FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[Q] How to enable Diag Mode?

21 posts
Thanks Meter: 14
 
By windswoods, Junior Member on 14th April 2015, 07:01 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
I want to use QPST to unlock bands
But I have to enable Diag Mode first
I'v tried [setprop sys.usb.config diag,adb] [setprop persist.usb.eng 1] [echo 1 > /sys/class/android_usb/android0/enable]
but doesn't work...
 
 
14th April 2015, 06:25 PM |#2  
tjsooley's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag West Milford, NJ
Thanks Meter: 389
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by windswoods

I want to use QPST to unlock bands
But I have to enable Diag Mode first
I'v tried [setprop sys.usb.config diag,adb] [setprop persist.usb.eng 1] [echo 1 > /sys/class/android_usb/android0/enable]
but doesn't work...

As far as I can tell you need a different pinout usb cable or something. Even in engineering mode and enabling diag mode does not work
I have tried everything I know and have come to the idea that the phones usb port has a different pinout for qcom usb and it is infact enabling. we can test this by flashing cm12 and trying to enable qcom usb. But I am not willing to go that far
15th April 2015, 06:40 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tjsooley

As far as I can tell you need a different pinout usb cable or something. Even in engineering mode and enabling diag mode does not work
I have tried everything I know and have come to the idea that the phones usb port has a different pinout for qcom usb and it is infact enabling. we can test this by flashing cm12 and trying to enable qcom usb. But I am not willing to go that far

It sounds hard to do ..
I found this on the web:
on property:sys.usb.config=diag,adb
write /sys/class/android_usb/android0/enable 0
write /sys/class/android_usb/android0/idVendor 05C6
write /sys/class/android_usb/android0/idProduct 9025
write /sys/class/android_usb/android0/f_diag/clients diag
write /sys/class/android_usb/android0/f_serial/transports smd,tty
write /sys/class/android_usb/android0/f_rmnet/transports smd,bam
write /sys/class/android_usb/android0/functions diag,adb,serial,rmnet,mass_storage
write /sys/class/android_usb/android0/enable 1
start adbd
setprop sys.usb.state $sys.usb.config
on property:sys.usb.config=diag,mdm,adb
stop adbd
write /sys/class/android_usb/android0/enable 0
write /sys/class/android_usb/android0/idVendor 05C6
write /sys/class/android_usb/android0/idProduct 9031
write /sys/class/android_usb/android0/f_diag/clients diag,diag_mdm
write /sys/class/android_usb/android0/f_serial/transports hsic,tty
write /sys/class/android_usb/android0/f_serial/transport_names serial_hsic
write /sys/class/android_usb/android0/f_rmnet/transports hsic,hsic
write /sys/class/android_usb/android0/f_rmnet/transport_names rmnet_hsic
write /sys/class/android_usb/android0/functions diag,adb,serial,rmnet,mass_storage
write /sys/class/android_usb/android0/enable 1
start adbd
setprop sys.usb.state ${sys.usb.config}
# Fusion 3 composition with diag_mdm and adb
on property:sys.usb.config=diag,diag_mdm,serial_hsic, serial_tty,rmnet_hsic,mass_storage,adb
write /sys/class/android_usb/android0/enable 0
write /sys/class/android_usb/android0/idVendor 05C6
write /sys/class/android_usb/android0/idProduct 9031
write /sys/class/android_usb/android0/f_diag/clients diag,diag_mdm
write /sys/class/android_usb/android0/f_serial/transports hsic,tty
write /sys/class/android_usb/android0/f_serial/transport_names serial_hsic
write /sys/class/android_usb/android0/f_rmnet/transports hsic,hsic
write /sys/class/android_usb/android0/f_rmnet/transport_names rmnet_hsic
write /sys/class/android_usb/android0/functions diag,adb,serial,rmnet,mass_storage
write /sys/class/android_usb/android0/enable 1
start adbd
setprop sys.usb.state ${sys.usb.config}
Powered by Gitiles

I try to use 'android terminal emulator' ,and then connect to PC
It appear a unknow device but I can't find driver for it..
The Following User Says Thank You to windswoods For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift windswoods Ad-Free
15th April 2015, 07:18 PM |#4  
tjsooley's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag West Milford, NJ
Thanks Meter: 389
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by windswoods

It sounds hard to do ..
I found this on the web:

on property:sys.usb.config=diag,adb
write /sys/class/android_usb/android0/enable 0
write /sys/class/android_usb/android0/idVendor 05C6
write /sys/class/android_usb/android0/idProduct 9025
write /sys/class/android_usb/android0/f_diag/clients diag
write /sys/class/android_usb/android0/f_serial/transports smd,tty
write /sys/class/android_usb/android0/f_rmnet/transports smd,bam
write /sys/class/android_usb/android0/functions diag,adb,serial,rmnet,mass_storage
write /sys/class/android_usb/android0/enable 1
start adbd
setprop sys.usb.state $sys.usb.config
on property:sys.usb.config=diag,mdm,adb
stop adbd
write /sys/class/android_usb/android0/enable 0
write /sys/class/android_usb/android0/idVendor 05C6
write /sys/class/android_usb/android0/idProduct 9031
write /sys/class/android_usb/android0/f_diag/clients diag,diag_mdm
write /sys/class/android_usb/android0/f_serial/transports hsic,tty
write /sys/class/android_usb/android0/f_serial/transport_names serial_hsic
write /sys/class/android_usb/android0/f_rmnet/transports hsic,hsic
write /sys/class/android_usb/android0/f_rmnet/transport_names rmnet_hsic
write /sys/class/android_usb/android0/functions diag,adb,serial,rmnet,mass_storage
write /sys/class/android_usb/android0/enable 1
start adbd
setprop sys.usb.state ${sys.usb.config}
# Fusion 3 composition with diag_mdm and adb
on property:sys.usb.config=diag,diag_mdm,serial_hsic, serial_tty,rmnet_hsic,mass_storage,adb
write /sys/class/android_usb/android0/enable 0
write /sys/class/android_usb/android0/idVendor 05C6
write /sys/class/android_usb/android0/idProduct 9031
write /sys/class/android_usb/android0/f_diag/clients diag,diag_mdm
write /sys/class/android_usb/android0/f_serial/transports hsic,tty
write /sys/class/android_usb/android0/f_serial/transport_names serial_hsic
write /sys/class/android_usb/android0/f_rmnet/transports hsic,hsic
write /sys/class/android_usb/android0/f_rmnet/transport_names rmnet_hsic
write /sys/class/android_usb/android0/functions diag,adb,serial,rmnet,mass_storage
write /sys/class/android_usb/android0/enable 1
start adbd
setprop sys.usb.state ${sys.usb.config}
Powered by Gitiles

I try to use 'android terminal emulator' ,and then connect to PC
It appear a unknow device but I can't find driver for it..

Can you post the script file your using?
The Following User Says Thank You to tjsooley For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift tjsooley Ad-Free
15th April 2015, 11:37 PM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tjsooley

Can you post the script file your using?

I don't know how to use script file
I type it on 'android terminal emulator'
adb shell
su
stop adbd
echo 0 > /sys/class/android_usb/android0/enable
echo 1004 > /sys/class/android_usb/android0/idVendor
echo 631B > /sys/class/android_usb/android0/idProduct
echo 239 > /sys/class/android_usb/android0/bDeviceClass
echo 2 > /sys/class/android_usb/android0/bDeviceSubClass
echo 1 > /sys/class/android_usb/android0/bDeviceProtocol
echo tty > /sys/class/android_usb/android0/f_acm/acm_transports
echo diag,diag_mdm > /sys/class/android_usb/android0/f_diag/clients
echo acm,diag,mtp,adb > /sys/class/android_usb/android0/functions
echo 1 > /sys/class/android_usb/android0/enable 1
start adbd
setprop sys.usb.state diag,adb
The Following User Says Thank You to windswoods For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift windswoods Ad-Free
16th April 2015, 12:10 PM |#6  
tjsooley's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag West Milford, NJ
Thanks Meter: 389
 
Donate to Me
More
Here is a script file from that code. it does change the driver type. I tried the modified htc diag drivers forcing them and it does not work so if this did put the phone is qcom mode we need to find the drivers. to run the script you need to copy it to the /data and using root explorer click on it and select execute you will need to adjust the permissions to allow exec first
Attached Files
File Type: zip diag.zip - [Click for QR Code] (370 Bytes, 7024 views)
The Following User Says Thank You to tjsooley For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift tjsooley Ad-Free
17th April 2015, 06:13 PM |#7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tjsooley

Here is a script file from that code. it does change the driver type. I tried the modified htc diag drivers forcing them and it does not work so if this did put the phone is qcom mode we need to find the drivers. to run the script you need to copy it to the /data and using root explorer click on it and select execute you will need to adjust the permissions to allow exec first

I successfully installed the driver,but QPST still not connected to the phone..
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	modem.jpg
Views:	4550
Size:	233.3 KB
ID:	3267562  
Attached Files
File Type: rar driver.rar - [Click for QR Code] (3.33 MB, 2986 views)
The Following User Says Thank You to windswoods For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift windswoods Ad-Free
17th April 2015, 06:27 PM |#8  
tjsooley's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag West Milford, NJ
Thanks Meter: 389
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by windswoods

I successfully installed the driver,but QPST still not connected to the phone..

I am in the same spot
The Following User Says Thank You to tjsooley For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift tjsooley Ad-Free
18th April 2015, 04:13 AM |#9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tjsooley

As far as I can tell you need a different pinout usb cable or something. Even in engineering mode and enabling diag mode does not work
I have tried everything I know and have come to the idea that the phones[QRCODE][/QRCODE] usb port has a different pinout for qcom usb and it is infact enabling. we can test this by flashing cm12 and trying to enable qcom usb. But I am not willing to go that far

I have tried to flash cm12(cm-12.1-20150417-NIGHTLY-t00n.zip),then use different script file. But when I do when the phone is not even connected to the computer, really strange.
Finally, I went back to the Android 4.4...
The Following User Says Thank You to windswoods For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift windswoods Ad-Free
19th April 2015, 11:35 PM |#10  
os_man's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag istanbul
Thanks Meter: 71
 
Donate to Me
More
9002 is no diag port for QPST, forcing HTC modified drivers wont work here. It should be Asus's own Qualcomm Port ( if there is any ).
https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...up.software&hl , install this apk to Asus phone and try to find any secret code ( dial pad combination ). I have found a couple of secret codes that opens diag port for QPST and installed them with Qualcomm's own drivers, Vivo Xplay 3s for example, in early days. Please do a backup, some of secret codes do hard reset to phone. Hope this helps.
PS: Try on stock rom please.


---------- Post added at 10:35 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:28 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by windswoods

I have tried to flash cm12(cm-12.1-20150417-NIGHTLY-t00n.zip),then use different script file. But when I do when the phone is not even connected to the computer, really strange.
Finally, I went back to the Android 4.4...

Trying to install cm11 and the command "setprop sys.usb.config diag,adb, or setprop persist.usb.eng 1" might help too. No diag ports in Android 5 with those scripts ( commands ) as far as i know ( experianced it on Oneplus, works on Kitkat, nothing on Lolipop).
The Following User Says Thank You to os_man For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift os_man Ad-Free
20th April 2015, 01:31 AM |#11  
tjsooley's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag West Milford, NJ
Thanks Meter: 389
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by os_man

9002 is no diag port for QPST, forcing HTC modified drivers wont work here. It should be Asus's own Qualcomm Port ( if there is any ).
https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...up.software&hl , install this apk to Asus phone and try to find any secret code ( dial pad combination ). I have found a couple of secret codes that opens diag port for QPST and installed them with Qualcomm's own drivers, Vivo Xplay 3s for example, in early days. Please do a backup, some of secret codes do hard reset to phone. Hope this helps.
PS: Try on stock rom please.


---------- Post added at 10:35 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:28 PM ----------



Trying to install cm11 and the command "setprop sys.usb.config diag,adb, or setprop persist.usb.eng 1" might help too. No diag ports in Android 5 with those scripts ( commands ) as far as i know ( experianced it on Oneplus, works on Kitkat, nothing on Lolipop).

Done that their is none. I know asus uses the calculator to enable the factory test mode its possible their is a calc code to enable the diag port
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes