FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA
Post Reply Email Thread
Hello Guys,Hope everyone is fine

Quote:

Today iam going to guide you how to add quickpanel button on statusbar to change layouts with cool sliding animation.

First of all this is not my work I would like to thank XDA Recognized Themer @b16h22 For allowing me to make this guide.


So lets start..


1. First of all download the attached files and merge with your SystemUI.apk
2. Now open statusbar.expanded and add these codes on the top lines anywhere where you want the switching button.

Code:
 
  <com.panel.Button android:id="@id/button" android:layout_width="wrap_content" android:layout_height="wrap_content"/>
3 And then add this code anywhere..


Code:
  
                
       <com.panel.Panel android:id="@id/panel" android:layout_width="fill_parent" android:layout_height="fill_parent">
                   <LinearLayout android:layout_width="wrap_content" android:layout_height="fill_parent">
                             Your First layout
             </LinearLayout>
                        <LinearLayout android:layout_width="wrap_content" android:layout_height="fill_parent">
                  Your Second Layout
 </LinearLayout>
</com.panel.Panel>

4.Now open ids.xml and add these in the last above resources .

Code:
  <item type="id" name="panel">false</item>
    <item type="id" name="button">false</item>
5.Recompile your SystemUI.apk.
6.Decompile it again.
7.Now open public.xml in values folder
8.Search for panel and copy its id
11.Now open Panel.smali in smali/com/panel/panel and search for 0x7f09004d and replace it with panel id .
12.Similarly,
13.Open public.xml in values folder
14.Search for button and copy its id
15.Now open Button.smali in smali/com/panel/Button and search for 0x7f09004e and replace it with Button id .
16.Also,
17.Open public.xml in values folder
18.Search for btn drawable and copy its id.
19.Now open Button.smali in smali/com/panel/Button and search for 0x7f020190 and replace it with btn id .


20.Now compile your SystemUI.apk
And done.


Screenshots

Attached Files
File Type: rar quickpanel_btn.rar - [Click for QR Code] (5.8 KB, 4598 views)
The Following 12 Users Say Thank You to san122 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift san122 Ad-Free
30th January 2014, 08:01 PM |#2  
Aleemk9's Avatar
Member
Flag Mahrashtra,aurangabad
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by san122

Hello Guys,Hope everyone is fine


recompiling problem after add ur smali files
31st January 2014, 01:54 AM |#3  
san122's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Unavailable.
Thanks Meter: 1,616
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aleemk9

recompiling problem after add ur smali files

Make sure u have placed ids in the ids.xml in values folder.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to san122 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift san122 Ad-Free
2nd February 2014, 10:07 PM |#4  
Ticklefish's Avatar
XDA: ASSIST
Recognized Themer
Flag UK
Thanks Meter: 6,844
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aleemk9

recompiling problem after add ur smali files

If you still have a recompiling problem, it helps if you share what the error message is that you get. Then we can say what's going wrong.

Sent from my C6603 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to Ticklefish For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Ticklefish Ad-Free
3rd March 2014, 04:37 PM |#5  
Senior Member
Flag visakhapatnam
Thanks Meter: 97
 
More
Question
Got only switch but no quickpanel buttons ............ do i did some thing worng.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	111.PNG
Views:	1140
Size:	164.3 KB
ID:	2611028   Click image for larger version

Name:	222.jpg
Views:	1029
Size:	27.4 KB
ID:	2611029  
Attached Files
File Type: apk SystemUI.apk - [Click for QR Code] (1.58 MB, 144 views)
The Following User Says Thank You to princemouli For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift princemouli Ad-Free
3rd March 2014, 06:05 PM |#6  
Ticklefish's Avatar
XDA: ASSIST
Recognized Themer
Flag UK
Thanks Meter: 6,844
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by princemouli

Got only switch but no quickpanel buttons ............ do i did some thing worng.

That depends...what two views were you trying to switch between?
The Following User Says Thank You to Ticklefish For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Ticklefish Ad-Free
3rd March 2014, 07:02 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Flag visakhapatnam
Thanks Meter: 97
 
More
Question
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ticklefish

That depends...what two views were you trying to switch between?

i got a icon for qucikpanal buttuns but no quickicons as shown in the screen shoots provided in the guide...
for clear understanding see the screen shots i uploaded...
4th July 2014, 05:15 AM |#8  
Oohhlala's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 34
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ticklefish

That depends...what two views were you trying to switch between?

bro, in my ids.xml there is " button " exist, so it will be combined with "button" id of this mod ?
6th March 2014, 04:05 PM |#9  
Ikhsan_novindri's Avatar
Member
Flag Jakarta
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
how to adding owner photo in quick panel ?
6th March 2014, 04:09 PM |#10  
san122's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Unavailable.
Thanks Meter: 1,616
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ikhsan_novindri

how to adding owner photo in quick panel ?

Go here
forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=2341341

Sent from my GT-S5360 using Tapatalk 2
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes