FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

eSIM is not usable

410 posts
Thanks Meter: 65
 
By y2kbugleung, Senior Member on 26th February 2019, 01:51 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
I have added several eSIM before 28th January.
(I have got the eSIM by email, so I have the date record).
I could add them, and got cell connection.

I mainly use my physical SIM.
Last week I want to use one of my eSIM, but I have found that all eSIM were maked something like "never been used" or "never been activated".
All of them could not be switched to, or removed.
I tried the "reset all eSIM" link on the bottom of the page, but it did not work.

So I have simply factory reset my phone on TWRP.
Re-adding eSIM does not work, I have reset my phone via system setting again.
Re-adding eSIM still does not work.

I have phoned my phone operator. They said I need to deactivate the eSIM before I can use the same QR code to add the eSIM again.

Today I have got a new QR code for another eSIM from another operator. However, I still cannot use it.

Please see the attachment for the QR code error.

I wonder if the problem is caused by any of the following:
1. Google ROM version (January vs February)
- I have tried downgrading, but it does not help.

2. Root / No-root
- Tried unroot-ed, does not help.

3. Factory reset by TWRP breaks something

May anyone please help...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	photo_2019-02-26_20-41-49.jpg
Views:	564
Size:	32.6 KB
ID:	4712900  
27th February 2019, 04:49 AM |#2  
OP Senior Member
Flag Hong Kong
Thanks Meter: 65
 
More
I have wiped and try to start from the very beginning.
I have found that the "SIM-free setup" is not there...

As I remember, and referring from this video, there should be a "SIM-free setup":
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=h0GIfDj4hoU
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	photo_2019-02-27_11-48-18.jpg
Views:	432
Size:	68.6 KB
ID:	4713313   Click image for larger version

Name:	photo_2019-02-27_11-48-37.jpg
Views:	420
Size:	98.2 KB
ID:	4713314  
27th February 2019, 02:39 PM |#3  
bobby janow's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,803
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by y2kbugleung

I have wiped and try to start from the very beginning.
I have found that the "SIM-free setup" is not there...

As I remember, and referring from this video, there should be a "SIM-free setup":
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=h0GIfDj4hoU

For those looking the sim free setup is around 4:25 of the video. No need to go through the whole thing. Something got messed up on your device. So you are bl unlocked and therefore I presume you did not buy it from Verizon. I think the only option you now have is to go back to full stock, get rid of anything root, flash stock image and then bootloader lock. That will factory reset the device but leave the OEM switch active in case you screw up. I know some here say never to bl lock once unlocked but I disagree. I've done it at least a dozen times on a 5X but before the slot issues. But you have to make sure you are full stock on both partitions (I think that's the terminology) before you relock the bl. If you can't access sim free setup then it might be time for an RMA. The eSim is built in and perhaps you fried it if that is possible. Good luck.
The Following User Says Thank You to bobby janow For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift bobby janow Ad-Free
27th February 2019, 03:04 PM |#4  
OP Senior Member
Flag Hong Kong
Thanks Meter: 65
 
More
What does RMA stand for?

It used to work in January.
Flashing back Jan update should give me the same result, shouldn't it? 🤔
27th February 2019, 03:08 PM |#5  
OP Senior Member
Flag Hong Kong
Thanks Meter: 65
 
More
I have tried flashing back to stock and relock bootloader this afternoon. Still no luck...

I see what RMA is. Maybe it is my final solution...
27th February 2019, 04:50 PM |#6  
bobby janow's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,803
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by y2kbugleung

I have tried flashing back to stock and relock bootloader this afternoon. Still no luck...

I see what RMA is. Maybe it is my final solution...

Sorry to hear.
27th February 2019, 05:00 PM |#7  
OP Senior Member
Flag Hong Kong
Thanks Meter: 65
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobby janow

Sorry to hear.

Do you know how eSIM is stored?
In /data partition? Or in another partition which TWRP may touch?
27th February 2019, 06:29 PM |#8  
bobby janow's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,803
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by y2kbugleung

Do you know how eSIM is stored?
In /data partition? Or in another partition which TWRP may touch?

That's a really good question. I do know they are embedded in the hardware and are programmable but not sure where that program is stored or even how they are programmed.
27th February 2019, 08:58 PM |#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by y2kbugleung

I have added several eSIM before 28th January.
(I have got the eSIM by email, so I have the date record).
I could add them, and got cell connection.

I mainly use my physical SIM.
Last week I want to use one of my eSIM, but I have found that all eSIM were maked something like "never been used" or "never been activated".
All of them could not be switched to, or removed.
I tried the "reset all eSIM" link on the bottom of the page, but it did not work.

So I have simply factory reset my phone on TWRP.
Re-adding eSIM does not work, I have reset my phone via system setting again.
Re-adding eSIM still does not work.

I have phoned my phone operator. They said I need to deactivate the eSIM before I can use the same QR code to add the eSIM again.

Today I have got a new QR code for another eSIM from another operator. However, I still cannot use it.

Please see the attachment for the QR code error.

I wonder if the problem is caused by any of the following:
1. Google ROM version (January vs February)
- I have tried downgrading, but it does not help.

2. Root / No-root
- Tried unroot-ed, does not help.

3. Factory reset by TWRP breaks something

May anyone please help...

My esim says the same thing everytime that I switch back and forth. I just switch to the esim and it works fine. The physical sim I have is xfinity mobile and it doesn't even recognize it until I switch to it.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20190227-145642_1.png
Views:	380
Size:	72.1 KB
ID:	4713816   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20190227-145624.png
Views:	376
Size:	85.7 KB
ID:	4713817  
The Following User Says Thank You to brandonpa For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift brandonpa Ad-Free
28th February 2019, 03:15 AM |#10  
OP Senior Member
Flag Hong Kong
Thanks Meter: 65
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by brandonpa

My esim says the same thing everytime that I switch back and forth. I just switch to the esim and it works fine. The physical sim I have is xfinity mobile and it doesn't even recognize it until I switch to it.

Oh yes. It said "never been enabled".

You can see from my attachment. In January there were many eSIM added.
Enabled and usable.

So the sudden change should be caused by Android or apk updates from Play store.
The changes made my eSIM not usable, removable or reset-able.

If you don't mind risking, could you try factory reset your phone, to see if "SIM free setup" is there during init?
I suspect Android does not detect the eSIM hardware, so the setup option is hidden.

Thank you. You give helpful clue!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20190228_100614_698.jpg
Views:	284
Size:	33.0 KB
ID:	4713942  
28th February 2019, 04:22 AM |#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by y2kbugleung

Oh yes. It said "never been enabled".

You can see from my attachment. In January there were many eSIM added.
Enabled and usable.

So the sudden change should be caused by Android or apk updates from Play store.
The changes made my eSIM not usable, removable or reset-able.

If you don't mind risking, could you try factory reset your phone, to see if "SIM free setup" is there during init?
I suspect Android does not detect the eSIM hardware, so the setup option is hidden.

Thank you. You give helpful clue!

I am hesitant to do that as I got my esim working for tmobile using the backdoor method and for some reason are cracking down on esim activations now.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes