FORUMS

[ROM][OFFICIAL][kenzo/kate] AncientOS Civilization 3.5 [Q]

70 posts
Thanks Meter: 176
 
By Magicxavi, Member on 18th April 2020, 11:40 PM
Post Reply Email Thread



Code:
/*
 * Your warranty is now void.
 *
 * I am not responsible for bricked devices, dead SD cards,
 * thermonuclear war, or you getting fired because the alarm app failed. Please
 * do some research if you have any concerns about features included in this ROM
 * before flashing it! YOU are choosing to make these modifications, and if
 * you point the finger at me for messing up your device, I will laugh at you.
 */

Read the whole OP! Be respectful to each other and don't ask for ETAs, it's considered as being rude!




AncientROM is custom-rom based on AOSP that aims to provide a unique user interface packed with useful feautures for customization. Check out the screenshots below and I bet you will be sold!

Also, we got our Telegram channel you can find here updates about the rom, screenshots and more. Find the chat for Device here.




Here are the features! on top of AOSP! We aim to add important features that we think should be here and also what you think. For the addition of more tweaks or features, head on to our Telegram community and post the list of features that you want! Features with commits will be more helpful!


Code:

-Refined UI with several OneUI touches and an old vibe with intricate patterns in the Settings App.
-Tons of status bar mods.
-Themes with gradient themes, blurring notification centre, OneUI stylising and original icon pack for QuickSettings.
-Ambient Display with Always On.
-Quick Settings Rows and Columns adjuster.
-Customize volume rockers.
-Several features to customize Power Menu. 
-Prebuilt GAPPS.
-Three-finger swipe for screenshot.
-Navigation Bar mods.
-Lockscreen mods.
-Notifications behaviour changing with Ambient Edge Lighting.
-Several animation for closing, opening and switching between apps.
-Smart Charging.
-Several other miscellaneous features.





Download ROM here for your device!


CHANGELOG

Recovery OrangeFOX

Magisk

kenzo kate



Want to try this awesomeness?

Code:

1. - Be sure you have unlocked Bootloader.
2. - Be sure you have a latest recovery installed(OrangeFOX 10 or TWRP 3.3.1)
3. - Download the latest Rom
4. - Boot into recovery
5. - Backup your current ROM
6. - Wipe all except micro-sd and internal storage
7. - Format /Data partition (This will erase all info in your internal storage, so make backup before)
8. - Reboot to recovery again (Important!)
9. - Install rom and Magisk, if you face error by installing Magisk just reboot to recovery and try again.
First boot may take up to 5 minutes. This is due to optimization process.



AOSP
LineageOS
SuperiorOS
DotOS
PixelExperience
AospExtended
Syberia OS
Nitrogen OS
Pixys OS
ArrowOS
MSM-Xtended
HavocOS
BootleggersROM
ABC
Rebellion
Komodo
Durex aka Corvus
DerpFest
Evolution-X
OMNIROM
AOSIP
Liquid Remix
Resurrection Remix
Dirty Unicorns
Bliss
ExtendedUI
AICP
MoKee
RevengeOS
Yodita
POSP
ION
crDroid
GZOSP
Colt-Enigma




Our Github

Kernel

Device Tree


Additional links

If you like our work then please consider donating.
PayPal: https://www.paypal.me/beamguides

Telegram Support Group: https://t.me/ancientofficialkenzo
Telegram General Discussion Group: https://t.me/ancientid
Telegram Official Channel for Updates: https://t.me/ancientrom


//Thread template designed by @AshutoshSundresh//



XDA:DevDB Information
AncientOS, ROM for the Xiaomi Redmi Note 3

Contributors
Magicxavi, Reza Adi Pangestu
Source Code: https://github.com/Ancient-Lab

ROM OS Version: Android 10
ROM Kernel: Linux 3.10.x
ROM Firmware Required: Latest MIUI GS 10.2.1.0

Version Information
Status: Stable
Current Stable Version: 3.5
Stable Release Date: 2020-04-18

Created 2020-04-18
Last Updated 2020-04-21
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to Magicxavi For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Magicxavi Ad-Free
18th April 2020, 11:40 PM |#3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 176
 
More
Reserved
21st April 2020, 12:11 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 33
 
More
Does it support Airtel VoLTE
21st April 2020, 03:07 PM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Bootloop for me. Clean flash procedure followed...
Even previous build used to bootloop. This time even tried with your clean flash method, but still bootloop. Any fix?
22nd April 2020, 01:30 AM |#6  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 176
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Notam

Does it support Airtel VoLTE

Yes, like all other roms.
The Following User Says Thank You to Magicxavi For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Magicxavi Ad-Free
22nd April 2020, 01:35 AM |#7  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 176
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ehsnf

Bootloop for me. Clean flash procedure followed...
Even previous build used to bootloop. This time even tried with your clean flash method, but still bootloop. Any fix?

Then you doing something wrong, because bootloop was fixed after 3.0.1 release. There was 2 bootloop scenarios, 1 - flashing gapps, 2 - wrong flashing procedure.
However there was third bootloop issue with bootanimation on 2gb RAM devices (which was fixed), but you can still try to delete bootanimation.zip's.
The Following User Says Thank You to Magicxavi For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Magicxavi Ad-Free
23rd April 2020, 03:30 PM |#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Magicxavi

Then you doing something wrong, because bootloop was fixed after 3.0.1 release. There was 2 bootloop scenarios, 1 - flashing gapps, 2 - wrong flashing procedure.
However there was third bootloop issue with bootanimation on 2gb RAM devices (which was fixed), but you can still try to delete bootanimation.zip's.

how is it removed it bootanimation.zip?
23rd April 2020, 04:18 PM |#9  
Junior Member
Flag Mostar
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Installed yesterday and everything is working fine.
24th April 2020, 01:15 PM |#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Volte working on sim 2 ?

---------- Post added at 12:15 PM ---------- Previous post was at 11:37 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by mmk67

Installed yesterday and everything is working fine.

Please confirm if volte is working on sim2.
24th April 2020, 05:47 PM |#11  
Junior Member
Flag Mostar
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dks4deepak

Volte working on sim 2 ?

---------- Post added at 12:15 PM ---------- Previous post was at 11:37 AM ----------


Please confirm if volte is working on sim2.

I don't use volts, I use 3g
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes