FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[MOD] Custom camera HAL with 4K UHD/DCI and 30 FPS video recording [Apr. 22, 2016]

6,308 posts
Thanks Meter: 36,907
 
By Sultanxda, Recognized Developer on 15th February 2016, 10:58 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
22nd February 2016, 05:22 PM |#101  
Shinr3x's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Focsani
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Is there any way to choose 4K recording in the stock camera? The only options i have after installing this .zip are still 720p and 1080p, whereas in Google Camera I can also choose 4K.
 
 
22nd February 2016, 05:24 PM |#102  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 562
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shinr3x

Is there any way to choose 4K recording in the stock camera? The only options i have after installing this .zip are still 720p and 1080p, whereas in Google Camera I can also choose 4K.

Yes, wipe cache app and reboot, and it will appear !
The Following User Says Thank You to Kéno40 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Kéno40 Ad-Free
22nd February 2016, 05:25 PM |#103  
Thunderbottom's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 448
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shinr3x

Is there any way to choose 4K recording in the stock camera? The only options i have after installing this .zip are still 720p and 1080p, whereas in Google Camera I can also choose 4K.

Try clearing stock camera app's data Should work then.

Regards.
The Following User Says Thank You to Thunderbottom For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Thunderbottom Ad-Free
23rd February 2016, 06:23 AM |#104  
Sultanxda's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 36,907
 
Donate to Me
More
New build uploaded. There were some image quality issues in the previous versions (lack of fine detail in images), that have been fixed in the newest version.

The full changelog is located in the 2nd post.
The Following 13 Users Say Thank You to Sultanxda For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd February 2016, 07:02 AM |#105  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 254
 
More
anyway to update the old proprietary camera libraries in h2os? maybe a flashable zip from latest OOS?
23rd February 2016, 07:11 AM |#106  
Sultanxda's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 36,907
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by psychem

anyway to update the old proprietary camera libraries in h2os? maybe a flashable zip from latest OOS?

The previous version did that (02-16 build), but when it did, the camera broke completely. I couldn't get ADB working in H2OS, and it was getting late, so I just uploaded what I had and called it a day.

Some out-of-date custom ROMs may be affected by the lack of 30 FPS video as well.
The Following User Says Thank You to Sultanxda For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd February 2016, 07:32 AM |#107  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 254
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sultanxda

The previous version did that (02-16 build), but when it did, the camera broke completely. I couldn't get ADB working in H2OS, and it was getting late, so I just uploaded what I had and called it a day.

Some out-of-date custom ROMs may be affected by the lack of 30 FPS video as well.

can this help? http://forum.xda-developers.com/onep...light-t3306375

im using open camera and 4k is working in h20s. stock camera isnt showing 4k option.
23rd February 2016, 10:42 AM |#108  
artlov's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 47
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sultanxda

New build uploaded.

Is it full package or patch for the 2016-02-16?
New is much smaller in size.
The Following User Says Thank You to artlov For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift artlov Ad-Free
23rd February 2016, 11:19 AM |#109  
advance26's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Can we flash the new version over the old ?
23rd February 2016, 11:47 AM |#110  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
720p mode glitched
When in 720p mode, switching between Video and Panorama is causing the screen to go green for a sec... When taking panorama photos, this will cause the first frame of your picture to be corrupt with green stripes.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2016-02-23-11-33-23.jpg
Views:	480
Size:	144.9 KB
ID:	3656822   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20160223_114255.jpg
Views:	488
Size:	155.6 KB
ID:	3656823  
23rd February 2016, 01:25 PM |#111  
Loureiro's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Alentejo
Thanks Meter: 428
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bartus_s

When in 720p mode, switching between Video and Panorama is causing the screen to go green for a sec... When taking panorama photos, this will cause the first frame of your picture to be corrupt with green stripes.

Confirmed.

Using Oxygen OS 2.2.0, I'm able to reproduce that.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes