FORUMS

Magisk Module to Change QS Pulldown back to 9 Tiles

7,521 posts
Thanks Meter: 5,788
 
By Tulsadiver, XDA Ad-Free Recognized Contributor on 25th September 2020, 02:36 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
For stock only. This is built-into my clock mods and ADB bases.

The developer of Active edge gave me permission to use his base so that people would not have to make a choice between his and my mods. All credit for this goes to him. You must delete the active edge sense module and use one of my active edge modules. If it doesn't say active edge then it isn't active edge sense compatible. If there is an issue with edge sense after flashing, do not contact edge sense op with issues. He does not troubleshoot modified versions of his mod (and neither do I).

Android 11
Uploaded 10-6-20

Stock
https://www.androidfilehost.com/?fid...91610682953549

Stock Active Edge
https://www.androidfilehost.com/?fid...59528675560444
The Following 10 Users Say Thank You to Tulsadiver For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Tulsadiver Ad-Free
25th September 2020, 11:30 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 447
 
More
I don't understand which of those to use. Do they do more than just change to 9 quick-settings tiles?

How is it related to active-edge?
25th September 2020, 11:41 PM |#3  
Tulsadiver's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 5,788
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndroidDeveloperLB

I don't understand which of those to use. Do they do more than just change to 9 quick-settings tiles?

How is it related to active-edge?

If you are using Active Edge module/app you will need to delete the Active Edge module and flash this in it's place. It's ported from the Active Edge SystemUI and has both mods. The op of Active Edge gave me permission to do this.

Edit: op has been updated to explain differences.
26th September 2020, 04:30 AM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 29
 
More
Will the active edge mod require an update after every monthly security update? Thanks

Sent from my Pixel 4 XL using Tapatalk
26th September 2020, 05:12 AM |#5  
Jiggs82's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag The Bronx, NY
Thanks Meter: 2,754
 
Donate to Me
More
Hey is this the same mod you posted in the status bar icon notification max 7 mod with 9 tiles or is this another mod?
26th September 2020, 05:21 AM |#6  
Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia
Thanks Meter: 987
 
More
Nice, but also curious to see what it looks like in landscape with the music player being there. 👀
26th September 2020, 11:16 AM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 447
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulsadiver

If you are using Active Edge module/app you will need to delete the Active Edge module and flash this in it's place. It's ported from the Active Edge SystemUI and has both mods. The op of Active Edge gave me permission to do this.

Edit: op has been updated to explain differences.

Sadly Active Edge doesn't work for me even without this one...
If this is a module too, how about publishing it on the Magisk modules list?
26th September 2020, 01:21 PM |#8  
Tulsadiver's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 5,788
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zilla0617

Will the active edge mod require an update after every monthly security update? Thanks

Sent from my Pixel 4 XL using Tapatalk

Not always, but i update them if he does.
The Following User Says Thank You to Tulsadiver For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Tulsadiver Ad-Free
26th September 2020, 01:24 PM |#9  
Tulsadiver's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 5,788
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiggs82

Hey is this the same mod you posted in the status bar icon notification max 7 mod with 9 tiles or is this another mod?

This just has 9 tiles.
The Following User Says Thank You to Tulsadiver For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Tulsadiver Ad-Free
26th September 2020, 01:26 PM |#10  
Tulsadiver's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 5,788
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndroidDeveloperLB

Sadly Active Edge doesn't work for me even without this one...
If this is a module too, how about publishing it on the Magisk modules list?

No need to. This is firmware specific.
26th September 2020, 02:11 PM |#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 447
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulsadiver

No need to. This is firmware specific.

There are modules that are firmware specific...
According to what you wrote, this means that (suppose active edge module works) if I want to use active edge module , I actually have to remove it, and use yours instead, under "Stock Active Edge" , right?
How can I be up-to-date with it now?

Before, we had the active-edge module on Magisk, so it could get updated there.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes