FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA
Honor View 10

Official RUU Europe 1.35.401.1 leaked!!! Also on OTA!!

3,855 posts
Thanks Meter: 4,348
 
By broncogr, Senior Moderator on 26th June 2011, 08:44 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
26th June 2011, 11:33 PM |#51  
prank1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Iraq
Thanks Meter: 83
 
More
If you guys are not sure if you are able to install the Europe ROM or not, follow these steps.

1. Install terminal emulator (get it from the android market) and run it
2. Type the following command: getprop ro.cid
3. You will get an output, e.g. mine was HTC__001 yours may be different
4. Compare it to the list deho has kindly provided
5. If your output is on the list deho provided, this ROM is for you otherwise, it isn't. There are two other ROMs for different carriers so you may be compatible with one of those.

If you are still not sure, there is still no harm in trying to update. If your CIDs do not match, it will just not let you update, and no changes will be done to your HTC Sensation.
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to prank1 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift prank1 Ad-Free
 
 
26th June 2011, 11:40 PM |#52  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
More
This is sucks, we are not even able to update to this rom.
26th June 2011, 11:41 PM |#53  
baadnewz's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Bucharest
Thanks Meter: 33,965
 
Donate to Me
More
can someone provide a faster mirror ? ETA now for me is 25 mins
26th June 2011, 11:44 PM |#54  
Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by riverajuan

This is sucks, we are not even able to update to this rom.

"We"?

I for one, am. I have a HTC__E11.

I'm just not sure if it's smart to update.
26th June 2011, 11:51 PM |#55  
Senior Member
Flag Viborg Denmark
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Yeh.

Faster mirror!!!!

Downloading with bloddy 200 kbps MAX.
26th June 2011, 11:59 PM |#56  
ninja.rogue's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Modena
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Mine is a European Vodafone branded phone... it's WWE but cid says VODAP102
will it just not let me upgrade or do you expect something worse like a third arm growing or my hair getting green?
27th June 2011, 12:00 AM |#57  
Shaquiel Harris's Avatar
Senior Member
Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 394
 
More
At least it's alot smoother. Can you check for the bugs that have been reported to see if they are fixed now?

Sent from my HTC Pyramid using the XDA Premium App.
27th June 2011, 12:06 AM |#58  
prank1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Iraq
Thanks Meter: 83
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shaquiel Harris

At least it's alot smoother. Can you check for the bugs that have been reported to see if they are fixed now?

Sent from my HTC Pyramid using the XDA Premium App.

I never really had those bugs to begin with.. such as the lockscreen bug, etc so sorry, I can't help you there...

Quote:
Originally Posted by ninja.rogue

Mine is a European Vodafone branded phone... it's WWE but cid says VODAP102
will it just not let me upgrade or do you expect something worse like a third arm growing or my hair getting green?

Nope, it just won't let you update. There is no harm in trying.

What a goldcard does is let you update regardless of your CID, but there is none for the sensation as of yet..
27th June 2011, 12:23 AM |#61  
Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by baadnewz

faster mirror
http://insertcoin.dataninja.net/WIP/...179_signed.exe

Only by a little bit. I barely get 1200Kb/sec.



Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes