FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Resize button bar

777 posts
Thanks Meter: 357
 
By arpruss, Senior Member on 4th July 2011, 04:38 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
7th July 2011, 04:35 PM |#31  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
I'll try that. I've already try to rename 70* and 101, the button bar still here.
 
 
7th July 2011, 05:22 PM |#32  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 357
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by solune

I'll try that. I've already try to rename 70* and 101, the button bar still here.

And the rename survives the reboot?

Have you tried a real reboot (reboot, rather than killall zygote)?
7th July 2011, 06:51 PM |#33  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
Yes rename survive reboot (real reboot, not only killall zygote).

Even with all files renamed in /system/board_properties I still have the button bar !
7th July 2011, 06:58 PM |#34  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 357
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by solune

Yes rename survive reboot (real reboot, not only killall zygote).

Even with all files renamed in /system/board_properties I still have the button bar !

And it's the standard bottom or right of screen button bar?
7th July 2011, 07:21 PM |#35  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
It's the four buttons we have right of the screen (search, home, menu, back), the archos softs buttons.
7th July 2011, 08:33 PM |#36  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 357
 
Donate to Me
More
I have no idea what's going on. Any other 70 owners?
8th July 2011, 10:52 AM |#37  
Junior Member
Flag Katowice
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Tested on Archos 70S with latest Urukdroid beta with 1,2GHz OC kernel.
Resize ButtonBar works without problem.
Unfortunately when you try to modify button (add or remove or change order), ButtonBar become "empty" without any buttons and even when you use "Default" options, ButtonBar size get original size but is still "empty".

Restoring original files makes it working again.
8th July 2011, 02:16 PM |#38  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 357
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by diabel44

Tested on Archos 70S with latest Urukdroid beta with 1,2GHz OC kernel.
Resize ButtonBar works without problem.
Unfortunately when you try to modify button (add or remove or change order), ButtonBar become "empty" without any buttons and even when you use "Default" options, ButtonBar size get original size but is still "empty".

Restoring original files makes it working again.


Can you send me the virtualbuttons.A70S file before and after using my app?

Also, you can try ButtonsForArchos 0.02. I tried it and it should produce output files that are identical to the original ones.
8th July 2011, 04:12 PM |#39  
Junior Member
Flag Katowice
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
v 0.02 didn't work either.

Uploaded files from my tablet.
Attached Files
File Type: 7z resize.7z - [Click for QR Code] (411 Bytes, 11 views)
8th July 2011, 06:19 PM |#40  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 357
 
Donate to Me
More
Ah! The problem is that Polish locale uses commas, and so when ButtonsForArchos was writing decimal numbers, it had commas, but the OS couldn't understand that. Version 0.03 should fix it. Try it, please. It also has an option to restore the standard settings, in case Default doesn't work.

Z pozdrowieniami!
The Following User Says Thank You to arpruss For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift arpruss Ad-Free
8th July 2011, 10:13 PM |#41  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
great. but don't work on my a70 (urukdroid 1.0)
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes