FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

How To Root An Acer Iconia A500

26 posts
Thanks Meter: 99
 
By Slowie911, Junior Member on 29th April 2011, 12:28 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
30th April 2011, 02:43 PM |#51  
saeba's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 50
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by techbeck

titanium backup wont work. root explorer does so I know it is working. clicked to allow TB root access and it cats it couldnt acquire root access this application will not work. verify the rom is rooted and includes busybox.

Nevermind...DLED and installed busybox and I am rockin.

Yeah.... good note to add.... TB needs an add'l step to work .... click on the problems button and fetch busybox. Just in case others hit this.
The Following User Says Thank You to saeba For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift saeba Ad-Free
 
 
30th April 2011, 02:58 PM |#52  
rorytmeadows's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Charleston, SC metro area
Thanks Meter: 221
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by saeba

I had the same issue with Shootme. But other apps (Titanium Backup, Quick Boot) requiring root worked fine. So I downloaded Screenshot ER and used it instead. Seems like Shootme doesn't work on the Acer and/or Honeycomb.

I am new to Android...what are all these apps?

Also, do you need to keep the microSD card in afterward? I've got one coming, but before it gets here, I have some other small ones laying around. I'm just curious if I can use the smaller cards temporarily or do I have to wait for my new one to come.
30th April 2011, 03:56 PM |#53  
saeba's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 50
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rorytmeadows

I am new to Android...what are all these apps?

Shootme - takes screenshots
Titanium Backup - backups your apps
Quick boot - reboots your device
30th April 2011, 03:57 PM |#54  
rorytmeadows's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Charleston, SC metro area
Thanks Meter: 221
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by saeba

Shootme - takes screenshots
Titanium Backup - backups your apps
Quick boot - reboots your device

And they normally wouldn't work without root?
30th April 2011, 04:00 PM |#55  
mapaz04's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tennessee
Thanks Meter: 83
 
More
ROOT
No, they wont work without ROOT, you will receive a message (once rooted) that will ask if you want to give the application ROOT USER ACCESS...

Easier to explain... When you right click on the app you want to run on your pc and have to select RUN AS ADMINISTRATOR...

Hope that helps... and someone correct me if I am wrong but once ROOT has been done, the SD Card seems swappable to me, I have not had any issues... So far... jejeje
30th April 2011, 04:28 PM |#56  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
I have to go cut the grass before I start playing with my A5 again. Can you guys tell the benefits of rooting so far? another forum mentioned deleting bloatware and freezing apps that hog resources/battery life.
30th April 2011, 05:58 PM |#57  
saeba's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 50
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by silkjones

I have to go cut the grass before I start playing with my A5 again. Can you guys tell the benefits of rooting so far? another forum mentioned deleting bloatware and freezing apps that hog resources/battery life.

From http://android-dls.com/wiki/index.php?title=Why_Root

What Does Root Give Me?

1. Full control over your system
2. Ability to alter system files. You can replace many parts of the "Android Core" with this including:
o Themes
o Core apps (maps, calendar, clock etc)
o Recovery image
o Bootloader
o Toolbox (linux binary that lets you execute simple linux commands like "ls") can be replaced with Busybox (slightly better option)
o Boot images
o Add linux binaries
3. Run special apps that need more control over the system
o SuperUser (lets you approve or deny the use of root access to any program)
o Task Manager For Root (Lets you kill apps that you otherwise could not kill)
o Tether apps (like the one found at [android-wifi-tether.googlecode.com])
<there are more but I cannot think of any right now>
4. Backup your system
o You can make a folder on your sdcard and backup all of your .apk files to your sdcard (helps if an author decides to "upgrade" you to a version that requires you to pay to use the version you just had)
5. Relocate your (browser/maps/market) cache to your /sdcard
6. Relocate your installed applications to your /sdcard
7. Reboot your phone from the terminal app easily (su <enter> reboot <enter>)
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to saeba For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift saeba Ad-Free
30th April 2011, 06:12 PM |#58  
Member
Dallas/Fort Worth
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
OverClocking
Anybody having success with any overclockers yet on A500? SetCPU isn't showing anything higher than 1000mHz yet.

Ken
30th April 2011, 06:45 PM |#59  
rorytmeadows's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Charleston, SC metro area
Thanks Meter: 221
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mapaz04

No, they wont work without ROOT, you will receive a message (once rooted) that will ask if you want to give the application ROOT USER ACCESS...

Easier to explain... When you right click on the app you want to run on your pc and have to select RUN AS ADMINISTRATOR...

Hope that helps... and someone correct me if I am wrong but once ROOT has been done, the SD Card seems swappable to me, I have not had any issues... So far... jejeje

well do you need to keep the SD card in after rooting?
30th April 2011, 07:21 PM |#60  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Thanks worked great!!!
30th April 2011, 07:47 PM |#61  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hi All,

Anyone else having problems with Market after rooting? On mine, I just have the "Waiting to install" msg and nothing happens.

Thanks!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
acer a500 root file, acer iconia a500 root

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes