FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[APP] [1.6+] [17/05/13] Phono 1.7b - The operator widget (CDMA & GSM)

107 posts
Thanks Meter: 59
 
By apus2, Senior Member on 4th December 2009, 08:52 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
30th June 2011, 12:47 AM |#111  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Great app ,

Is there any chance of the operators from Ireland being added soon ?

Thanks.
The Following User Says Thank You to Ninja 12 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Ninja 12 Ad-Free
 
 
30th June 2011, 08:12 AM |#112  
OP Senior Member
Flag Milan
Thanks Meter: 59
 
Donate to Me
More
Thanks, scheduled, I'll try to be more fast as possible (very busy period... )
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to apus2 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift apus2 Ad-Free
1st July 2011, 04:14 PM |#113  
OP Senior Member
Flag Milan
Thanks Meter: 59
 
Donate to Me
More
Phono 1.5c Update
Here the change log:
  • New Bosnia Herzegovina logos
  • Fix Thailand True Move (52099)
  • New logo for A1 austria
  • Ireland logos
  • New Russian logos: 2507, 25012
  • New aircel india 405800
  • Fixed some little problem caused occasionally force to close
For a complete list of supported logos refer to the supported country code page on blog.
No solution again for the SGS S2 issue.....
The Following User Says Thank You to apus2 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift apus2 Ad-Free
1st July 2011, 04:40 PM |#114  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Thanks for new version .

It works perfectly on my Desire S .

I'm with Three Ireland and when there is no 3G signal it roams onto Vodaphone's gprs network .

When I have a 3G signal I get a Three logo , and when I have a gprs signal I have a Vodaphone logo - perfect .

This makes it easy to see at a glance if I have a 3G connection .


Sent from my HTC Desire S using XDA App
1st July 2011, 04:43 PM |#115  
OP Senior Member
Flag Milan
Thanks Meter: 59
 
Donate to Me
More
Perfect, I'm happy it works fine!
19th July 2011, 07:19 AM |#116  
rophaq's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag south bucks
Thanks Meter: 74
 
More
Thumbs up
tried it works brilliant on htc desire ,cheers
will it be possible to have a widget to toggle between networks.

i'm on t-mobile , since orange merged with t-mobile, i can use one or the other.

t-mobile signal is bad at home, i use orange network(2G) for making and receiving calls but internet is bad,so i switch to wifi, outside i use t-mobile(HSDPA) good for the internet.

it's just a pain to go through the setting , to switch over to the other network.especially when i'm driving.

thanks.
19th July 2011, 09:35 AM |#117  
OP Senior Member
Flag Milan
Thanks Meter: 59
 
Donate to Me
More
Hi Rophaq, thanks to support us!

it would be nice, but unfortunately (or fortunately) there are security limits in Android that do not allow you to change the mobile connection programmatically.....
...I yet tried to find a trick or a workaround.....
The Following User Says Thank You to apus2 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift apus2 Ad-Free
22nd July 2011, 04:01 PM |#118  
OP Senior Member
Flag Milan
Thanks Meter: 59
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rophaq

tried it works brilliant on htc desire ,cheers
will it be possible to have a widget to toggle between networks.

i'm on t-mobile , since orange merged with t-mobile, i can use one or the other.

t-mobile signal is bad at home, i use orange network(2G) for making and receiving calls but internet is bad,so i switch to wifi, outside i use t-mobile(HSDPA) good for the internet.

it's just a pain to go through the setting , to switch over to the other network.especially when i'm driving.

thanks.

Hi Rophaq, I would to tell you I'm able to satisfy partly your request indeed I'm able throught Phono widget to make you access to the available mobile network with a single tap, than you have to looking for the preferred provider.....
This new function will be available to the next Phono update (I think first week of August)
The Following User Says Thank You to apus2 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift apus2 Ad-Free
4th August 2011, 01:24 PM |#119  
OP Senior Member
Flag Milan
Thanks Meter: 59
 
Donate to Me
More
Phono 1.5d Update
Hi all, on market is available a new release of Phono (1.5d) here the changelog:
  • New style 2x1 and 1x1 (classic)
  • Fixed notifications update
  • BETA Shortcuts settings (on 4x1 widget)
    From this release we introduced the settings shortcut for devices with
    Android > 1.6, this function is available again in beta, so please tolerate
    possible issue.
    Available shortcuts:
    • General network settings
    • WiFi toggle on/off
    • Application manager
    • Carrier selection, system available mobile networks preferences

New logos and country codes
Turkey
  • Turkcell 28601
  • Vodafone tr 28602
  • Avea 28603
Canada
  • Mobilicity 302320
New Zeland
  • Telecom nz 5305
India
  • Aircell 40441
Fixed
Russian Kz
  • Neo KZ 40177
Austria
  • A1 logo resized

Please NOTE:
again no news about the Galaxy S2 signal issue (this issue is open on the android dev board) and on the network not supported mccmnc. Sorry
The Following User Says Thank You to apus2 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift apus2 Ad-Free
4th August 2011, 08:14 PM |#120  
Senior Member
Flag Sofia
Thanks Meter: 24
 
More
After last upgrade operator logo doesn't shows automatically on Status Bar after reboot.

I am running CM7 on HTC HD2.

P.S.

Please ignore this post.
After the second restart everything is OK.
4th August 2011, 08:23 PM |#121  
OP Senior Member
Flag Milan
Thanks Meter: 59
 
Donate to Me
More
It amazes me, in our test it was always ok, the logo will appears at the first signal strenght update....do you have a widget placed on your home? Is the upgrade installed on device (not sd)?
Let me know, thanks
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
apk, free, operator, phono, provider logos, signal strenght, widget

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes