FORUMS

Adventures in trying to get Phone calls

177 posts
Thanks Meter: 25
 
By Jyveafk, Senior Member on 12th November 2010, 07:27 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
7th January 2011, 04:02 PM |#131  
adinis78's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Harrison, NJ
Thanks Meter: 52
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kentran80

I am very sorry!

I would like to make my Tmobile Tab to make call. But as I read through the instructions, I am not really sure how to follow them. Would anybody to help as to rewrite the instructions step by step.

Thank you very much

here is the steps you need to have voice+edge on the t-mobile tab (this is if you already own a Vibrant) http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=876178
The Following User Says Thank You to adinis78 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift adinis78 Ad-Free
9th January 2011, 03:40 AM |#132  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thank Adinis!

I do not own a Vibrant. But I do have Voice/ Phone Service contract with T-Mobile for my Nokia. Will this make any different ?
17th January 2011, 08:02 AM |#133  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 97
 
More
Hi,

Is there a way to lower the loudspeaker volume, So that you can use the tab as a phone and the loudspeaker as an Ear Piece ? I've seen some people use it like this.

When I put mine as low as possible, I still can not use it for private calls as its too loud.

Thanks for your help.

Ash.
The Following User Says Thank You to ash99 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift ash99 Ad-Free
25th January 2011, 10:50 PM |#134  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
is the hack still working on the tmobile tab to make to phone call, tmobile will drop the tab price soon, I want to make before making a purchase. Please let me know
25th January 2011, 11:27 PM |#135  
Junior Member
Flag Minneapolis
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by adinis78

here is the steps you need to have voice+edge on the t-mobile tab (this is if you already own a Vibrant) http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=876178

i need help too
26th January 2011, 04:11 PM |#136  
rangercaptain's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag West Coast of California
Thanks Meter: 1,706
 
More
The procedure still works, and you don't need a vibrant. Any data plan sim card is all you need to get 3g, if the card has voice, you can get that too using the Roto modern switcher. This is for t-mobile tabs.
13th February 2011, 01:52 PM |#137  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtc442

If, it worked with bluetooth.


does anyone have a bluetooth SIP/Skype phone working?

S
22nd February 2011, 12:37 AM |#138  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
deleted
22nd February 2011, 01:34 AM |#139  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
so if i have the dialer I can pop in my sim card and wam bam thank you mam it works?
22nd February 2011, 04:27 AM |#140  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
No, you have to have the right modem and Euro ROM if your tab is US (only AT&T & Tmob not from Verizon nor Sprint)
30th June 2011, 10:48 PM |#141  
ABI-GSM's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
PDA:T849UVJJB
Phone:T849UVJJB
CSC :T849TMBJJB

T MOBILE USA (GALAXY TAB T849)

hi to all, can some body tell me, which firmware is good my device. i have read all the thread cant find any firmware for my device.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes