FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[ROM][3-15-2011]TPC Inspire 4g Stock ROM Optimized v2|OC|HSUPA|No Bloat

4,055 posts
Thanks Meter: 363
 
By twopumpchump, Inactive Recognized Developer / Retired Moderator on 7th March 2011, 01:24 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
9th June 2011, 10:58 PM |#1051  
Senior Member
Flag Ann Arbor, MI
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gene Poole

Since this ROM has an optimized build.prop, and since changing yours back to stock seems to have fixed your aria, I'd recommend going back to the stock build.prop as shipped by HTC and/or the one sent with the OTA update for the stock ROM.

How comfortable are you at adb push/pull commands? That would be the easiest way to do it.

Thanks Gene!

Well the thing is stock Aria rom didn't support GSM Only, that is the weird thing. (Same with the Inspire stock rom) But I see where you are going! That is one of the few things I hadn't tried, mainly because of what I said just there: Stock rom doesn't support GSM Only so assumption was that the stock build.prop wouldn't help me.

adb push/pull is how I was testing other build.prop's that i had made changes to. The part I wasn't sure about was if the changed/replaced build.prop would take effect right away, reboot was required and/or if a full reset was required. (For some reason I thought I tried replacing the build.prop on your rom with adp push and it didn't work and that I had to use update zip & also factory reset but I've tried so many things now hard to keep em all straight! lol)

Anyhow suppose I should try the stock build.prop & see but honestly I have very low hopes as I said above.
Thanks!
Bill
24th June 2011, 03:09 AM |#1052  
msd24200's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag KY
Thanks Meter: 125
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by twopumpchump

you can use any radio you want, but i dont guarantee results. the radio i have posted in the OP is the radio that came with the version of the stock rom i used as the base for my rom and is the only one i have tested...let us know the results

Shane, http://briefmobile.com/how-to-unlock...-4g-bootloader I hope to see you in the atrix forum soon old friend!!!
12th July 2011, 06:13 AM |#1053  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thumbs up AWESOME
Thank you seems to run GREAT. Thank you for the effort. Keep up the great work Us old foggies that cant figure out this deep techanical stuff REALLY appreciate it.
12th July 2011, 09:13 AM |#1054  
DeathmonkeyGTX's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Little Rock, AR
Thanks Meter: 612
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bill48105

Anyone know which build.prop settings need to be changed/added/deleted to get "GSM only" to work? Got it working on my Aria on Gene Poole's Liberated ROM but heck if I can figure out how to get it working on my Inspire after hours of trying different values.

In case anyone is wondering why I'd want to do such a thing, it's because 3G sucks at my house (lucky if I have 1 bar & calls drop as I walk around) but I get full bars EDGE. I'd rather have slower data & consistent calls (or at least the option) but seems ATT is disabling the ability to force EDGE by default. (*#*#4636#*#* testing menu lets me pick GSM only but it stays on HSDPA even if that is selected & even after restart which is exactly what the stock Aria/Inspire ROM's do as do many cooked ones I've tried.) Plus on my Aria I got double the battery life on EDGE vs 3G so figured the same might be true on my Inspire.
Thx!
Bill

I live in Arkansas and am familiar with your frustration. It bothers me enough to where I had to try a crapload of roms and settle with cm7 nightlies. I pirated nearly everything I used on winmo and I actually bought a .cab that switched between 2g and 3g absurdly fast. Usually 5 seconds instead of a minute via comm manager. I haven't seen an android app that can do it that quickly but cm7 has this cool notification bar mod and I have one of those buttons configured to select 2g or 3g, between backlight adjustment and wifi toggle.

I also have hated sense since it was manila 2d betas. On winmo I used spb mobile shell with no 3d crap or animations with a tiny memory footprint. The closest thing I could find for android was zeam launcher. Now that I have 768 MB of RAM in my phone instead of 288 I still don't want dozens of MB's being consumed by eyecandy. I also like to have the apps that I use every day always in RAM.

But, if you have to be able to manually switch between 2g and 3g you can't use an att stock rom, rooted or not. I tried every available means to do that in this ROM and although you can do it it will almost immediately switch back to 3g. I think there are some sense roms i.e. leedroid's that have that button and it actually works/stays on 2g until you uncheck the box in wireless settings. I switched to nosense roms for a week until I found a dialer that would let me dial like I have dialed on winmo since 2005 with T9 support.

Sent from my Inspire 4G using XDA Premium App
The Following User Says Thank You to DeathmonkeyGTX For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift DeathmonkeyGTX Ad-Free
13th December 2011, 09:09 PM |#1055  
mateusm's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 211
 
More
Is this on EXT4?

Searched only found a post of someone saying they flashed after using attns hack tool kit, witch i believe formats partition to EXT4.

Thanks
15th January 2012, 12:44 AM |#1056  
Seanbest's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Front Royal, VA
Thanks Meter: 89
 
More
Will this radio work with this ROM?

Radio: 12.59.60.26U_26.11.04.21_M
RIL: 2.2.0160HM

This combo works great for my wife's Inspire where we live and would like to keep it.

TIA
15th January 2012, 02:43 AM |#1057  
mateusm's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 211
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seanbest

Will this radio work with this ROM?

Radio: 12.59.60.26U_26.11.04.21_M
RIL: 2.2.0160HM

This combo works great for my wife's Inspire where we live and would like to keep it.

TIA

I don't think you'll have any problems, matching RIL/Radio shouldn't bugg, but I'd recommend you not flashing another RIL on top of the one included in the rom, unless you really need to.

PS: This ROM seems to be dead.
15th January 2012, 07:57 PM |#1058  
Seanbest's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Front Royal, VA
Thanks Meter: 89
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mateusm

I don't think you'll have any problems, matching RIL/Radio shouldn't bugg, but I'd recommend you not flashing another RIL on top of the one included in the rom, unless you really need to.

PS: This ROM seems to be dead.

Dead ROM is fine, my wife is SUPER picky and NONE of the custom ROMs made her happy so she wants stock, but not as laggy. SO hoping this will suite her.
16th January 2012, 12:35 AM |#1059  
mateusm's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 211
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seanbest

Dead ROM is fine, my wife is SUPER picky and NONE of the custom ROMs made her happy so she wants stock, but not as laggy. SO hoping this will suite her.

Well then, I'd try it. Backup her current rom and flash it, if the radio doesn't work just recover the old rom.
Let us know how it goes.
16th January 2012, 01:55 AM |#1060  
Seanbest's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Front Royal, VA
Thanks Meter: 89
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mateusm

Well then, I'd try it. Backup her current rom and flash it, if the radio doesn't work just recover the old rom.
Let us know how it goes.

I have her on CoreDroid now. Anything special I need to do prior to flashing? Had her on this modified stock ROM before with this radio combo before and it worked.

I see about flashing this, but not sure which to flash, plus I don't really want to format the entire sdcard as I don't have it backed up atm.
16th January 2012, 05:35 AM |#1061  
mateusm's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 211
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seanbest

I have her on CoreDroid now. Anything special I need to do prior to flashing? Had her on this modified stock ROM before with this radio combo before and it worked.

I see about flashing this, but not sure which to flash, plus I don't really want to format the entire sdcard as I don't have it backed up atm.

Well you see, the problem with flashing these old roms are some are EXT3, witch is an old partition "system" or whatever, newest roms are on EXT4.
Personally, I'd use Revolution HD rom, it's the latest build version and etc. It's the rom I use now, just because what I need is stability, and I'm very well provided of.
You'll find Revolution HD rom in the link above, and also in that same page you'll find a script called Super Wipe(right below the ROM's download link), that'll replace the one you linked in that last post. This is the one I use prior to flashing a new rom.
Anyways, hope I made myself helpful, if you need any help I'll be happy to help, but then we should use personal messages instead of flooding this thread(even tho its dead, it may become a zombie... hahaha jk).
Peace.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
inspire, rooted, stock rom

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes