FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Get VOLTE working on OP7T

184 posts
Thanks Meter: 97
 
By Renegade1504, Senior Member on 21st November 2019, 10:26 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
Hello all together,

I wondered why VOLTE was not working here in Germany with Vodafone carrier. So I tried older solutions.

Here is what worked for me:

Install new Oneplus Logkit:
https://www.apkmirror.com/apk/oneplu...t-1-0-release/
Android 9 version also works on Android 10.
Found the helping post at https://forum.xda-developers.com/sho...9&postcount=23

Then do the following
Open the dialer: *#800# --> oneplus Logkit --> Function Switch --> enable VoLTE + VoWifi switch
found at https://forum.xda-developers.com/one...riers-t3817542

After reboot VOLTE was instantly on and working.

Aa always: Do at your own risk. I am not repsonsible for bricked HW, nuclear war and alien invasions
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Renegade1504 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Renegade1504 Ad-Free
21st November 2019, 11:39 AM |#2  
Bluetex0n's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Cool, thank you for sharing. I use Vodafone here in Germany as well and was wondering why it didn't work.
22nd November 2019, 05:38 PM |#3  
hightech316's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 191
 
Donate to Me
More
I have the volte icon , how do I know if I'm using it ?
22nd November 2019, 07:17 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Flag Jacksonville
Thanks Meter: 64
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hightech316

I have the volte icon , how do I know if I'm using it ?

Make a call and try and use the internet at the same time. No data on call? No VoLTE.
The Following User Says Thank You to zeusofyork For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift zeusofyork Ad-Free
23rd November 2019, 12:19 AM |#5  
str3tch72's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lubartów
Thanks Meter: 774
 
More
Everything working good so far, provider Orange in Poland, thanks for sharing.

Wysłane z mojego HD1903 przy użyciu Tapatalka
25th November 2019, 07:32 AM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Still unable
I have tried the logkit app and successfully enabled but still while making call the icon drops to H or 3G. and also by dialing *#*#4636#*#*, still the icon for VoWIFI and VoLTE provisioned are shown enabled but grayed out.. Any solutions ? I am from Malaysia and my both 2 telco has enabled the service on my sim and already tested using huwaei p20 pro. only This OP 7T does not have the feature.
1st December 2019, 04:29 PM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dearshakya

I have tried the logkit app and successfully enabled but still while making call the icon drops to H or 3G. and also by dialing *#*#4636#*#*, still the icon for VoWIFI and VoLTE provisioned are shown enabled but grayed out.. Any solutions ? I am from Malaysia and my both 2 telco has enabled the service on my sim and already tested using huwaei p20 pro. only This OP 7T does not have the feature.

Same here. Your OP7T is China or global set?
1st December 2019, 07:43 PM |#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dngff

Same here. Your OP7T is China or global set?

same using china set
2nd December 2019, 09:52 AM |#9  
sasho36's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 132
 
More
In order to get VoLTE and VoWiFi working with Orange in Belgium, I followed this guide :
https://forum.xda-developers.com/one...riers-t3817542
To access Engineering Mode I had to install it from apkmirror, then it's accessible by dialing *#801#.
https://www.apkmirror.com/apk/oneplu...-apk-download/
Serial causes fc, but full-port switch works and it's enough.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to sasho36 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift sasho36 Ad-Free
2nd December 2019, 06:45 PM |#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
Thanks for this post. I recently upgraded from OP6 to OP7T and lost the VoLTE + Wifi calling on the OP7T - I am on Vodafone UK.
I did the stuff in the first post and after the reboot the VoLTE logo appeared and the additional options under SIM settings.
I have a poor Vodafone signal at work - so this really makes a difference for me,.
Thank you!
2nd December 2019, 09:15 PM |#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
Silly question but do I need to / should I uninstall the apk after enabling VOLTE?
Thanks
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
volte

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes