#23  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 52
 
More
Hello,

Country: France
Carrier: Orange
Settings used: Telefonica_UK_Commercial

Get it working !!!
You've to call the support and told them to REACTIVATED the option, saying you've a supported phone, but you entered the sim card to another device and since it's was not working
31st May 2019, 09:14 AM |#24  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 52
 
More
ProofClick image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20190531-101251.jpg
Views:	1550
Size:	68.7 KB
ID:	4768883
31st May 2019, 09:38 AM |#25  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Anyone have luck with AT&T?
31st May 2019, 07:30 PM |#26  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
What does exactly this procedure do to the phone? To know what we are dealing with, just in case...
31st May 2019, 08:09 PM |#27  
Senior Member
Flag Mississauga
Thanks Meter: 147
 
Donate to Me
More
Could this possibly work with Freedom Mobile in Canada?
1st June 2019, 11:41 AM |#28  
Senior Member
Flag Bathgate
Thanks Meter: 234
 
More
This is a strange one...but had mine set for India Vodafone ( UK vodafone is mine) and it was dropping to 3g on every call.. just checked with PDC and one sub 1 was inactive and H3G somehow switched itself on to active.... How is that possible?
1st June 2019, 12:01 PM |#29  
virtyx's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 646
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by misiokicio

This is a strange one...but had mine set for India Vodafone ( UK vodafone is mine) and it was dropping to 3g on every call.. just checked with PDC and one sub 1 was inactive and H3G somehow switched itself on to active.... How is that possible?

Read the guide again, you must've skipped a step
1st June 2019, 01:10 PM |#30  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hi, can I have step by step instructions please
1st June 2019, 01:33 PM |#31  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 52
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebigtross

Hello,

Country: France
Carrier: Orange
Settings used: Telefonica_UK_Commercial

Get it working !!!
You've to call the support and told them to REACTIVATED the option, saying you've a supported phone, but you entered the sim card to another device and since it's was not working

But after some tests it seems vowifi not activate.
I tested some of settings and with most of them volte is working but not the wifi.

Do the Orange users ( french or belgium) get vowifi working ?

If I connect to wifi and disable data usage volte is always here. This is bug where vowifi sould appears ?



ThanksClick image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20190601-143234.jpg
Views:	1186
Size:	38.2 KB
ID:	4769591
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes