Gaining superCID (required for s-off)

Search This thread

ilostchild

Senior Member
Dec 7, 2009
1,252
122
This is interesting! Hopefully we will get s-off too still much needed a custom recovery thanks for this
I also thought super Cid consists of "1111111" least it did for the sensation and other phone
 
Last edited:

jcase

Retired Forum Mod / Senior Recognized Developer
Feb 20, 2010
6,308
15,761
Raleigh NC

ilostchild

Senior Member
Dec 7, 2009
1,252
122
puts your phone in a region free form, so you can and will be able to flash other roms from different region(debrand)
normall the output would be ATT_01 for USA or something along the lines thats letting the phone now to only accept roms that have region of Att_01
 

TD4

Senior Member
Sep 28, 2011
114
21
Google Pixel 4a
sorry for this question but how do i exactly use this command?

echo -ne "22222222" | dd of=/dev/block/mmcblk0p5 bs=1 seek=20

i have changed cid on other phones but never like this
 

ilostchild

Senior Member
Dec 7, 2009
1,252
122
sorry for this question but how do i exactly use this command?

echo -ne "22222222" | dd of=/dev/block/mmcblk0p5 bs=1 seek=20

i have changed cid on other phones but never like this

Code:
1) Unlock device

2) root device with means of your choice

3) adb shell

4) su

says it right there bud... htc dev unlock device

then root your device once rooted go to cmd prompt (windows) or Terminal (mac/linux)
type adb shell
hit enter
type su
enter
then type the following command
echo -ne "22222222" | dd of=/dev/block/mmcblk0p5 bs=1 seek=20
enter
 

grigoriisi

Senior Member
Sep 29, 2011
336
53
Code:
1) Unlock device

2) root device with means of your choice

3) adb shell

4) su

says it right there bud... htc dev unlock device

then root your device once rooted go to cmd prompt (windows) or Terminal (mac/linux)
type adb shell
hit enter
type su
enter
then type the following command
echo -ne "22222222" | dd of=/dev/block/mmcblk0p5 bs=1 seek=20
enter

When I do that it says the comands are not valid none of them. Maybe I do something wrong. I am htc unlocked and rooted. Maybe I need to do different then plug the phone and open comand prompt? Thanks

Sent from my HTC One VX using xda app-developers app
 

nathanleagan

Member
Feb 23, 2013
34
0
When I do that it says the comands are not valid none of them. Maybe I do something wrong. I am htc unlocked and rooted. Maybe I need to do different then plug the phone and open comand prompt? Thanks

Sent from my HTC One VX using xda app-developers app

download this http://developer.android.com/sdk/index.html then go to cmd and cd to C:\Users\(user)\(where you downloaded it to)\adt-bundle-windows-x86_64\sdk\platform-tools the commands should now work :victory:
 

grigoriisi

Senior Member
Sep 29, 2011
336
53
did that

deleted

---------- Post added at 05:31 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:20 PM ----------

download this http://developer.android.com/sdk/index.html then go to cmd and cd to C:\Users\(user)\(where you downloaded it to)\adt-bundle-windows-x86_64\sdk\platform-tools the commands should now work :victory:
can u please tell me step by step how am i suppose to do it? i do it and when i get to adb shell command it says its not a valid comand nor su or anything else.
 
Last edited:

nathanleagan

Member
Feb 23, 2013
34
0
deleted

---------- Post added at 05:31 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:20 PM ----------


can u please tell me step by step how am i suppose to do it? i do it and when i get to adb shell command it says its not a valid comand nor su or anything else.

when you did adb shell did it connect or did it say wrong command?
 

Top Liked Posts

  • There are no posts matching your filters.
  • 12
    1) Unlock device

    2) root device with means of your choice

    3) adb shell

    4) su

    5) echo -ne "22222222" | dd of=/dev/block/mmcblk0p5 bs=1 seek=20

    6) reboot bootloader

    7) fastboot oem readcid


    confirm change of cid
    1
    No this is only the cid. The cid is what region the phone is for. It is also what the ruu checks for compatibility

    Sent from my HTC One X+ using xda premium
    1
    I did all the steps and I see nothing like that in the fastboot screen or is that a command I have to do to check? Sorry never had to deal with CID before

    Sent from my HTC One VX using xda app-developers app

    Yes, its right there in the instruction threads, in Command window type
    adb reboot bootloader

    Fastboot Getvar CID

    and it should read 1111111,222222

    or if you are rooted just get CID getter from the PlayStore