FORUMS

Windows Mobile application for Geocaching.

565 posts
Thanks Meter: 131
 
By Gech, Senior Member on 13th February 2009, 02:48 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
13th January 2011, 08:40 AM |#4731  
Gech's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 131
 
More
ver 0.2.35.60
Hi

Ver 0.2.35.60

1) Add "Sort by" => "Cache" => "Found/DNF".

*) This works for English version only now. (Need to build Language skin later)
*) If use Language skin (DE,FR,CZ,JP),
need to rename "GCzII.exe.04xx.mui" to another file name first. (GCzII.exe.040C.mui_org like)

thanks

tom
Attached Files
File Type: zip GCzII_20110113_0235_60.zip - [Click for QR Code] (228.1 KB, 140 views)
File Type: zip GCzII_20110113_0235_60_STD.zip - [Click for QR Code] (227.8 KB, 17 views)
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to Gech For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Gech Ad-Free
13th January 2011, 11:53 AM |#4732  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gech

Hi
1) Add "Sort by" => "Cache" => "Found/DNF".

Would Sort By Members Only be possible.

This would allow them to be removed from a cache-list as downloading them is not an option.

Alternatively, in the Login ID/Password menu could a Member option be added so that MO caches are ignored.

Cheers
Nebias

PS Tom's my Hiro.
The Following User Says Thank You to Nebias For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Nebias Ad-Free
13th January 2011, 01:42 PM |#4733  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
More
" CACHE NOT FOUND " and Other Errors.

...and How to Install the Latest Version of GCzII

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

The latest version of GCzII is 0.2.35.60

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

* * * * * This is an interim release - you will have to update as noted below. AppToDate will not update interim releases! * * * * *



How to get the latest version of GCzII:

1. You will find the GCz's version number displayed in the lower left corner of the main screen.

2. GCzII is installed from the posted version on the Nicque.com site (HERE). You can install it either on your device memory or an SD card.

If you have a touchscreen phone, install the .cab file without the "STD" in the file name. This is the only file you'll need to install.

If you have a non-touchscreen phone, after you install the .cab file described above, copy the GCzII.exe file in the " . . . . . _STD.zip" file into your \Program Files\GCzII folder, overwriting the one placed there by the cab file installation.

To install an an interim version:
After you install the version posted on the Nicque site, download the update (download the zip HERE). Unzip the appropriate update (i.e. only use the "std' update if you have a non-touchscreen phone) and copy GCzII.exe over the existing one.

3. If you encounter errors while running the program after upgrading from a previous version, you may need to empty the contents of the Cache_DB folder (It is located in \Program Files\GCzII, but you might have put it on your storage card.). If you are upgrading or reinstalling because you have encountered errors, try running the newly installed version first without emptying \Cache_DB, as the new installation may have solved the problem. See the "NOTE" below for additional cautions regarding emptying \Cache_DB.


" Cache not found " and Other Errors

Several conditions may generate errors:

1. You are not running the latest version. Upgrade as noted above.

2. Your language setting on the geocaching.com website is not set to ENGLISH. Check your setting by going to your account page and clicking on the "Your Account Details" link. The language setting is at the bottom in the "Your Preferences" box.

3. Cached caches stored in the GCzII cache folder (\Cache_DB) may be causing issues. Try deleting the files in this folder.

NOTE: Deleting the files in \Cache_DB will also delete waypoints and notes. Waypoints (.wpt) and notes (.pwi) are saved in each cache folder (the folder name is the GC code.) If you do not want to lose this information, back these files up. THIS POST describes how one user selectively deletes files in \Cache_DB.

4. If you have a GCzII skin installed, try uninstalling it. If that corrects the problem, check if there is an updated skin and install that one.


Distance Measurements in Lists

If you are a Groundspeak basic member, you'll need to use the "Download All Caches", "Reload from Cache Detail" or "Menu, Sort By" functions in the list view to have distance and size details in lists. You may wish to change the number of caches you display in a list to make the list regeneration go faster. (From the main screen, Menu, Option, Download Settings.)

Distance and size info in lists has only been implemented for:

- Postal Code/Address
- Cache Code
- Current Location
- Coordinate


Log Posting Failures

There is some speculation that having more than five trackables in your inventory may cause log submission errors. If you have more than five trackables in your inventory, move some out of inventory to your collection and try to post again.


Still Need Help???


If you are still running into problems, or need help with the features and functions of GCzII, check out the DEDICATED FORUM. It can be tricky to find the answers in this huge thread, so the forum has been set up to make finding help easier. Please use it!

Before Posting:

There are a number of people here willing to help you. But to be honest, we seem to answer the same questions over and over again. We'll be glad to help you, but you need to do your part first. Here's what we suggest:

1. Read the last 5 pages of posts and try the things that have been suggested. Most of the time, the solution has been posted recently. If you don't want to take the time to read the last few pages, why should we take the time to restate, again, what we just posted not too long ago?

2. Post the version of GCz that you are using. Believe it or not, there is a chance that you may not have the current version installed.

3. State whether or not you have deleted the contents of \Cache_DB.

4. Confirm that on Geocaching.com, your language is set to "English".

Finally, make sure you have read and followed the instructions contained in this post. Twice.

If you've worked your way through the above and are still having an issue, post here using the guidelines above, and we'll be glad to help. Or, go to the dedicated GCzII forum.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Check the developer's page for the next full version release:
http://www.nicque.com/PQz/GCz.htm

Also check the dedicated GCz forum for info and updates: http://gczii.newstarforum.com
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to SecretAgentMan For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift SecretAgentMan Ad-Free
13th January 2011, 10:05 PM |#4734  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thanks
Hi Tom,
I must send many, many thanks for excelent work.

Michal from Czech
14th January 2011, 04:56 AM |#4735  
Gech's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 131
 
More
ver 0.2.35.61
Hi

Ver 0.2.35.61

1) "Sort by" => "Cache" => "Member Only" menu added.
2) "Exclude Member Only cache from result" option added.
(Option => Search Settings)

This works for English version only.
To test, rename "GCzII.exe.04xx.mui" if use Language skin.

I will build Language skin on weekend if no issue.

Thanks

tom

PS) Need help translation!!!

English: "Exclude Member Only cache from result"
German: ""
French: ""
Czech: ""
Japanese: "Member Onlyキャッシュを検索結果から除く"
Attached Files
File Type: zip GCzII_20110114_0235_61.zip - [Click for QR Code] (228.2 KB, 135 views)
File Type: zip GCzII_20110114_0235_61_STD.zip - [Click for QR Code] (227.8 KB, 10 views)
The Following 9 Users Say Thank You to Gech For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Gech Ad-Free
14th January 2011, 07:53 AM |#4736  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
English: "Exclude Member Only cache from result"

German: "Premium-Member-Caches ausblenden"
or
German: "Premium-Member-Caches im Suchergebnis ausblenden"
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to tr8000 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift tr8000 Ad-Free
14th January 2011, 10:13 AM |#4737  
Gech's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 131
 
More
Thanks tr8000

English: "Exclude Member Only cache from result"
German: "Premium-Member-Caches ausblenden"
French: ""
Czech: ""
Japanese: "Member Onlyキャッシュを検索結果から除く"

Please help

tom
14th January 2011, 11:08 AM |#4738  
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gech

Thanks tr8000

English: "Exclude Member Only cache from result"
German: "Premium-Member-Caches ausblenden"
French: ""
Czech: ""
Japanese: "Member Onlyキャッシュを検索結果から除く"

Please help

tom

Sorry. I'm not at all able to help with the missing translations.

I would however change the English line to say "Exclude Member Only caches from results". A small change, mostly supposed to indicate that it could be more than one cache.

The line could possibly be shortened to "Exclude Member Only caches" (likewise the "from result" part could possibly be dropped from the owned/found item as well). My reasoning being, since all of this is on the "Search settings" page, that the option(s) effects the search results should be clear enough.

Though English is not my native language, so somebody will probably come along and correct my mistakes...
14th January 2011, 11:48 AM |#4739  
Andreha's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
feature for Mystery Caches
Once again, Tom: great application, great Support, thankl you so much.

I just read the following in a previous post:

There are a couple of ways to save new coordinates:
You can add Waypoints from Menu > Waypoints on the cache description page. You can also save coordinates from the "Save" button on the main home screen (just under the "Go" button). If you don't have the "Save" Button, then click the ""<" button under the "Go" button on the home screen.


Me, when I successfully have puzzled a mystery, I put the found out coordinates into the field "personal cache note" on gc.com

Would it be possible to integrate that field also to the Cache-view in GCzII?
14th January 2011, 03:39 PM |#4740  
acejavelin's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Bismarck, ND
Thanks Meter: 3,330
 
Donate to Me
More
If it isn't asking too much, could AppToDate be updated soon? I have trouble getting files to my old PDA to install and downloading the CAB's and updates via the browser is troublesome at best.

Thanks again for all your hard work, Tom!!!!!!!!!!
14th January 2011, 04:33 PM |#4741  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
English: "Exclude Member Only cache from result"

Czech: "Nezobrazovat Premium-Member-Caches"
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
free apps, gcz, gczii, geocaching, gps

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes