FORUMS

[DISCUSSION] OnePlus 7 Pro 5G ROM/GSI compatibility

1,889 posts
Thanks Meter: 518
 
By Whoareyou, Senior Member on 29th January 2020, 05:58 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
Now that bootloader unlock has been achieved for this 5G variant on Sprint, and it's already been available officially for the 5G European version, I figured it would be a good idea to open discussion about custom roms and GSIs

Crossflashing to international non 5G (10.3.0):

So far my experience with cross flashing to the international 10 ROM has not been a positive one, when it done successfully boot, I am typically left without touch, or mobile radio function, I was successfully able at one time to boot open beta 8, and almost everything was functioning, though I have not been able to replicate this.

Crossfllashing to European 5G (9.5.12):

I was successfully able to flash the European 5G ROM, though I did have to replace the modem with the Sprint stock modem, OTAs installed fine, though I did again need to reinstall the Sprint modem to get signal working.

Custom ROM built for OnePlus 7 Pro:

*Due to differences in the metadata of recovery flashable zips, in order to install ROMs you need to extract the payload.bin and flash in fastboot*

Lineage 17 - with the ob8 firmware I was successfully able to boot lineage 17, almost everything was functioning aside from Mobile radio, when flashing at the pie modem I encountered qcom crash dump mode.

Lineage 16 - using stock firmware 9.5.17 I was successfully able to boot and use Lineage 16 after modifying build.prop and changing "dsds" to "ssss".
On Lineage 16 the biggest bug I encountered was that it would frequently freezing randomly power down. Volte functioned fine.

GSIs:

So far the only GSI I have tried is PE10 from ExpressLuke:
https://sourceforge.net/projects/exp...mg.xz/download

- it doesn't detect the FP sensor, (in fact, It thinks it's on the back)

- it fails to physically close and reopen the motorized front camera after initializing it once.

- volte seems to be unavailable with outgoing calls Actually I think the VoLTE is working, my magic box just forced me to CDMA.

- display flickering while dimming

-no aod

Overall, for a gsi I'd say things are working quite well


<Mod edit>
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Whoareyou For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Whoareyou Ad-Free
29th January 2020, 06:04 PM |#2  
Whoareyou's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Olathe, KS
Thanks Meter: 518
 
Donate to Me
More
Screenshots:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20200129-110238.png
Views:	488
Size:	207.0 KB
ID:	4938181  
The Following User Says Thank You to Whoareyou For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Whoareyou Ad-Free
29th January 2020, 06:05 PM |#3  
Whoareyou's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Olathe, KS
Thanks Meter: 518
 
Donate to Me
More
(Reserved)
29th January 2020, 08:24 PM |#4  
lreyes's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 497
 
More
Magisk ROM should work with the unlocked Sprint phone. I've only tested xXx NoLimits but as long as these magisk ROMs don't interfere with much you should be good to go.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20200129-132230.jpg
Views:	426
Size:	198.3 KB
ID:	4938239  
13th February 2020, 09:49 PM |#5  
Senior Member
Flag Southaven, MS
Thanks Meter: 107
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lreyes

Magisk ROM should work with the unlocked Sprint phone. I've only tested xXx NoLimits but as long as these magisk ROMs don't interfere with much you should be good to go.

Do you mean bootloader unlocked? Or sim unlock?
13th February 2020, 09:53 PM |#6  
Whoareyou's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Olathe, KS
Thanks Meter: 518
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nickman529

Do you mean bootloader unlocked? Or sim unlock?

Bootloader of course
13th February 2020, 11:31 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Flag Southaven, MS
Thanks Meter: 107
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whoareyou

Bootloader of course

Do we have a twrp flashable modem?
15th February 2020, 04:22 PM |#8  
Senior Member
Flag Southaven, MS
Thanks Meter: 107
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:

*Due to differences in the metadata of recovery flashable zips, in order to install ROMs you need to extract the payload.bin and flash in fastboot*

Whats the flash command for this? reboot to recovery after and flash twrp and magisk?
15th February 2020, 04:38 PM |#9  
Whoareyou's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Olathe, KS
Thanks Meter: 518
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nickman529

Whats the flash command for this? reboot to recovery after and flash twrp and magisk?

To install a 7 Pro (non-5G) ROM on the 7 Pro 5G:

Use this tool to extract the payload.bin from inside the rom.zip, use fastboot to manually flash each image

https://github.com/cyxx/extract_android_ota_payload
  • fastboot -w flash system system.img
  • fastboot flash vendor_b(/a) vendor.img
  • fastboot flash dtbo_b(/a) dtbo.img
  • fastboot flash boot_b(/a) boot.img
  • fastboot --disable-verity --disable-verification flash vbmera_b(/a) vbmeta.img
  • fastboot boot twrp.img
  • Mount /system and /vendor IN TWRP
  • adb pull /system/system/build.prop build.prop.system
  • adb pull /vendor/build.prop build.prop.vendor
  • Open each build.prop and change this line in both or whichever it appears:
  • Code:
    persist.radio.multisim.config=dsds
    to
  • Code:
    persist.radio.multisim.config=ssss
  • adb push build.prop.system /system/system/build.prop
  • adb push build.prop.vendor /vendor/build.prop
  • flash twrp from: https://dl.twrp.me/guacamole/twrp-in...amole.zip.html
  • Reboot

Can't give you a 100% guarantee that every ROM will boot or function properly, but that is how I got Lineage 16 going somewhat well.
15th February 2020, 04:45 PM |#10  
Senior Member
Flag Southaven, MS
Thanks Meter: 107
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whoareyou

To install a 7 Pro (non-5G) ROM on the 7 Pro 5G:

Use this tool to extract the payload.bin from inside the rom.zip, use fastboot to manually flash each image

https://github.com/cyxx/extract_android_ota_payload

  • fastboot -w flash system system.img
  • fastboot flash vendor_b(/a) vendor.img
  • fastboot flash dtbo_b(/a) dtbo.img
  • fastboot flash boot_b(/a) boot.img
  • fastboot --disable-verity --disable-verification flash vbmera_b(/a) vbmeta.img
  • fastboot boot twrp.img
  • Mount /system and /vendor IN TWRP
  • adb pull /system/system/build.prop build.prop.system
  • adb pull /vendor/build.prop build.prop.vendor
  • Open each build.prop and change this line in both or whichever it appears:
  • Code:
    persist.radio.multisim.config=dsds
    to
  • Code:
    persist.radio.multisim.config=ssss
  • adb push build.prop.system /system/system/build.prop
  • adb push build.prop.vendor /vendor/build.prop
  • flash twrp from: https://dl.twrp.me/guacamole/twrp-in...amole.zip.html
  • Reboot

Can't give you a 100% guarantee that every ROM will boot or function properly, but that is how I got Lineage 16 going somewhat well.

Okay cool, good info. i was going to try RR or Havoc and see what i could get working. Do you need to reflash sprint modem as well?

EDIT: Also should I flash to my active or inactive slot?
15th February 2020, 05:42 PM |#11  
Whoareyou's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Olathe, KS
Thanks Meter: 518
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nickman529

To install a 7 Pro (non-5G) ROM on the 7 Pro 5G:

Use this tool to extract the payload.bin from inside the rom.zip, use fastboot to manually flash each image

https://github.com/cyxx/extract_android_ota_payload

fastboot -w flash system system.img
fastboot flash vendor_b(/a) vendor.img
fastboot flash dtbo_b(/a) dtbo.img
fastboot flash boot_b(/a) boot.img
fastboot --disable-verity --disable-verification flash vbmera_b(/a) vbmeta.img

fastboot boot twrp.img
Mount /system and /vendor IN TWRP
adb pull /system/system/build.prop build.prop.system
adb pull /vendor/build.prop build.prop.vendor

Open each build.prop and change this line in both or whichever it appears:

to


Okay cool, good info. i was going to try RR or Havoc and see what i could get working. Do you need to reflash sprint modem as well?

EDIT: Also should I flash to my active or inactive slot?

Just your active slot, and no, you only need to flash the modem if you flash a different modem.img (like flashing the euro oos build)
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes