FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[Magisk] Anxious 7 Pro v134 & Companion v20

1,739 posts
Thanks Meter: 1,571
 
By TotallyAnxious, Senior Member on 23rd October 2019, 08:26 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
23rd October 2019, 11:41 PM |#21  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,571
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by berthoff

Hi, Ive just followed the instructions and got this working.. but i previously had the google phone installed as system app so went to my uninstaller and uninstalled 3 things, phone, phone .com and android.phone i think it was and now i have no mobile data.

Any idea what i install again to get this back? Thanks!

Why did you uninstall all 3 of those? It just needed to be Google Phone. You uninstalled important system apps.....

That's not in the instructions.
23rd October 2019, 11:43 PM |#22  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TotallyAnxious

Why did you uninstall all 3? You uninstalled important system apps.....

I dont know why I did that aha is there a simple way to fix?
The Following User Says Thank You to berthoff For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift berthoff Ad-Free
23rd October 2019, 11:44 PM |#23  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,571
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by berthoff

I dont know why I did that aha is there a simple way to fix?

Dirty flash rom probably. Also honesty is the best policy lol
The Following User Says Thank You to TotallyAnxious For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift TotallyAnxious Ad-Free
23rd October 2019, 11:45 PM |#24  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TotallyAnxious

Dirty flash rom probably

Will i have to reinstall this and my other modules?
23rd October 2019, 11:47 PM |#25  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,571
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by berthoff

Will i have to reinstall this and my other modules?

Not if you install twrp (if installed) and magisk right after without rebooting in between.

Dirty flashing replaces kernel. And I believe OnePlus zips act like rom zips. So your magisk should stay intact. But I'm not entirely sure.

Unless you want to extract just those 3 apps and replace them. Which I won't help with. Lol

Im assuming dirty flashing can happen while staying in same system spot (a or b). I've never had to dirty flash. Had this phone for less than a month.
23rd October 2019, 11:49 PM |#26  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TotallyAnxious

Not if you install twrp (if installed) and magisk right after without rebooting in between.

Dirty flashing replaces kernel. And I believe OnePlus zips act like rom zips. So your magisk should stay intact. But I'm not entirely sure.

Unless you want to extract just those 3 apps and replace them. Which I won't help with. Lol

I will go with the dirty flash i think, thanks for your help
24th October 2019, 01:54 AM |#27  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
How exactly do i dirty flash? Ive tried reflashing the stock rom in TWRP but its not made any difference
24th October 2019, 02:07 AM |#28  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,571
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by berthoff

How exactly do i dirty flash? Ive tried reflashing the stock rom in TWRP but its not made any difference

This is not something I'm wanting to continue helping with. Sorry.

Again, the instructions only called for Google phone to be uninstalled. Not everything else.
24th October 2019, 02:21 AM |#29  
lollyjay's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Fresno
Thanks Meter: 1,609
 
Donate to Me
More
OK I did clean install of Beta 4. Then installed these modules. Everything is working.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using XDA Labs
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to lollyjay For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift lollyjay Ad-Free
24th October 2019, 02:24 AM |#30  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,571
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by berthoff

How exactly do i dirty flash? Ive tried reflashing the stock rom in TWRP but its not made any difference

Oxygen Updater > advanced mode > reinstall current system.

It's in play store. That's all you should need
24th October 2019, 02:25 AM |#31  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,571
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lollyjay

OK I did clean install of Beta 4. Then installed these modules. Everything is working.

Screenshot please! Haha so there's no doubt it works.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes